The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-24-2006, 05:41 PM
MrJinks MrJinks is offline
Registered User
MrJinks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 266492
MrJinks Reputation: 10
Default

ok got my new memory
ddr 667 4-4-4-12-auto-t2 2.0v dual channel
ran i pass of memtest on each module in all four slots with no errors
ran i pass both modules dual channel with no errors
so far looks good
boots into windows ok and so far no unexpected reboots
will run memtest all night tonight and see how it goes
if all goes well will try overclocking tomorrow
thx

Last edited by MrJinks; 10-24-2006 at 05:45 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-24-2006, 06:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 266498
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please let us know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-31-2006, 06:08 PM
Highwayman-Ed Highwayman-Ed is offline
Registered User
Highwayman-Ed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 267293
Highwayman-Ed Reputation: 10
Woah! Dual Channel Problems with CM2X1024-8500

I'm having similar problems with my memory and this board.

I have a pair of CM2X1024-8500 installed and when running individually, or as a pair in single channel mode, they run perfectly at DDR800, and the system is rock solid.

Further to this as soon as I mount them in Dual channel mode, the system will hang within 5-10 minutes of running any games.

I'm currently running them at 400MHz (DDR800) 5-5-5-15 and 2.1v following discussions with the Corsair and ASUS help desks. BIOS is 0501.

ASUS support eventually came back to me again last night and told me that this memory is NOT compatible with the P5N32-SLI SE Deluxe board... So what gives...? I bought the memory specifically because the Corsair memory configurator told me that it was the best option for overclocking...

CPU is the Intel Core 2 Extreme X6800.

Any suggestions on how to get it stable in dual channel mode?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-31-2006, 08:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 267313
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please set the memory frequency at 667 and then set the memory Voltage to 2.2 Volts and set the timings manually and then over clock the CPU slowly and I think the MB will top out about 1030 Mhz on the memory!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 11-01-2006 at 06:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 11-01-2006, 12:27 AM
Highwayman-Ed Highwayman-Ed is offline
Registered User
Highwayman-Ed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 267336
Highwayman-Ed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Please set the memory frequency at 667 and then set the memory Voltage to 2.2 Volts and set the timings manually and then over clock the CPU slowley and I think the MB will top out about 1030 Mhz on the memory!
OK, I've mounted them up in dual channel mode, and the system is up with the speeds you gave (Trc is auto at the moment)... CPUZ shows the memory running at 333MHz, what next... is it the CPU miltiplier you mean ramp up, or the Mainboard FSB...?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CPUZa.JPG (47.3 KB, 226 views)
File Type: jpg CPUZb.JPG (32.0 KB, 202 views)
File Type: jpg CPUZc.JPG (38.9 KB, 202 views)
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 11-01-2006, 12:23 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 267364
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

He's talking about increasing the FSB. Technically, we don't provide specific OCing info here at Corsair. You are at a good starting point. My suggestion would be to use Google or other search engine and find other users online with similiar systems and see how they are getting their results. There are also some very good OCing guides posted. OCing can be very tedious and time consuming and is usually a LOT of trial and error.

Good luck, Mike.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 11-01-2006, 05:35 PM
Highwayman-Ed Highwayman-Ed is offline
Registered User
Highwayman-Ed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 267396
Highwayman-Ed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by specmike View Post
He's talking about increasing the FSB. Technically, we don't provide specific OCing info here at Corsair. You are at a good starting point. My suggestion would be to use Google or other search engine and find other users online with similiar systems and see how they are getting their results. There are also some very good OCing guides posted. OCing can be very tedious and time consuming and is usually a LOT of trial and error.

Good luck, Mike.
OK, so I went into the BIOS to look at that, but the FSB is already running at 1066MHz...

I decided to try and push the RAM clock again to 1066MHz as setting it to 667 ended up producing a clock of 333 according to CPUZ. After saving, I got a refusal to post, so I reset it, went back in when prompted that the overclocking had failed, but this time, it had kept the settings...

I exited the BIOS with the FSB set to 1066MHz and the RAM set to 1066MHz, and Windows came up.

CPUZ however, reports that the memory clock is only 400MHz... (Making DDR800)

However, on the up side, it's up at least, so I'm going to do some testing.....
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 11-01-2006, 06:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 267406
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You can search for this MB in our Corsair Labs Performance Reports and see what settings we use and how high we got a specific MB and or module.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 11-01-2006 at 06:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 11-01-2006, 06:50 PM
Highwayman-Ed Highwayman-Ed is offline
Registered User
Highwayman-Ed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 267409
Highwayman-Ed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
You can search for this MB in our Corsair Labs Performance Reports and see what settings we use and how high we got a specific MB and or module.
Thanks, but I've tried that, the combination isn't listed.

