The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-04-2005, 03:46 AM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 164913
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default update

well here is something weird

@ 9 2 2 2.0 @ 2.9 @ 420 fsb
seems stable

all i did was swap ddr and reboot

1 in 3 and 3 in 1
swapped

rock stable @ 420 @ 9 2 2 2.0
30 mins of nfs u 2 with video card overclocked

not bad


will keep posted
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 01-07-2005, 12:33 AM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 165811
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default well.....

Seems i was a bit wrong again lol

I cant get this ram over 400 fsb with out issue with games, even with very low cpu multipliers.

Dont get me wrong I still like it and it runs rock solid @ 400 fsb @ 2.77 v

I think its probably my motherboard, it will boot @ 420 fsb and pass's memtest but it makes my system unstable.

so I am assuming its is something else, hidden feature lol
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 01-07-2005, 05:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 166058
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Are you setting the AGP Freq to 66 MHz?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 01-10-2005, 03:59 AM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 166498
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default yes

tried on auto and tried locked @ 66
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 01-10-2005, 05:40 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 166671
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The AGP/PCI lock should be set to 66 MHz when over clocking.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 01-20-2005 at 05:34 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 01-17-2005, 09:12 PM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 168260
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default fsb

well i have allways ran agp @ 66

I installed the nvidia ntune application and it tested and reboot my system a few times and it set my ddr to 420 fsb @ 2.88 @ 9 2 2 2.0

and my machine boots to windows just fine.

but apps and games are unstable.

does that ram get hot ?

i also swapped cpu's fron a different system , both 2500+ and both do 2400 on air.

bu the same thing happens, memtest passes and xp boots up ok.

memtest86 passes all tests

200x10.5 cpu @ 1.675 v @ 210 fsb @ 9 2 2 2.0 @ 2.88 v

does'nt memtest, test the cpu also ?

i run everest to check ddr bandwidth ,
mem read 3190 mbps

not bad but i see other systems with same ddr @ over 5000 mbps
wtf why are they so high ?

newer mem controllers ?
please explain

did i mention i boot from a sata controller rinning a 36 g raptor for the c drive
second disk is on a sata converter 60 g 7200 with 8 m cache

16 meg ramdrive for browser caching only


anyway I'll wait to see what u think

u think its the motherboard ?
but could also be the cou but i doubt it is the cpu.

i thought about getting a lanparty ultra b

what is the bomb nforce 2 u 400 motherboard ?

i want all the parts of the nf7-s but
something good to overclock

thaNKS AGAIN FOR YOUR TIME.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 01-18-2005, 01:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 168392
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You might try and lower the CPU multiplier and see if that makes a difference!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:50 AM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 168850
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default fsb

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
You might try and lower the CPU multiplier and see if that makes a difference!

i have tried everything i can think of and yes i tried multi's from 8 up to 15
nothing wull allow it to funtion over 400 fsb stable

I know its not the ddr

i am assuming its not the cpu
or the psu

i am givving up, i am betting its the motherboard

I would like to upgrae to a amd fx 64 bit cpu and motherboard

got my eye on the nf8

i will keep posting later

t y again
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 01-20-2005, 05:36 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 168997
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

O.K. Well we can try replacing the modules if you want to try that!
Please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 01-21-2005, 12:20 PM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 169161
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default fsb issue

hey i stumbled across something weird

I dropped the chipset voltage to 1.6
and dropped the ddr voltage to 2.66
dropped agp to 1.6
and loosened ddr timmings to 11 3 3 2.5

and so far i am stable at 420 fsb


how weird is that ?????

what do you think ?

this motherboard defies all known overclocking generalities

bizzar.............
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 01-21-2005, 01:04 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 169177
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default


That might suggest maybe the MB Bios needs to mature a bit!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 01-22-2005, 01:45 PM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 169389
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default fsb

nope i was wring again

420 not stable in windows

well the ddr passes memtest86 3.2 @ 420 fsb @ 5 2 2 2

so the ddr is fine

I have posted in other forums but i'm seeing some people with the same motherboard as me having the same issues and not being stable over 400, but some people are getting higher than 400 so I think it just comedown to a poorly overclockable nf7-s board that i have.

I think this motherboard does not like anything over 400

one more question,

why do the same motherboards overclock so differently ?

seems p4 boards get some crazy fsb while others barly go over 400.

just seems its like the lottery

some do , some dont lol

luck of the draw i guess

I think I have outfitted this machine with the best parts i can find but it comes back to the motherboard.

i really dont like the idea of purchasing another nforce 2 board since they are a old product now

I think i'll just chill for a year or so and get a amd fx cpu with a 939 motherboard.
what do you think

good idea ?

i like the nf8 motherboard or the fatality 1 board from abit

what is your take on those chipsets ?

thanks again bro for your time and input

sincerly

M.Stevens
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 01-24-2005, 07:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 169810
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well the Nforce4 I think has the most promise with over clocking and features right now, with the socket 939 based MB's VIA and NVIDIA both getting some great over clocks. But with over clocking in general the MB layout will have a big impact on how well it will over clock. In general some MB makers target this market and some do not. It's a good idea to watch the MB reviews and se which MB's get good reviews especially with over clocking, as a MB that will over clock well, will normally run more stable long-term when not over clocked. But not always!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:00 PM
mjs1231 mjs1231 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 170517
mjs1231 Reputation: 10
Default hello

I posted in extremesystems.org forums

i dropped cpu multi down to 8

upped cpu fsb to 410 with ddr ratio = to 360 ddr fsb

bumped up cpu till it would noot post

topped out @ 215
but

at a higher muliplier i can get a higher cpu fsb of 440 stable

I was wondering if corsair actually tested these memory chips before sending them back to me or was it just out of box to me without testing ?
since this is my 3rd set of ddr of the same type

pc3200 XL 2x512 5 2 2 2 @ 400 @ 2,75 v

i would like to replace them if its going to yeild any better oc that 400

currently @ 402 fsb i get game crashes, firefox crashes and other stuff

temps and voltages are all set to specs

case is high airflow

thanks again

look here

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=50828
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:12 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 170529
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

XMS3200XL would be rated at Cass 2-2-2-5 at DDR400. If you want to over clock them you would need to relax the timings, I would try like Cass 2.5-3-3-7 and see what you can get. But I am sorry we can only guarantee them to the tested settings. And yes all of our XMS modules are tested on a MB at their rated speed.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.