The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-18-2018, 04:54 PM
GreenArrow18's Avatar
GreenArrow18 GreenArrow18 is offline
Registered User
GreenArrow18's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 976978
GreenArrow18 Reputation: 10
Default

Is it known that the Vengeance RGB Pro ram sequential lighting effect is timed wrong. almost immediately goes out of sync. How do you even break that?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-18-2018, 04:59 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 168
POST ID # = 976979
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Vengeance LED white (non RGB) too.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-18-2018, 08:32 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 168
POST ID # = 977010
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Well....H115 Pro gone, not showing up in iCUE.

So the problem is not in iCUE itself....is the service that needs real attention.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-18-2018, 08:45 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,106
POST ID # = 977012
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
Well....H115 Pro gone, not showing up in iCUE.

So the problem is not in iCUE itself....is the service that needs real attention.
You can restart the service from iCue.

However ... a question ... are you running any monitoring apps? Can you post the log files from iCue?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-18-2018, 09:13 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 168
POST ID # = 977018
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I accidentally opened HWInfo not aware the service was still running.

I just restarted and all is up and running again.

I think HWinfo might have a lot to do to recent iCUE problems. I can definitely link iCUE having problems and the exact moment I started actively opening and closing HWinfo during 3D rendering days ago.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-18-2018, 10:01 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,106
POST ID # = 977025
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
Yes I accidentally opened HWInfo not aware the service was still running.

I just restarted and all is up and running again.

I think HWinfo might have a lot to do to recent iCUE problems. I can definitely link iCUE having problems and the exact moment I started actively opening and closing HWinfo during 3D rendering days ago.
Yeah ... if you are going to use HWInfo, you really need to disable the Corsair Link support. It does wreak havoc. And disable the persistent driver.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-19-2018, 12:52 AM
dcx4610 dcx4610 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 977034
dcx4610 Reputation: 10
Default

Crossing my fingers but I haven't had any issues at all out of the new iCue.

I have a K70, Saber mouse and H115. All running well, no more hard drives chirps, static lighting is working, all buttons are working as intended, etc.

You'll have to set everything back up but I highly recommend doing a full uninstall and reinstall of iCue if you have any problems. I have had several issues in the past upgrading over existing versions.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-19-2018, 01:08 AM
JimmyRappit JimmyRappit is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 977036
JimmyRappit Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Interesting. Got it and Reproduced. I will report. It actually seems specific to LL fans on the Lighting Node Pro. It doesn't affect HD fans or LL Fans on the Commander Pro.
Exactly! I have the LL120 with the LNP. Thanks for confirming.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-19-2018, 06:34 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 168
POST ID # = 977059
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

I've seen 5% and 5% on each app, iCUE + Service.

That's 10% of my system power being wasted just to be able to monitor/drive lights.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2018-10-19_12-31-50.jpg (75.1 KB, 85 views)
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.

Last edited by Sacco Belmonte; 10-19-2018 at 11:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-19-2018, 07:56 PM
Mapantz's Avatar
Mapantz Mapantz is offline
Registered User
Mapantz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK
Posts: 68
POST ID # = 977145
Mapantz Reputation: 10
Default

Two of my RAM sticks have disappeared completely on the latest iCue. I think my RAM is faulty..

My H115i cooler has disappeared from iCue and now have a permanent 'safely remove hardware' icon in my taskbar, which points to my H115i.

Last edited by Mapantz; 10-19-2018 at 08:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 10-20-2018, 11:18 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 168
POST ID # = 977205
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

iCUE space got messed up after trying a game in 1440p

__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-20-2018, 11:29 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 168
POST ID # = 977207
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

No idea why the mouse cursor looks like that on the top, that's between three monitors and seems like the screen capture was derping because of it. That didn't show up on my end as I was recording.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-20-2018, 04:01 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 168
POST ID # = 977229
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

And rebooting didn't fix it.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-20-2018, 05:19 PM
TopSun TopSun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 977233
TopSun Reputation: 10
Default

Soo even after update my mice Scimitar RGB steel not detected in iCUE (only keyboard). If i update firmware mouse start visible but sensytivity not react on adjusting. I am soo angry ! Because a few updates ago all was work great...
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-20-2018, 06:20 PM
Mapantz's Avatar
Mapantz Mapantz is offline
Registered User
Mapantz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK
Posts: 68
POST ID # = 977238
Mapantz Reputation: 10
Default

I find it mind boggling that each with release something goes wrong. Now that iCue isn't showing my H115i, I cannot turn the LED off
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.