The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2019, 05:29 AM
AWildMat AWildMat is offline
Registered User
AWildMat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 990612
AWildMat Reputation: 10
Question Question About Memory Bandwidth I Just purchased

I was playing around on my new pc recently and saw that in the official ROG app provided with my MOBO in the system information tab it listed my "Max Memory Bandwith" as 2133 MHz. I bought 3200 MHz Vengance LPX. I was just wondering if thats an error or if my memory sticks are faulty or any other reason the reading shows like that.

*Provided pictures of both the box of RAM i bought and the system information SS*
Attached Images
File Type: png ROG System Info memory.PNG (5.4 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg Corsair Memory.jpg (340.8 KB, 14 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-20-2019, 01:28 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,487
POST ID # = 990656
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Your motherboard specification sheet/page is the place to that information. Asus lists the B450 as supporting up to 3200MHz, although that doesn’t mean you will be stable at that frequency. In this case, you are set at the default 2133 JEDEC speed and are reading too deeply into the snippet. When your memory is set to 2133, then that is your current maximum bandwidth, but not the end limit of the board.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-20-2019, 04:25 PM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 963
POST ID # = 990690
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default

Max Bandwidth defaults to the fastest availabile standard profile and does not take the XMP into account. That is what the system uses upon first boot, until you manually enable the kits XMP which contains the specified settings in the UEFI.

Check them with Aida64 or CPU-Z, they should both list the available standard profiles and also show the XMP for DDR4-3200.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.