So far though following the testing... the system is pretty solid. No issues so far...

The only thing that I've done differently to when I've tried this before is that the FSB and Memory clock speeds are both set manually to 1066MHz this time, where as before I just set the FSB speed to 1066MHz and set the 'Linked' perameter for the memory speed, which matched the memory clock to that of the FSB automatically.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 11-01-2006 at 06:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 11-01-2006, 06:57 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 267410
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

FYI!
DDR2 Memory runs at:
DDR2-533 = 266 Clock Frequency 2 X 266 = DDR2 533
DDR2-667 = 333 Clock Frequency 2 X 333 = DDR2 667
DDR2-800 = 400 Clock Frequency 2 X 400 = DDR2 800
DDR2-1066 = 533Clock Frequency 2 X 533 = DDR2 1066

Intel CPU:
533 MHz = 133 MHz Clock Freq. 133 X 4
800 MHz = 200 MHz Clock Freq. 200 X 4
1066 MHz = 266 MHz Clock Freq. 266 x 4
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 11-01-2006, 07:29 PM
Highwayman-Ed Highwayman-Ed is offline
Registered User
Highwayman-Ed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 267419
Highwayman-Ed Reputation: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
FYI!
DDR2 Memory runs at:
DDR2-533 = 266 Clock Frequency 2 X 266 = DDR2 533
DDR2-667 = 333 Clock Frequency 2 X 333 = DDR2 667
DDR2-800 = 400 Clock Frequency 2 X 400 = DDR2 800
DDR2-1066 = 533Clock Frequency 2 X 533 = DDR2 1066

Intel CPU:
533 MHz = 133 MHz Clock Freq. 133 X 4
800 MHz = 200 MHz Clock Freq. 200 X 4
1066 MHz = 266 MHz Clock Freq. 266 x 4
Absolutley, but if I set the speed in the BIOS to 667, CPUZ shows the memory to be running at 333MHz which actually is DDR667...? When I set it to 800, CPUZ shows it as running at 400MHz which is DDR800...?

I get the multiplications and stuff, but it appears to me that this board is actually setting the DDR speed rather than the clock speed, unless I really am missing something...

However, it won't allow any speed faster than 400MHz as I've currently set the board to 1066 for the memory, and it's at 400MHz according to CPUZ.

Checking the manual however does state 'Memory Clock (Mhz) [xxx]...'



Please, tell me if I'm way off...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CPUZb.JPG (32.0 KB, 183 views)
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 11-01-2006, 07:40 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 267420
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

I have not seen the bios for the board you have but, are you saying that it has a setting in the bios for running the memory at DDR1066 (533mhz, not DDR533) ? If you have a digital camera, can you post a pic of that bios screen? That chipset does not even support DDR800 (400mhz) officially according to the spec page at ASUS.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 11-01-2006, 08:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 267424
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I doubt you will get this MB much over 1030 Mhz on the memory and only then by over clocking the CPU!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 11-01-2006 at 08:22 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 11-01-2006, 08:07 PM
Highwayman-Ed Highwayman-Ed is offline
Registered User
Highwayman-Ed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 267426
Highwayman-Ed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by specmike View Post
I have not seen the bios for the board you have but, are you saying that it has a setting in the bios for running the memory at DDR1066 (533mhz, not DDR533) ? If you have a digital camera, can you post a pic of that bios screen? That chipset does not even support DDR800 (400mhz) officially according to the spec page at ASUS.
Here are the photo's of the bios settings and the post screen following the save and exit...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bios.JPG (58.0 KB, 282 views)
File Type: jpg post.jpg (91.0 KB, 268 views)
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 11-01-2006, 08:20 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 267430
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Hmmm....odd.

I checked with ASUS and found this page:

http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1...80&modelmenu=2

The MOBO shows no DDR2 1066 support in the spex yet it is giving a 1066 option in the bios. Even the newer 590 chipset MOBOs do not show 1066 support in the spex. Based on this, I'd suggest you contact ASUS. It appears you have a bios option that does not actually work. I see in your second screenshot that the memory clock is actually still at 800mhz, not 1066.

Depending on what you are willing to try, you may be able to manually OC the system to run the memory at DDR1066 but, with that chipset there are no guarantees.

VERY good screen shots BTW. Very helpful.

Good luck and post here again if we can (try to) help you again.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.