The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2019, 04:53 PM
KROSKI KROSKI is offline
Registered User
KROSKI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 990695
KROSKI Reputation: 10
Twisted Twisted Different Lighting Effect on Startup

So after updating to the latest version of Corsair Link, my computer displays a new lightning effect on startup, before the software is able to launch. I really enjoy this lightning effect, and would like to set it permanently but I can't find it anywhere in the settings. (every time the software launches my lightning effects change to rainbow wave). The only way I have found to keep this lightning effect is to kill the process for corsair link before it is able to initialize.

(THIS IS A OLD THREAD BUT NOBODY ANSWERD WHAT TO DO WITH COMMANDER PRO,

so my question is , can i get a link for dowgrading my COMMANDER PRO to the version when the light effects stay permanent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2019, 05:30 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,088
POST ID # = 990706
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Don't run Link at startup. It's a checkbox.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2019, 10:22 AM
KROSKI KROSKI is offline
Registered User
KROSKI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 990808
KROSKI Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Don't run Link at startup. It's a checkbox.
Well i did not ask How to not run it on start. ALL THE TIME WHEN THE APP ISNT RUNNING MY LIGHTNING EFFECTS ISNT THE EFFECT I WANT.
so if link not run on the start my effects will never be what i want. Read next time before comment
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2019, 01:43 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 990850
BlaiseP Reputation: 23
Default

You're describing hardware lighting (the effects showing before ICUE starts) and the lighting effects after ICUE loads.
  1. Open ICUE, select the Commander Pro and open the "Lighting Channel" (might be 1 or 2 or you may have do this to both if both are configured).
  2. You should see what lighting effect that are configured for the channel BUT you will also see an entry "Lighting Hardware". Click on Lighting Hardware.
  3. I here you'll see what effect is set up and used when ICUE isn't running. Duplicate this effect back to the main Lighting channel area.

PS. To DevBike's defence, he did read your post. You stated you enjoyed the lighting effects prior to ICUE launching so he simply informed you how not to have ICUE launch automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2019, 01:55 PM
KROSKI KROSKI is offline
Registered User
KROSKI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 990851
KROSKI Reputation: 10
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
You're describing hardware lighting (the effects showing before ICUE starts) and the lighting effects after ICUE loads.
  1. Open ICUE, select the Commander Pro and open the "Lighting Channel" (might be 1 or 2 or you may have do this to both if both are configured).
  2. You should see what lighting effect that are configured for the channel BUT you will also see an entry "Lighting Hardware". Click on Lighting Hardware.
  3. I here you'll see what effect is set up and used when ICUE isn't running. Duplicate this effect back to the main Lighting channel area.

PS. To DevBike's defence, he did read your post. You stated you enjoyed the lighting effects prior to ICUE launching so he simply informed you how not to have ICUE launch automatically.
well thanks is there anyway to do this in Link? (LInk does have prettyer effects than icue have on both led strips and LL fans)

Like if i install icue anddo that thing and then unistall icue without delete my saves and install link again . should that work?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2019, 04:00 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 990874
BlaiseP Reputation: 23
Default

No, hardware lighting (for the CoPro anyway) was only introduced about 2 versions ago with ICUE. I don't know what happens when Link takes "ownership" of the CoPro. You'll have to experiment with that :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2019, 04:55 PM
KROSKI KROSKI is offline
Registered User
KROSKI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 990880
KROSKI Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
No, hardware lighting (for the CoPro anyway) was only introduced about 2 versions ago with ICUE. I don't know what happens when Link takes "ownership" of the CoPro. You'll have to experiment with that :)
well thanks , now its solved and i have no idea how i would close this thread
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.