The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-11-2004, 02:10 PM
dpatch24 dpatch24 is offline
Registered User
dpatch24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 148223
dpatch24 Reputation: 10
Default

What are you using to read the temperature? I have noticed that the ASUS tool seems to be off temperature by ~-12 degrees C. I tested this by seeing what the average idle temp was through the BIOS hardware monitor after an hour of running. I also then loaded windows and the ASUS tool and let it sit for about 1 hour before I noted the temperature reading.

Surely enough, the ASUS tool showed a temperature -12 degrees C below that of the value shown by the hardware monitor in the BIOS.

I have also seen this temp difference with Sandra.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:12 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 148256
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

When you have the BIOS monitor running, the CPU doesn´t stay on idle like it does in Windows. This is why you see the -12 degrees C difference.
If you boot into Fail-safe mode you will see that the temp will have the same value as in the BIOS. This is because neither the BIOS nor Windows (under fail-safe mode) load the neccecary drivers to halt the CPU when idle.

Don´t you notice that the fan speed is going up to cool your CPU down after running the BIOS monitor for a while? If you try, you will also see that it does this in Fail-safe mode too.

This phenomena is due to the Speedstep function kicking in when booting Windows normally. This cools the CPU when not in use.

ASUS Probe is showing you the correct values. I have tried to measure the temperature externally (on the base of the heatsink) to be sure.
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.

Last edited by frpe82; 10-11-2004 at 05:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 10-11-2004, 07:29 PM
dpatch24 dpatch24 is offline
Registered User
dpatch24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 148307
dpatch24 Reputation: 10
Default

Interesting, I was never aware of this.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 10-12-2004, 08:06 PM
Noob_112 Noob_112 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 148568
Noob_112 Reputation: 10
Default

Wow, I must be really stupid, I just now noticed that the p5ad2 motherboard has no vga connector. So im guessing you need a videocard in order to plug your monitor in? Im trying to hold off on the video card is there some sort of pci slot vga connector so I can plug in my monitor? I finally got all my parts for my computer hahahahaha and I cant even see anything bah!
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 10-12-2004, 08:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 148571
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The P5AD2 D or P does not have on board Video. You will either have to use a PCI Rev 2.2 or PCI Express Video card with this MB. You can go too www.pricewatch.com and search for resellers who might have a PCI express Video card!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 10-12-2004, 09:43 PM
Noob_112 Noob_112 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 148576
Noob_112 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for the quick reply, I would want a normal pci card with vga support for now, nothing too fancy. Even if its not pci express, can I still connect a vga connector too it? I want to wait for the videocard I dont want to purchase it right away. I just want it to be able to display so I can install all the necessary software. Thanks.

P.S. you have any recommendations for a normal pci vga card?
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 10-13-2004, 10:18 AM
dpatch24 dpatch24 is offline
Registered User
dpatch24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 148640
dpatch24 Reputation: 10
Default Strange

The following article suggests that the TWIN2X1024-5400C4PRO modules work with the ASUS DDR2-600 STOCK setting.

Article Link

Now...I thought the only difference between those modules and the NON-PRO modules was the pretty lights?

Why do all these sites insist on using the PRO modules?!!! Why the heck wont they use/report on the non-pro modules? Is it because ASUS doesn't want anyone to know that their little mobo feature wont work? Yeah yeah..they are enthusiasts. However, enthusiast doesn't have to mean fool that wastes money on pretty little lights.

Last edited by dpatch24; 10-13-2004 at 10:23 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:15 AM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 148645
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

Funny that they got the native support to work with the pro modules.
Hmmm... I thought that only the lights were separating them from the regular ones.

Well, something they did not succeed with was overclocking the FSB to more than 253MHz. I have had my board up to 267MHz and it would probably go higher if I had another CPU capable of handling such speeds, like the 550-580 series with an unlocked multiplier. And the rest of my gear (graphics card etc.) is hangin´ in there, even though I´ve used 267MHz occationally.

