The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2019, 05:50 PM
xejecutorx xejecutorx is offline
Registered User
xejecutorx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 989169
xejecutorx Reputation: 10
Sad Problems with Corsair H115i with RPM

After installing the liquid cooling to my PC I can not adjust the speed of the fans even using the iCUE software .... I tried to update the firmware and even then the problem was not solved.

I need to solve this problem because the fans are set to the maximum RPM and the noise is annoying

Additional note:
The product is new
I have the firmware: 1.00.33
everything is correctly installed

I hope someone can help me.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-10-2019, 06:28 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,457
POST ID # = 989174
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Can you elaborate a bit as to why you can't control the fans? Is the program frozen? Do you select the curve, it highlights yellow to show it's active, but the fans are still stuck at 2000 rpm? A screen shot of your H115i Performance Tab with the fans curves might help us understand what's happening.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-10-2019, 06:57 PM
mal5305's Avatar
mal5305 mal5305 is offline
Registered User
mal5305's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 989183
mal5305 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problem. I initially noticed when I had both fans set to Balanced, and #1 would spin around 750 RPM and #2 around 1150RPM.

I then set them both to Fixed 1500rpm. #1 spun up to ~1100, and #2 stuck around ~1150. I waited 15-30 seconds after I applied the change to see if it would increase to 1500, but no dice. I did the same thing for 1900rpm, and both fans stayed at the same speeds.

After waiting a minute or 2 longer, it looks like the 2 fans now match RPMs (give or take a few, which is expected).

Next, I moved them both down to Quiet and after a few minutes #1 has dropped down to ~500rpm or below, but #2 is still at ~1150rpm (where it's stayed the whole time I've been changing settings back and forth).

Running iCUE 3.10.125 and Firmware is 1.0.4, this unit was purchased last night.

(If I should put this in my own thread, please let me know).
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-10-2019, 07:54 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,457
POST ID # = 989187
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

There is no clear or obvious answer for either of you. This is not a commonly reported problem and I am not sure of the cause. The most common first time error when using the iCUE fan controls is not actually applying the fan curve to the fans. Unlike most other applications in which you select the fan, then tell it what speed to run, in iCUE you select the speed first (fan curve on the left), it will highlight yellow, then select all the fans on the right you want to follow that curve. They will get a yellow ring when applied.

Aside from that, we are into looking at everything, so screen shots of the configuration panel and more details are probably needed.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-10-2019, 08:18 PM
xejecutorx xejecutorx is offline
Registered User
xejecutorx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 989190
xejecutorx Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Can you elaborate a bit as to why you can't control the fans? Is the program frozen? Do you select the curve, it highlights yellow to show it's active, but the fans are still stuck at 2000 rpm? A screen shot of your H115i Performance Tab with the fans curves might help us understand what's happening.
I select the "quiet" option .. then I select the ventilators but they are still stuck at high RPM

Will it be defective? or will it be a firmware problem?
do you know where I can download a different version of the firmware?

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-10-2019, 09:16 PM
Brocka Brocka is offline
Registered User
Brocka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 989197
Brocka Reputation: 10
Default

how did u get it to show up on the cue , no matter waht i do i cant get pump to show up on cue and im over heating on stress tests within 5 min , prime95
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-10-2019, 11:08 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,457
POST ID # = 989210
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xejecutorx View Post
I select the "quiet" option .. then I select the ventilators but they are still stuck at high RPM

Will it be defective?
Yes and yikes! Your fans are permanently maxed out because you have zero flow inside the cooler. The pump may be registering a speed, but you are near double the expected coolant temperature (70C). You obviously have power, so the only remaining reason for this is a blockage or other zero flow state. This is extremely unusual straight out of the box, so it is most likely a mechanical defect of some type. Stop using immediately.

Fastest resolution is most likely to return it to the vendor. You can also go through Corsair by using the Ticket Support System in the menu above.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #8  
Old 01-11-2019, 12:06 AM
xejecutorx xejecutorx is offline
Registered User
xejecutorx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 989216
xejecutorx Reputation: 10
Sad

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Yes and yikes! Your fans are permanently maxed out because you have zero flow inside the cooler. The pump may be registering a speed, but you are near double the expected coolant temperature (70C). You obviously have power, so the only remaining reason for this is a blockage or other zero flow state. This is extremely unusual straight out of the box, so it is most likely a mechanical defect of some type. Stop using immediately.

