The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-23-2004, 04:47 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 145159
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

I can´t set my system to 217 or 222 either. But under 217MHz and 223MHz+ (239-240 is the limit for my processor) are no problem.
And then I leave everything beneath the ram settings on the jumper-free tab on auto.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 09-23-2004, 06:56 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 145190
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well I am sorry, but that does sound like a MB/Bios issue. However, I have no problem replacing the modules if you want too try that, but I am not sure you’ all would see any difference!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 09-23-2004, 11:40 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 145239
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

I would surely notice the difference between 533 and 600MHz. And no, I don´t think I have to replace my modules since I believe the problem is on ASUS side.

We will just have to wait and see...
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 09-24-2004, 11:11 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 145274
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

LOL well there must be a difference in language, but I meant that I doubt swapping the modules would solve the problem, when I said that!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 09-24-2004 at 02:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 09-24-2004, 01:03 PM
Frostea Frostea is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 145297
Frostea Reputation: 10
Default P5AD2 issues? ......nah

i have the p5ad2 premium also and the same memory as Dpatch24
i have had 3 of the p5 premiums and aqlmost 4 weeks of support from asus until one tech told me it was a memory error and settings had to be set manually.
i was trying Kingston gig kit first and it wouldnt even boot wiyh one stick.
i can now get the board to boot after trying 3 sufficent power supplies 3 processors 3 vid cards (2 pci 1 pci-e(my x800)) .
but i can only run single channel ram i can use both of the left dimms yellow and black or one or the other but if i use yellow and yellow or black and black it wont boot at all.
i have even put all the setting in manually with help from corsair tech support.
who was trying to say this memory is not compatible but corsair recommended it to me

this has been a frickin nightmare i wish i had just bought the Abit

any ideas why i cant run duel channel?
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 09-24-2004, 01:10 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 145302
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

Reply to Ram guy : I have tried that too. The problem is still persistent. And the misunderstanding was all my fault. I did not read the text properly.
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 09-24-2004, 01:33 PM
dpatch24 dpatch24 is offline
Registered User
dpatch24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 145307
dpatch24 Reputation: 10
Default Reply to Frostea

My system is running in dual channel mode. I don't see why your system shouldn't be able to as long as you have the same parts as me. The P5AD2 Premium is starting to look crappy.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 09-24-2004, 03:05 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 145333
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Frostea,
If the modules will run one up or with both modules in single channle, but will not post when in dual channel, that would suggest a MB or CPU problem. Can a friend maybe help you test the memory and CPU in another MB?

frpe82
No worries mate, just trying to be clear! I am not sure that even if you can set the memory at 600 FSB with a 800 FSB CPU you may see some loss in memry performance. Like you would when running a AMD platform out of sync. This chipset has been optimized to run with the memory at 533 MHx and the CPU at 800 MHz, so I have not seen any real bennifit with the memory at 600MHz. You would get better performance with the CPU slightly over clocked.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 09-24-2004, 07:21 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 145409
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

I can absolutely see your point in overclocking a little bit to boost both CPU and RAM speed. But it would be nice if the overclock gave me 3155MHz-CPU/900MHz-FSB/675MHz-RAM instead of just the increased CPU and FSB speed. The first config mentioned must be faster right?

With the overclocked settings I get the RAM-speed of the normal 600MHz I would get if the ratio setting of 2:3 worked in the first place. Of course it is nice with some extra CPU-speed but I would really like it if the RAM kept up with it´s (now) theoretical value of 675MHz.

I am sure that ASUS will solve this problem in the near future.

A friend of mine bought a motherboard early last year for an Athlon platform.
The manufacturer promised him that it would have DDR 400MHz support but it never worked out for him. A few weeks later a new BIOS revision was posted on their homepage, and after flashing his motherboard it started to work.

Something like this is surely going to happen with our P5AD2-Premium as well.
This is a rather large compability issue, and if you have seen the tiny upgrades, additions and changes ASUS have made to their latest BIOS revisions to make their customers happy, this compability issue is absolutely going to be among the top priorities at ASUS.