And Netrunner: I would like to know if the overclock worked out for you?
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 10-13-2004, 04:34 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 148712
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I think you missed this part, taken from the link you posted!
Quote:
We proceeded with overclocking, and tested the ram via the memory tests on the R.S.T. Pro2 until we got a failure. At DDR-2 533 and 600 (200MHz, 225MHz memory respectively),
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 10-13-2004, 06:09 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 148742
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

Well, well... Once again I´ve read it wrong.

So they did not succeed either.
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:55 PM
dpatch24 dpatch24 is offline
Registered User
dpatch24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 148808
dpatch24 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:

"We proceeded with overclocking, and tested the ram via the memory tests on the R.S.T. Pro2 until we got a failure. At DDR-2 533 and 600 (200MHz, 225MHz memory respectively), the Waterchill Antarctica cooled ASUS P5AD2 handled the TWIN2X1024 without any problems, so we're off to a good start. In order to hit the higher FSBs, we lowered the multiplier on our P4 560 ES to 14x200 (2.8GHz) and retested the stock speeds, which were again met with success."

As they are are refering to overclocking, it doesn't contradict my earlier comment. The DDR2 600 option is a setting that should require no overclock! The FSB can (should) run at 200 MHz stock and still provide 600 MHz (300Mhz) DDR2 stock by setting the suitable ratio.

Quotes:

"DDR-2 533 is the highest stock speed setting of all 915/925 motherboards. DDR-2 600 is the highest "stock" allowable by the ASUS board. DDR-2 662 is the highest, stable DDR2 overclock we were able to manage. Except for the DDR-2 533 timings of 3-3-3-10, at the other speeds, 4-4-4-12 will be used. All motherboard timings were optimized for performance, while maintaining stability."

"Based on our tests today, there are tangible jumps in performance as DDR-2 gets faster. While not all motherboards offer DDR-2 600 as an option, the Corsair TWIN2X1024-5400C4PRO will be ready for boards that do support these speeds... and more. As with past Corsair modules we've reviewed, the ram performed flawlessly, and even at speeds out of Intel's specs, the ram passed all our RST Pro2's tests."

Now maybe this is an interpretation thing. By the statements above, I take "DDR-2 600 as an option" meaning the non-overclock ratio feature.

This issue doesn't mean as much to me anymore since I just oc'ed my system to get DDR2 600 anyway. It just bothers me that they (ASUS) are advertising a stock setting feature that does not work for what I perceive to be popular memory module(s).

Last edited by dpatch24; 10-14-2004 at 12:04 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 10-14-2004, 11:48 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 148866
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would take the reviewer's statements as optimistic and hopeful this setting would work. In addition, this setting is beyond Intel’s Specification and may or may not be stable. However, for best performance the settings you have set currently will yield the best performance!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 10-14-2004, 12:34 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 148874
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

A guy at work bought pretty much the same setup as I own, but with a 3.0GHz CPU and EAX600 PRO Graphics. And he is running on the same settings as me, exept that his CPU is at 3750MHz. He is as happy as me and is strongly recommending the P5AD2-P even though the native support of 600MHz mem doesn´t work. Hwo needs it anyway when the 3500/1000/667 or 3750/1000/667 works really fine.

Did any of these settings work out for anybody else, except for us two?
Netrunner...?
dpatch24...?
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 10-14-2004, 04:32 PM
Friends4U Friends4U is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Holland
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 148925
Friends4U Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Friends4U Send a message via MSN to Friends4U
Default

Same problem here

P5AD2 Premium latest bios (1.8)
Corsair memory TWIN2X512-5400C4 * 2

My latensy should be 4-4-4-12 but it is 4-5-5-12

In the bios set it to manual and the memory at 600Mhz, after reboot it sees my memory (befor it said it was pc4300 ) pc5300 (it is pc5400) but in cpu-z it still 267.5 at ratio 3:4

Last edited by Friends4U; 10-14-2004 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 10-14-2004, 07:48 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 148955
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Big Grin

Try out the settings I described a couple of posts ago.
That will surely work.
But if you don´t want to overclock as much as me you can change the CPU Frequency [250] and DRAM Frequency [667] to 225 and 600 respectively and apply the rest of the described settings.
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.