Fastest resolution is most likely to return it to the vendor. You can also go through Corsair by using the Ticket Support System in the menu above.
I've done a stress test and the processor does not exceed 50c .... forget to mention that the problem started after updating the firmware. before I did not have that problem .. also I have a cooler master master case h500 and I have the H115i placed in the front, so that 2 fans of 200mm put air into the radiator of the H115i and the other 2 fans of 140mm take out the air. .. a pull-push configuration ... I think maybe there was an error in the firmware update and the sensor has some kind of problem .. that's why the 70c

do you know how I can go back to a previous version of the firmware to know if that solves the problem?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-11-2019, 07:12 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,457
POST ID # = 989242
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Contact Corsair through the ticket system. They have the firmware files. Someone else may know a way to retrieve or reload the existing set, but frankly I would have trust issues with the cooler at this point. For now, you may want to move the fans off the H115i Platinum controller and to the motherboard to make this stop.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-11-2019, 02:40 PM
jinxxer jinxxer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 989311
jinxxer Reputation: 23
Default

I have the exact same problem. Updated to latest firmware 1.00.33, forcing doesnt make a difference and tried latest iCUE 3.11.114.
Cant get FAN #1 to listen to RPM values set, 100% all the time(2070 rpm!). FAN #2 works with zero rpm or fixed values, aswell as rgb and commander pro.

Contacting support now. T

Edit *1: Ticket #837323

Last edited by jinxxer; 01-11-2019 at 02:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-11-2019, 03:49 PM
mudyman mudyman is offline
Registered User
mudyman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 989320
mudyman Reputation: 10
Default

Same Problem. After changing the PSU yesterday fan #1 is stuck at max speed. fan #2 is controllable. Ticket sent to Corsair. Hope they can fix this bug.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-11-2019, 06:03 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,457
POST ID # = 989356
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jinxxer View Post
I have the exact same problem. Updated to latest firmware 1.00.33, forcing doesnt make a difference and tried latest iCUE 3.11.114.
Cant get FAN #1 to listen to RPM values set, 100% all the time(2070 rpm!). FAN #2 works with zero rpm or fixed values, aswell as rgb and commander pro.

Contacting support now. T

Edit *1: Ticket #837323
Quote:
Originally Posted by mudyman View Post
Same Problem. After changing the PSU yesterday fan #1 is stuck at max speed. fan #2 is controllable. Ticket sent to Corsair. Hope they can fix this bug.

If you guys are going to pile into this thread, but get your specifications into record. This is a very odd issue I have not seen and if you have a different cooler, then you are muddying the waters. If you have a H115i Platinum or H100i Platinum, note it and particularly any weird things like that 70C coolant temp reading.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-12-2019, 02:14 AM
xejecutorx xejecutorx is offline
Registered User
xejecutorx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 989413
xejecutorx Reputation: 10
Sad

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Contact Corsair through the ticket system. They have the firmware files. Someone else may know a way to retrieve or reload the existing set, but frankly I would have trust issues with the cooler at this point. For now, you may want to move the fans off the H115i Platinum controller and to the motherboard to make this stop.
As you can see, I do not think it's a temperature problem since the 115i is at 70c but the processor does not exceed 30c ... I only have 2 options ... the firmware update caused a problem in the pump sensor or I have a defective unit or something like that ... I will try to return to a previous version of the firmware to see if that solves the problem otherwise I will have to validate the warranty

Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-12-2019, 10:45 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,457
POST ID # = 989472
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xejecutorx View Post
As you can see, I do not think it's a temperature problem since the 115i is at 70c but the processor does not exceed 30c ... I only have 2 options ... the firmware update caused a problem in the pump sensor or I have a defective unit or something like that ... I will try to return to a previous version of the firmware to see if that solves the problem otherwise I will have to validate the warranty
I understood what you meant, but I have never seen a firmware update brick the temp sensor alone, so I am somewhat concerned as to how this happened. Since Support seems slow to respond, I might be tempted to use any other return options as your disposal and might do the same with Corsair. The way you described it in your initial post, I thought this was a problem from the beginning, then you subsequently tried a firmware update that did not correct the issue. Either way, I would be inclined to replace it.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-12-2019, 01:17 PM
jinxxer jinxxer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 989493
jinxxer Reputation: 23
Default

Got the H115i Platinum RGB. My temp sensor says 26.8c but still makes Fan #1 run at full RPM. Fan #2 working.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
h115i device, icue, problem, rpm

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.