For example, take a look at their latest revision:

"Add option "Auto" for "CPU Lock Free" feature in BIOS setup."
"Add "CPU Lock Free" item in JumperFree Configuration of BIOS setup."
"Support new CPUs. Please refer to our website at
http://www.asus.com.tw/support/cpusu...pusupport.aspx "
"Support TM2 function when BIOS detects certain CPUs with the ability to support TM2. "
"Patch system cant boot from some CD-ROM/DVD-ROM with bootable CD inside after entering Windows and restart. "
"Fix Fujitsu MO drive shows wrong transfer mode under WinXP."
"Add AiBooster Support item in BIOS setup to enable/disable ATK device(Aibooster related)."
"Fix system cant boot up with some single-sided 2GB memory modules."
"Fix Intel Extreme Edition CPUs HT function cant be disabled in BIOS setup."

Sure, there are some important issues fixed in this revision. But also very tiny ones. Our problem is at least as important as these.

Someone at ASUS has to react on this.
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 09-24-2004, 07:31 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 145411
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default Addition

Maybe in the next BIOS revision it would read:
"Fix system cant boot up to more than 533MHz with some memory modules at native speed of 600MHz."

or

"Support more Memory modules at 600MHz. Please refer to our website at http://www.asus.com.tw/support/...yada,yada... "
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 09-26-2004, 07:43 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 145540
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

Hi! I was surfing the web today and I discovered that there are other people that have discovered that the DDR-600 settings does not work.
It seems to be a hardware testing/guide site.

The website is in german, but you can take a look at it: http://www.hardwareluxx.de/cms/artik...&id=15&seite=6
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 10-09-2004, 09:32 AM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 147910
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

Thanks to the new bios (1008) I can overclock my CPU permanently.
The ratio of 2:3 does´nt work yet but the BIOS has a more relaxed attitude to overklocking now. I am running my CPU at 3500MHz with a FSB of 1000MHz and a memory speed of 667MHz without any problems now (notice that I have a 2.8GHz CPU).

I also tried going higher, up to 3730MHz CPU, 1066MHz FSB and 710MHz memory speed. It is running as stable as the previous config, but I have not got my new heatsink and fan from Thermaltake yet, so it´s running a little bit hot at 3730MHz.

You can look at my pictures and see for your selves, my combination of hardware in conjunction with the 1008 BIOS is very good for overclocking:

I can not upload any pictures on this site today for some reason.
As soon as it works I will do it.
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 10-10-2004, 01:35 AM
dpatch24 dpatch24 is offline
Registered User
dpatch24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomingdale, IL
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 147981
dpatch24 Reputation: 10
Default

Isn't that a bit aggresive with air cooling? I have my bus set to 220MHz and my CPU reaches 68 C at high load with an average room temp of ~21-22 C. I don't think I'd want to exceed ~70 C.

Of course, I believe the P4 scales down when it overheats anyway...so I guess you don't have to worry about burning it up.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 10-10-2004, 10:57 AM
Netrunner Netrunner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 148020
Netrunner Reputation: 10
Default

frpe82:

It sounds cool that u got it working. could u please share some info on how u set up ur bios. Voltge and timings etc.

Thanx

Netrunner

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 10-10-2004, 04:15 PM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 148052
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

On the 1008 BIOS, I use the following settings:

On the jumperfree menu: AI Overclock [Manual]
CPU Frequency [250]
DRAM Frequency [667]

The rest of the settings are set to auto, maybe you want to set the memory voltage to 1.9V if it doesn´t work.

On the chipset menu: Configure DRAM Timing by SPD [Disabled]
DRAM CAS# Latency [4 Clocks]
DRAM RAS# Precharge [4 Clocks]
DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay [4 Clocks]
DRAM RAS# Activate to Precharge delay [12 Clocks]
DRAM Write recovery time [4 Clocks]
Hyper Path 2 [Enabled]

The rest of the settings are set to auto.

On the Hardware Monitor menu: CPU Q-Fan control [Enabled]
CPU Q-Fan mode [PWM]
CPU Fan ratio [Auto]
CPU Target temperature [As low as possible]

On my computer these settings give me 3500MHz CPU and 667MHz memory speed. The temperature reaches a maximum of 58-60 degrees Celsius under 100% load. I recommend using a high quality thermal grease.

I should also mention that I have tried setting the FSB to 240 and 245MHz but that doesn´t work, 250MHz works though. Isn´t that strange?

I have attached my pics from CPU-Z and my test results.
Attached Files
File Type: txt overclock results.txt (951 Bytes, 238 views)
File Type: zip CPU-Z pics.zip (95.2 KB, 163 views)
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.