The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 04-05-2007, 09:18 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 290354
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triden_2 View Post
I have been haveing problems with my Asus p5n32 sli deluxe since I got it about 6 months ago. Mostly due to it not posting or showing any video, have had to redo my system about 10 times now. Last night I was trying to update to bios version 0603 and it finished but after a bit my system would not even go into post. I was up for 24 hours working on it when i borrowed a friends pent D 775 and put it in mine, it booted up so I thought it was the CPU, ran around town and found a P4 3.2G 775 paid like 100 bucks went back put it in and the same thing. It is stuck in like suspend or sleep mode no post test or beeps. So we put the P4 chips into the other computer and both booted fine. I am ready to pull my hair out with this board have tried about everything including just a pci video card and other configs. Let it set for several hours after CLRTC and even installing the cmos battery backwards for 30 seconds. Can only determine that it is the Bios chip its self now stuck in some other Frequency or FSB speed. Been at it for over 30 some hours now and still going.................................(insert bunny here)
We already have multiple people with different problems chiming in on this thread. Since you have a different MOBO from the rest, you may want to start your own thread so that your topic does not get overlooked. And, FWIW, it sounds like you had a bad flash. You need to either have someone hot flash your board (at your own risk) or get a new bios chip from ASUS or a 3rd party bios chip vendor.
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 04-07-2007, 05:54 PM
kelmann kelmann is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 290559
kelmann Reputation: 10
Default

ok, i have just tested one stick of ram alone with ramtest and it was fine for an hour. I then switch it out with the other stick and i got the computer to post, but when it tried to go into windows the computer would restart. I test both sticks in the same ram slot. I have already sent in for an RMA with this ram, can i be sure that it is the stick thats the problem, or could it still be something else.
Thanks,
Kelly
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 04-10-2007, 04:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 290891
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Unfortunately, seems to direct to one defective stick.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 04-13-2007, 02:57 PM
kelmann kelmann is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 291401
kelmann Reputation: 10
Default

So should i send it back to newegg again, or should i send it to you guys?
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 04-13-2007, 07:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 291516
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Lets get the modules replaced. Please follow the link below my signature *NEW* Tech Support Express for RMA request.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 06-07-2007, 12:40 PM
Jowlsey Jowlsey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 298358
Jowlsey Reputation: 10
Default

I was also having a hard time getting Asus P5N32-SLI SE Deluxe to run stably with Twin2x1024-6400 memory. I just wanted to add my experience to this thread in case anyone else has the problem I did.

What happened in my case was the Twin2x1024-6400 ran rock solid in duel chanel mode at 800 Mhz. After 6 months or so, I decided to buy another pair to fill the other slots and get up to 2 GB. That's when the trouble started. I ASSuMEd that since my original pair worked fine at 800Mhz, that another pair of the same RAM would also be OK at that speed. The PC was unstable, I removed the original and just used the new RAM, and it was still unstable, so I decided it must be a problem with the RAM. 2 RMA's later, I found this thread. I bumped the memory clock down to 667 Mhz, and so far just as solid as ever with all 4 slots populated.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 06-07-2007, 06:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 298426
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for letting us know.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 06-07-2007 at 06:34 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 07-11-2007, 12:25 PM
gizbug gizbug is offline
Registered User
gizbug's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 302320
gizbug Reputation: 10
Default

I am still not sure how to change from 800 to 667 in the bios.
I also have a P5N32 Sli Se Dexlue (0704). Have an e6600 processor, and 4 sticks of CM2x1024-6400C4 Ram. Anything over running 2 sticks I get BSOD's in vista 32 and vista 64. All sticks passed memtest passes MULTIPLE times.
I would like to downclock to 667 and see if I can get the 4 sticks running.

Any way you can explain how to change this setting again?
I receive at least one BSOD / Stop error (no file mentioned) per day when running anything more than 2 sticks of ram.
I am thinking that it may be nforce related...but willing to try to down clock the ram and see what settings in the bios ramguy suggests for a stable system.

Also, has anyone gotten a successful configuration with 4gig of ram and this mb?

Last edited by gizbug; 07-11-2007 at 02:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 07-11-2007, 04:32 PM
gizbug gizbug is offline
Registered User
gizbug's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 302348
gizbug Reputation: 10
Default

bump...
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 07-11-2007, 04:34 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 302349
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Its in the BIOS setup under Advanced Chipset, please look in section 4 of the user manual.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 07-12-2007, 03:21 AM
Highwayman-Ed Highwayman-Ed is offline
Registered User
Highwayman-Ed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 302408
Highwayman-Ed Reputation: 10
Default

It foxed me for a while too... You have to set the memory timing to Manual, then type 667 into the speed field.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 07-12-2007, 08:18 AM
gizbug gizbug is offline
Registered User
gizbug's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 302419
gizbug Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks.

One more question: Should "memory remap feature" be set to enabled or disabled when using more than 2 megs of ram?
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 07-13-2007, 11:12 AM
Highwayman-Ed Highwayman-Ed is offline
Registered User
Highwayman-Ed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 302523
Highwayman-Ed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizbug View Post
Thanks.

One more question: Should "memory remap feature" be set to enabled or disabled when using more than 2 megs of ram?
Depends on your operating system. XP for example can not address more that 3GB of RAM without this, but Vista will be just fine.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 07-13-2007, 01:01 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 302530
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Highwayman-Ed View Post
Depends on your operating system. XP for example can not address more that 3GB of RAM without this, but Vista will be just fine.
Actually, XP can address a total of 4gb. Also, not all Vista is 64 bit. You need 64 bit to improve to handling over 4gb of system memory. 32 bit Vista has the same limits as 32 bit XP.
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 07-16-2007, 03:32 PM
gizbug gizbug is offline
Registered User
gizbug's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 302695
gizbug Reputation: 10
Default

Noticed a far more stable os with vista64 if memory remap was enabled
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.