The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 04-27-2004, 03:09 AM
RickyItaly RickyItaly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 118428
RickyItaly Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RickyItaly
You have the CO version...
Yes, what's the problem?
And i don't think the first Bios release is the same... if you consider that exists another Motherboard as old as the K8V-Deluxe called K8V-Lan that has the same capacitors and only 1 BIOS update like the SE...

http://www.asus.it/support/download/...8V&Type=Latest

Last edited by RickyItaly; 04-27-2004 at 03:26 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 04-27-2004, 03:09 AM
Robolf Robolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 118429
Robolf Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Which core do you have RamGuy and what about you guys?
I was answering your question......

Rob
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 04-27-2004, 03:10 AM
Robolf Robolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 118430
Robolf Reputation: 10
Default

and i was comparing Bios features, ie support for CG stepping etc...

Rob
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 04-27-2004, 03:13 AM
RickyItaly RickyItaly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 118431
RickyItaly Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robolf
I was answering your question......

Rob
Hey Robolf... Isn't it a nice day for you?

Think/do what you want.

(You have a different problem with your Ram...)

Last edited by RickyItaly; 04-27-2004 at 03:27 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 04-27-2004, 06:21 AM
Robolf Robolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 118437
Robolf Reputation: 10
Default

The day is fine thanks.

You asked what cores people were using, i answered you.

You then said yeah its a CO core whats the problem, i just said im answering your previous question.

Rob
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 04-27-2004, 08:13 AM
RickyItaly RickyItaly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 118443
RickyItaly Reputation: 10
Default

The problem is the "CO" core but many people, in an italian site, say this version works really fine using Motherboards with nForce3 150 chipset instead of VIA K8T800.
The cas 2 timings are respected...
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 04-27-2004, 09:18 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 118454
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Also something I may have missed or not made clear in all of the posts.

Socket 754 AMD CPU's need Un-Buffered memory
Socket 940 AMD CPU's Need Buffered Memory AKA Registered!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 04-27-2004, 03:14 PM
RickyItaly RickyItaly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 118522
RickyItaly Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
Also something I may have missed or not made clear in all of the posts.

Socket 754 AMD CPU's need Un-Buffered memory
Socket 940 AMD CPU's Need Buffered Memory AKA Registered!
Yes sure Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 04-29-2004, 03:47 PM
Tico Tico is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 118949
Tico Reputation: 10
Default

New BIOS for the ASUS K8V SE Deluxe, is a beta Bios but I think this will help, I hope!!

ftp://ftp.asuscom.de/pub/ASUSCOM/BIO...K8V_SE_Deluxe/

Please make your test and posted to now the results
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 04-30-2004, 04:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 119206
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please let us know if this bios helps you! as I think Tico has asked!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 05-12-2004, 06:20 AM
charliek charliek is offline
Registered User
charliek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 121411
charliek Reputation: 10
Default

Just to butt in... I seem to be having the same problems as mentioned further up the thread:

Windows XP
Athlon64 3400+
Asus K8V-SE Deluxe
Corsair TwinX1024-3200LL

Modules are in slots 1 and 3 and I'm runing the DRAM voltage at 2.7

I've flashed the BIOS with the 1002sd.006 beta bios mentioned earlier in this thread.

MemTest68+ 1.11 reports errors running both modules at (auto) or a manually specified 2-3-2-6

I've not had the chance to test the sticks individually, but my gut feel is that they'll run fine one at a time on 2-3-2-6

Both together, the best stable settings I've achieved so far are 2-4-2-6, which would go along with the earlier assertions that the Athlon64 3400+ can be a bit over-eager for its RAS to CAS timing.

If MemTest does a few cycles happily at this speed, I'll re-restore XP and see if the flakiness I'd been experiencing with the (auto) timings dissapears. I'll let you know how I get on later

Cheers

Charlie
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 05-12-2004, 07:38 AM
charliek charliek is offline
Registered User
charliek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 121418
charliek Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charliek
I've not had the chance to test the sticks individually, but my gut feel is that they'll run fine one at a time on 2-3-2-6
As it turns out I was wrong

One of the two tests fine at 2-3-2-6, the other one is failing (tests 3, 4 and 5) right down to 2.5-4-3-6, so I guess I have my culprit.

I guess that living in france, I should be going back to the vendor rather than trying to RMA with Corsair direct?

Can I return just one stick, so I can still have a working PC through the changeover, or do I need to return both?

Cheers

Charlie
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 05-12-2004, 02:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 121500
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You can if you like just send the failing module! However, I would sugegst you submit the pair for RMA so they both get replaced as a pair.
Please follow the link in my signature and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 05-13-2004 at 11:21 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 05-12-2004, 04:04 PM
Monarch Monarch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 121517
Monarch Reputation: 10
Default

I am having almost the same problem on my ASUS A7N8X-Deluxe 2.0. 512Mb stick of XMS PC3200 LL version 1.2 here. The stick alone, without any other RAM modules, at any voltage, any frequency (as low as 100Mhz), absolutely any timings would give me errors in Windows, BSODs, and crashes. HOWEVER, It passes Memtest86 for 5 hours NO ERRORs.

It also will not let me reinstall WindowsXP (after a complete format). When the files are being copied - errors occur saying that certain files could not be copied. Yet, when I put back my 256x2 sticks of Corsair XMS PC 3500 RAM back, and remove that RAM - everything works fine, no crashes, and I can reinstall WindowsXP.

And yes, I have tried the "suppose to work" 2-3-2-6 at 2.7v at 200Mhz. I have tried as low as 100Mhz at 2.9v at 3-7-7-15 and I still got crashes.

CPU, or any other part of the system was NOT overclock in any way when I was testing. The only magic fix to crashes was to go back to BH-5 RAM I have...

How can this be explained? Is is possible that Memtest86 (latest 3.1a version) cannot detect errors?

RAM Guy doesn't want to reply to my BH-5 and CH-5 Incompatibility Thread...(even though I found out that it has nothing to do with BH-5, its just the new XMS 3200 LL RAM I got behaves alone like that).

Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 05-12-2004, 05:49 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 121555
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monarch
RAM Guy doesn't want to reply to my BH-5 and CH-5 Incompatibility Thread...(even though I found out that it has nothing to do with BH-5, its just the new XMS 3200 LL RAM I got behaves alone like that).
Dude, please don't assume something like that just because you didn't get a response within 10 min. He responded to that thread within 24 hours. You've got to remember that there are other posts that come before yours. He answers the oldest ones first.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus K8V SE Deluxe and Corsair XMS 3200LL 2x512MB *success* FAF_Amd64 Memory 7 08-13-2004 03:42 PM
Help with K8V SE Deluxe and Corsair Twinx1024LL 3200LL (extended version for Noobs) PrimusX Memory 3 08-13-2004 01:27 PM
Corsair XMS Compatibility with ASUS K8V Deluxe XaypocK Memory 1 05-27-2004 04:09 PM
Asus K8V Deluxe with Corsair CMX512-3200C2PT Capricorn Memory 1 02-09-2004 09:56 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.