The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-06-2004, 12:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 104260
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please let me know how you make out! Also I would confirm with MSI, that Bios 1.2 will solve this issue with the 3000+ CPU's!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-08-2004, 08:55 PM
jeff9760 jeff9760 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 104582
jeff9760 Reputation: 10
Default new bios

theres a new bios out beta 1.32 for the k8t neo motherboards
Attached Files
File Type: zip 6702v132.zip (302.3 KB, 450 views)
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-09-2004, 11:23 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 104657
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for posting that! I think that may help others who have the same MB. How are you making out by the way?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 02-10-2004, 09:46 AM
si_lumb's Avatar
si_lumb si_lumb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 104827
si_lumb Reputation: 10
Default

just an update... when i RMA'd my RAM the company ran memtest and it failed... so maybe i was too hasty in thinking it was an incompatability. it seems there is a bunch of this ram with Memtest issues, which is a shame...
didn't mean to be down on Corsair...

can i ask where that MSI bios beta came from? i want to use it, but am a little bit
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-10-2004, 11:56 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 104850
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Ver. 1.24B came from MSI, I can't say about the one posted by jeff9760, but I would assume it came form MSI.
If you are not comfortable with that please contact MSI and they should be able to provide the bios to you. And for the latest released version you can go Here!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 02-12-2004 at 12:15 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-11-2004, 05:12 AM
si_lumb's Avatar
si_lumb si_lumb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 105140
si_lumb Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
...but I would assume it came form MSI....
it sure did - it's from the german MSI site apparently.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 02-11-2004, 06:06 AM
JBird JBird is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 105146
JBird Reputation: 10
Default

well, although i have endured similiar problems with my a64 3200+, i have the asus k8v deluxe. which unfortunately, is having the same reaction to high end ram that is supposed to be compatible. i have already rma'd a gig of black level II mushkin that wouldnt even boot, and i am in the process of my second rma, which i am getting replaced. should have it by a week from tommorrow. my specs

a64 3200+
asus k8v deluxe
TWINX1024-3200C2PT DDR400 XMS3200 (x2 512mb)
80 gig WD hd

the suspense is killing me, i want to get my rig up lol.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 02-11-2004, 06:49 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 105235
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you tell me the configuration? Please use slots 1-3 and set the timings manually to the tested settings for the modules you have (Cass2-3-3-6) and I would set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts. If you still have problems please test the modules one at a time and let's make sure one is not failing. You can use www.memtest.org to test the memory.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 02-12-2004, 12:13 PM
booch booch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 105378
booch Reputation: 10
Default Corsair TWINX1024-3700PT 1GB DDR466 XMS3700

Do I have any chance in hell of getting this memory to work with the MSI K8T NEO? Just ordered it and will RMA it if its gonna cause me grief. Looks like the 3200 is tricky enough to get working nevemind the 3700.

Corsair TWINX1024-3700PT 1GB DDR466 XMS3700

Thanks..
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 02-12-2004, 12:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 105380
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

XMS3700 will work but you would need bios version 1.24B or newer. And you may have to use another module to post the system to update the bios. But yes it should work. But honestly if you can get your reseller to exchange it I would suggest Twinx1024-3200C2 instead.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 02-16-2004, 02:44 PM
ChaosAD ChaosAD is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 105917
ChaosAD Reputation: 10
Default

I just got my ram back from being RMA, and followed all your settings and put them in slots 1 and 3. So far so good through a couple of days of testing. So far only 1 crash, and it seemed to be video related during a video game. So, here goes hope that is it, esp since I have a new Geforce FX5900XT video card on the way :)

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 02-16-2004, 08:53 PM
Johhny Be Good Johhny Be Good is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 105961
Johhny Be Good Reputation: 10
Default Did bios 1.2 fix the compatibility issues ?

I just sold my old computer ( Athlon XP2800 ) very well and with just a little bit of money I can upgrade to the Athlon 64 but I am scared after reading all these posts here. I would really love to use my CMX 512 3200 LL ( XMS 3205v 1.1 ) twinx 2 x 512 mb memmory on a MSI K8T NEO FS2R board with an 3000+ 64 but did this new bios fix the compatibility issues ? Isn't it the AMD proc that is the problem here ? I have been browsing the AMD site and they link to some memmory testing institute http://www.cmtlabs.com and they didn't even test the Corsair modules !! How can it be that I spend rather a lot of money buying ( what I believed to be the best memmory available ) this memmory and it not being be supported by the latest ahtlon 64 family ? I really hope that this is solved cause I am VERY happy with this memmory and I would hate to have to buy other memmory. Is there anybody here using this memmory and getting stable performance ? I live in Holland and my modules are about a year old , can I return them ( lifetime garantue ) for others if this doesn't work ?

Thanks in advance for your time and answers.

Last edited by Johhny Be Good; 02-16-2004 at 08:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 02-17-2004, 02:49 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 106049
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

First off, the CPU you have will require you use bios 1.24B or newer as that updated the bios to add support for this CPU. I believe that there may be a newer version available from MSI, so I would suggest that you check their site first. Second, we do not submit our modules to CMTL unless one of our OEM's requires it. Our validation is as good as if not better than CMTL, and that would just add extra cost to the modules that we feel is not really needed. XMS3200LL should not be any problem with this MB at all, just get the latest bios and set the timings manually to Cass 2-3-2-6 with the Rass to Cass set to "3", & set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts. In addition, if you have more than one module use slots 1-3.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-23-2008 at 05:57 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 02-17-2004, 09:25 PM
Johhny Be Good Johhny Be Good is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 106172
Johhny Be Good Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks a lot !! I will order the board and let everybody in here know how things went. I am keeping my thumbs crossed that I don't go bankrupt on this deal. RMA ing in Holland is a tricky business you almost never get a decent service here. Most suppliers will just send the board to the manufacturer and you have to wait until it is back


Thanks again for your time.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 02-17-2004, 09:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 106175
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No Problem,
Please do let us know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.