The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2018, 01:16 PM
GraniteGargoyle GraniteGargoyle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 980086
GraniteGargoyle Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Void RGB USB Mic sounds robotic/low/bad

I just got the headset a couple days ago and plugged it in and such. People are telling me I sound "robotic" and very low. I have tried everything I can find online to fix this issue. Came here to see if there is new information on this as it appears to have been an issue others have had. Any help appreciated as I want to keep them, but will have to return if I can't resolve it. Sometimes unplugging them and plugging them back in makes it better for a bit. But even at its best, people are telling me it sounds bad.
Oh and when the sidetone thing is on, I don't hear the issue. The mic sounds fine.
Is it a volume issue as people are also telling me the volume seems low even though I have turned up everything? Help Help :)

Last edited by GraniteGargoyle; 11-12-2018 at 01:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-12-2018, 02:39 PM
GraniteGargoyle GraniteGargoyle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 980099
GraniteGargoyle Reputation: 10
Default

Never mind. Hooked them into a couple more PCs and same result. They are being picked up by UPS tomorrow and Amazon is sending another set.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-13-2018, 02:47 PM
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 784
POST ID # = 980280
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

Yikes, sorry for that, but glad that a quick test on another computer let you know that it was the headset and you're getting a quick replacement.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-14-2018, 09:37 PM
GraniteGargoyle GraniteGargoyle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 980550
GraniteGargoyle Reputation: 10
Default

DO NOT GO OFF OF THIS POST! LEAVING IT TO SHOW MY PROGRESS.

OK just an update. Got in the second set and same exact problems. But I think I found the issue. After reading around the net, someone suggested that the headset mic may be incompatible with realtek drivers. Guess what the computers I tested on have in common...Realtek High Definition sound drivers. I was at my laptop so I decided to test the theory there, even though these will be used with my desktop :P .
Uninstalled the Realtek Audio software and restarted my laptop when I was prompted. Went into windows audio settings and turned my mic up to 75% and set the quality to DVD since for some reason it got set to telephone quality after the uninstall. Jumped into Discord and voila, it now works. Have not even installed iQue yet, but they sound good and no one is complaining about my voice anymore. Will mess with the desktop tomorrow.

TLDR version: Uninstalled Realtek audio software, restarted PC and adjusted my settings. Fixed.

Last edited by GraniteGargoyle; 11-14-2018 at 10:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-14-2018, 11:05 PM
GraniteGargoyle GraniteGargoyle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 980560
GraniteGargoyle Reputation: 10
Default

OK, update to my update as I went ahead and hooked up to my desktop.
Forget uninstalling drivers and such.
I hooked the ear phones to my desktop and opened Discord. Still had a messed up mic. Got fiddling around with settings before uninstalling drivers this time. I found that the sound quality of my mic has been getting set to "telephone quality". Why in the hell this in an option in this age is beyond me. But I switched it to DVD quality, which was the highest for this option, and restarted Discord. FIXED! I will put some little directions below for those not able to find the option. Not sure why it would get set to that when I plugged in my mic, but that was the issue.
Directions:
Right click the speaker icon in the lower right in Windows.
Click Sounds
Go to the Recording tab
Click on the mic that is being used. Mine has the green default indicating check mark next to it.
Click Properties at the bottom.
Go to the Advanced tab
There will be a rectangular drop down that should let you adjust the quality you transmit in.
I would say put it on DVD at minimum.
DO NOT FORGET TO CLICK APPLY AND THEN OK.
Then close everything and should be good to go.

That fixed mine from sounding funky and everything. Hope it helps someone else. Not sure why both of my PCs did this. My brother has the same headset and his didn't. But, there you have it.
Love, peace, and chicken grease :)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-19-2018, 06:10 PM
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 784
POST ID # = 981259
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

Thanks for the updates, GraniteGargoyle! Strange that it was getting set to telephone quality on both systems like that. I've tried connecting a Void Pro to two systems and checked the quality, both defaulted to CD quality. But good to know!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-05-2019, 05:32 PM
stiegosaurus stiegosaurus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 988432
stiegosaurus Reputation: 10
Default

GraniteGargoyle,

Thank you for this. This was EXACTLY the problem I was having. I was about to return these because I read about some driver issues, but it just didn't seem to make sense why a simple mic wouldn't work.

