The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2004, 09:24 PM
unpro unpro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 133697
unpro Reputation: 10
Default msi k8n neo platinum (754 Socket)

will pc3200 value select work on this mobo with a 2800+ 64?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-26-2004, 08:50 PM
drumbum811 drumbum811 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 134025
drumbum811 Reputation: 10
Default same prob

It seems that it doesn't. I get random lockups and bluescreens with VS512MB400 A64 2800 and MSI K8N NEO plat. I'm gonna RMA the mem through corsair
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-26-2004, 09:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 134041
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please try the modules one at a time and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts after you load setup defaults! But they should run with out problems in this MB! I would suggest that you update the bios to the latest version before you start as well!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-27-2004, 05:47 AM
BLuRRy BLuRRy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 134084
BLuRRy Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I an currently decieding on parts for my new PC. As of now here is the list.

MSI K8N Neo Platinum
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Dual Seagate Barracudas
eVGA GeForce 6800 GT
Aspire (Turbo Case) w/ 500 watt power suppyl


I also plan on running Windows XP Pro.

I noticed a few users having problems with corsair memory and this board. I would like to use the XMS series, but I would also like the memory with the least about of problems. This PC is basically going to be used for gaming. What ram would you suggest or any of components as it is. Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-27-2004, 10:49 AM
myjet myjet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 134098
myjet Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - OEM

Will just one 512mb stick of:
[Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - OEM
[Model# VS512MB400C3
[Item # N82E16820145479
[Speed: DDR400(PC3200) Type: 184 Pin DDR SDRAM
[Error Checking: Non-ECC Registered/Unbuffered: Unbuffered
[Cas Latency: 3 Support Voltage: 2.5V

Auto-detect and run properly in a
[MSI nForce3 250 Chipset Motherboard for AMD Athlon 64 Socket 754 CPU, [Model "K8N Neo Platinum" (MS-7030) -RETAIL motherboard?

We have heard some say it doesn't work as above and some say it does.
We are building some systems and wanted to go this route if it works.

What are ALL the correct BIOS settings for this memory in the motherboard?

We have seen ramguy write-
> Use slots 1-3 if you have more than one module and set Dim Voltage to 2.7
What if you have 3 sticks? Can you still run at pc3200(400mhz)?

Is this memory SINGLE or DOUBLESIDED?

From the MSI Neo faq-
Q: I have 3 sticks of ram, or 2 sticks of doublesided ram, thats supposed to be pc3200(400mhz) yet the system shows it as pc2700(333mhz) or lower, howcome?

A: The memmory controller of AMD64 does not officially support 400mhz speed on two doublesided sticks of ram, or on 3 sticks of ram (regardless of single/double side), however this board seems to be very tolerant concerning this, change your ram setting from auto to 200, and see if it helps. if not, try with other rams, theres no gurantte it will be able to function at 400mhz
please note that this is a limitiation in the AMD 64 CPU's memory-controller, and not a limit in the motherboard !

/JET

Last edited by myjet; 07-27-2004 at 11:31 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-27-2004, 05:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 134169
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

One module should run great with this system! However, I would suggest VS512MB400 as they would be slightly faster!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-27-2004, 05:36 PM
BLuRRy BLuRRy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 134175
BLuRRy Reputation: 10
Default

well i wanted to get 1 gig or ram.. and i thought 2 sticks of 512 is faster then one stick... so what should i do here? Also, the ram u suggested isnt the XMS series. Is there that large of a difference?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-27-2004, 05:56 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 134180
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I would suggest if you want our XMS you use Twinx1024-3200LL for best performance and just use slots 1-3 and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts.
However, you had asked about VS512MB400C3 is why I had suggested the other part!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:12 PM
myjet myjet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 134205
myjet Reputation: 10
Default Re:Re 2 or 3 sticks of 512

Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - OEM Model# VS512MB400
is what we will use then. Thanks RamGuy.

Is this memory SINGLE or DOUBLESIDED? Does it matter?
Can we run 2 or 3 sticks of this? Can we still run at pc3200(400mhz) with
2 or 3 sticks?

What are the correct BIOS settings for this memory in the motherboard?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 134210
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

All 512 meg DDR 1 modules at this time are double sided!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-28-2004, 01:53 PM
myjet myjet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 134290
myjet Reputation: 10
Default Re:

Ram Guy or anyone who knows:
For the MSI nForce3 250 K8N Neo Platinum (MS-7030)
Are these the correct setting we need to set for the
Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - OEM Model# VS512MB400
CAS - 2.5
RAS to CAS Delay - 3
RAS Precharge - 3
Cycle Time (tRAS) - 8
DDR Voltage - 2.75
Where do you set the 200MHz/DDR400?

Can you not run 2 sticks of Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200
at DDR400 in this motherboard because they are DOUBLE-SIDED? Suggestions?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-28-2004, 07:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 134397
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The timings are correct for these modules, and I would suggest you ask the MB maker the other questions, as they made the MB and should be able to explain the MB spec to you!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-29-2004, 01:37 AM
BLuRRy BLuRRy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 134448
BLuRRy Reputation: 10
Default

Ram Guy, do you have a suggestion for a better mobo for my ram/cpu combo?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-29-2004, 08:56 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 134595
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well I can’t really suggest one MB over another as that will cause a conflict of interest for me! However, MSI does make a great MB and I do not see any reason to change, if you are still having problems, I would check for the latest bios and then maybe try your modules in another MB to try and help isolate the problem!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-01-2004, 01:44 AM
myjet myjet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 134871
myjet Reputation: 10
Default RE:Compatibility or bad memory?

We purchased the:
MSI nForce3 250 K8N Neo Platinum (MS-7030) (still at Bios1.1)
and
Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - OEM Model# VS512MB400
as Ramguy suggested for this motherboard and ran
MemTest86 3.1a and MemTest86+ 1.20
Always get ERRORS at 98% on test #5 (Block Move, 64 moves cached) 60,404 or so errors!
Left setting at DEFAULT - ALWAYS get these same errors on test #5
Set manually: CAS-2.5 3-3-8 and tried DDR Voltage - 2.7 and 2.75 - Still get these errors
Changed to 333 instead of 400 and NO LONGER get ERRORS!
We are running a Retail AMD64 2800+ if that makes any diff btw.

So, quesiton is, what to do now? Shouldn't this memory run at 400?
Why does it work ALWAYS at 333 but NEVER at 400?
Did we make a mistake going with this memory? Is it compatible?
Seems it may not be fast enough perhaps?
Would we need to get an RMA?
RAMGUY or anyone please help?!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.