The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2018, 01:25 AM
Chase Lemmon Chase Lemmon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 981937
Chase Lemmon Reputation: 10
Default Keyboard not changing colors in software or in real life

I have watched many videos and looked in many threads, my utility engine is up to date, I have selected the keys, and all the other basic "solutions". I also have a void that I didn't have any problems setting up. But when I try to select static red, or anything else for the keyboard, nothing changes on my keyboard or in the utility engine, the keys just have a yellow outline in icue when I select them whether I try to change the colors or not. Could anybody help me out? All the tutorials I could find were on the 2.0 version anyway.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-27-2018, 07:58 PM
Corsair Hotpot Corsair Hotpot is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Hotpot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 336
POST ID # = 982451
Corsair Hotpot Reputation: 10
Default

Sounds like your brightness is down for the lighting.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-28-2018, 07:07 PM
socialwaif socialwaif is offline
Registered User
socialwaif's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 982629
socialwaif Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chase Lemmon View Post
I have watched many videos and looked in many threads, my utility engine is up to date, I have selected the keys, and all the other basic "solutions". I also have a void that I didn't have any problems setting up. But when I try to select static red, or anything else for the keyboard, nothing changes on my keyboard or in the utility engine
I had a similar issue. It turned out to be a bad install or update of iCUE to the newest version. Convultuted solution or workaround I used was to rollback to an earlier version. [Other stuff happened*] Tried doing a reset of the keyboard. Tried an old Corsair keyboard. Tried reinstalling the new version of iCUE and it finally worked.

*I have had a few other recent threads on the forums about it all.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
icue, icue problem, keyboard, rgb keyboard, strafe problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.