Anyway, my quality was set to telephone by default! Adjusted, now my mic/voice sounds grrrrrreeeeeaaaatt!

Cheers!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-14-2019, 10:57 AM
luutje luutje is offline
Registered User
luutje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 989821
luutje Reputation: 10
Default

GraniteGargoyle ,

Thanks, was getting desperate .
tried it on other pc's where it worked fine .
After uninstalling drivers numerous times and checking if it was grounded and more it was as simple as the quality settings in windows.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-20-2019, 04:07 AM
zackalope zackalope is offline
Registered User
zackalope's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 990604
zackalope Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GraniteGargoyle View Post
OK, update to my update as I went ahead and hooked up to my desktop.
Forget uninstalling drivers and such.
I hooked the ear phones to my desktop and opened Discord. Still had a messed up mic. Got fiddling around with settings before uninstalling drivers this time. I found that the sound quality of my mic has been getting set to "telephone quality". Why in the hell this in an option in this age is beyond me. But I switched it to DVD quality, which was the highest for this option, and restarted Discord. FIXED! I will put some little directions below for those not able to find the option. Not sure why it would get set to that when I plugged in my mic, but that was the issue.
Directions:
Right click the speaker icon in the lower right in Windows.
Click Sounds
Go to the Recording tab
Click on the mic that is being used. Mine has the green default indicating check mark next to it.
Click Properties at the bottom.
Go to the Advanced tab
There will be a rectangular drop down that should let you adjust the quality you transmit in.
I would say put it on DVD at minimum.
DO NOT FORGET TO CLICK APPLY AND THEN OK.
Then close everything and should be good to go.

That fixed mine from sounding funky and everything. Hope it helps someone else. Not sure why both of my PCs did this. My brother has the same headset and his didn't. But, there you have it.
Love, peace, and chicken grease :)
Unfortunately, when I attempt to do this, it immediately tells me the device is in use, and when I attempt to fix the setting, that settings window crashes when I hit ok or apply.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-20-2019, 03:14 PM
zackalope zackalope is offline
Registered User
zackalope's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 990676
zackalope Reputation: 10
Default

Ok. After a lot of exhaustion, I'm listing the things that I found online which did NOT work for me, and at the end, what finally did work.

Things that were recommended but didn't work:

-Right click open sound settings on taskbar, go to recording tab, go to advanced, change bitrate to dvd (crashed that window w/ error message that device is in use by another program).

-reinstalling icue

-reinstalling drivers for headset through device manager

-uninstalling realtek sound drivers

-updating AMD chipset drivers

-forcing void pro usb firmware update from inside of icue

-restarting windows 10 in safe mode in order to change bitrate on mic(device did not show up in safe mode)

-resetting audio settings in discord

This is what worked for me:

Right click speaker icon in taskbar->click sounds -> recording tab->highlight void pro headset microphone, right click it -> disable -> right click then re-enable void pro.

for reference, I have a 2600x with a 2080, fresh windows install with proper driver installation, Asus rog strix x470-F motherboard.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-21-2019, 07:00 PM
MightySamp MightySamp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 990899
MightySamp Reputation: 10
Default Could not change sample rate (FIXED)

Followed all the advice here and pretty much everywhere. I could not change the sample rate of the mic. I could get the drop down and select the "DVD" sample rate but when I would hit apply it would then tell me "it is being used by another program" and just close the window. I had also read where other would say their windows would crash at point.

Anyway bottom line fix for me was, I had to disable all my other recording devices, (you do this where the previous post states), then I was able to change the sample rate on the Corsair and it held/kept it.

I hope this helps, this was 1 big *** pain!
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-04-2019, 12:28 AM
Gk6X Gk6X is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 992559
Gk6X Reputation: 10
Default IF you have corsair Icue uninstall for resolving mic problem

So basically just uninstall corsair ICUE because it locks you from changing your sample rate.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.