The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-15-2018, 04:56 PM
Dewy Dewy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 976538
Dewy Reputation: 10
Default

My K95 platinum is not showing up in iCUE and I have tried installing it again, and also my scroll lock button is always flashing.

Last edited by Dewy; 10-15-2018 at 05:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 10-16-2018, 04:58 AM
726Nine 726Nine is offline
Registered User
726Nine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 976598
726Nine Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Art View Post
I think it's a bios version issue, unrelated to us directly.

-Art
Hmmmm....how is that case if it worked before last icue update and now doesn’t, with same version bios?
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 10-16-2018, 10:08 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 552
POST ID # = 976619
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 726Nine View Post
Hmmmm....how is that case if it worked before last icue update and now doesn’t, with same version bios?
It's from what I've seen as being the issue lately, not blaming you.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 10-17-2018, 07:44 AM
726Nine 726Nine is offline
Registered User
726Nine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 976750
726Nine Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Art View Post
It's from what I've seen as being the issue lately, not blaming you.
Understand, and I didn’t think you were blaming me, just not sure how it is an issue with the bios version, if the only change was icue?
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 10-17-2018, 01:16 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 552
POST ID # = 976810
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 726Nine View Post
Understand, and I didn’t think you were blaming me, just not sure how it is an issue with the bios version, if the only change was icue?
It's correlated to the bios from what I've seen, not caused specifically by iCUE but it could happen.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 10-28-2018, 02:30 AM
dmlauzon dmlauzon is offline
Registered User
dmlauzon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 978132
dmlauzon Reputation: 10
Default Issue resolved for Asrock B450 boards

Issue was definitely in part or wholly a BIOS issue.
Asrock B450m Pro4 on BIOS 1.20 (08/18) was not detecting the RAM regardless of any previous steps in thread. Updated to BIOS 1.50 (release 10/26/18) and issue was resolved on reboot. Has stayed resolved through multiple test reboots and configuration changes.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 10-28-2018, 11:28 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 552
POST ID # = 978179
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmlauzon View Post
Issue was definitely in part or wholly a BIOS issue.
Asrock B450m Pro4 on BIOS 1.20 (08/18) was not detecting the RAM regardless of any previous steps in thread. Updated to BIOS 1.50 (release 10/26/18) and issue was resolved on reboot. Has stayed resolved through multiple test reboots and configuration changes.
Great to hear, thanks for the update.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 10-29-2018, 06:08 AM
726Nine 726Nine is offline
Registered User
726Nine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 978193
726Nine Reputation: 10
Default

Just want to update that my issue is also resolved with the latest version of ICUE.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 11-29-2018, 03:52 PM
killabit3 killabit3 is offline
Registered User
killabit3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 982777
killabit3 Reputation: 10
Default Same issue

I am having the same issue with the ram not being recognized or customizable with the icue software. I have tried everything listed in this thread except roll back BIOS.

Ram being used: CMW16GX4M2C3000C15
Motherboard: Asrock X470 Taichi

I have tried moving the ram to different slots, nothing works. I will try to roll back to a previous BIOS version, but I am hoping that asrock/corsair can identify a solution for this problem. It's nice ram and it works well, but it's been a huge headache trying to get it to work! The closest I've gotten it to work is having the lights go dim or turn off, neither of which were selected settings. It just happened randomly after launching icue.

Edit: I rolled back the BIOS to 1.35 like another user mentioned and it does indeed work. Will Corsair put out a fix for this or Asrock? I'd like to keep my bios updated AND have the RAM work as intended. Please advice

Last edited by killabit3; 11-29-2018 at 05:57 PM. Reason: temporary workaround identified
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 11-30-2018, 04:29 AM
XFC3 XFC3 is offline
Registered User
XFC3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 982859
XFC3 Reputation: 10
Default

So let me get this straight, if i load up beta version 1.35A on a usb and flash my bios, i will be able to control the RGB on my ram sticks? Im currently on the latest 1.50 and icue is not recognizing my sticks, it only recognizes my H100i Pro RGB. Will this version 1.35A change anything? or will if affect the performance of my rig in any way?
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 12-01-2018, 03:18 PM
PonderMan PonderMan is offline
Registered User
PonderMan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 983025
PonderMan Reputation: 10
Default Same

Looks like I'm having the same problem as well. Glad I found this forum. ASRock Taichi Ultimate MB with RBG Vengence (16x2). RAM Shows up, but it's missing the LED settings. Confirmed running BIOS version 1.5. Looks like it's time for a downgrade. =/
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 12-03-2018, 11:34 PM
maggoo maggoo is offline
Registered User
maggoo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kilkenny, Ireland, Ireland
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 983480
maggoo Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to maggoo
Default

tried all of trouble shooting steps nothing works one stick lit up nothing showing in icue is this what i payed good money for this should not be the case hardware not detected in icue eco system totally rediculous
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 12-05-2018, 11:03 AM
XFC3 XFC3 is offline
Registered User
XFC3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 983761
XFC3 Reputation: 10
Default

I think it’s pretty ridiculous as well. I haven’t tried downgrading the bios but the fact that I even have to do that upsets me. Paying good money for this stuff should require you to do these things. It should be kept up to date with current bios and firmware for comparability.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 12-06-2018, 04:56 AM
=Gaucho= =Gaucho= is offline
Registered User
=Gaucho='s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 983925
=Gaucho= Reputation: 10
Default

I also had some problems with my VENGEANCE RGB PRO DIMM's and iCUE 3.9.93 but since 3.10.125 my hardware ist not even recognized by iCUE
Now I formatted the whole drive, reinstalled Win 10 pro x64 without internet connection and installed iCUE from a USB stick and nothing else but it's still the same...
If I remove (uninstall) 3.10.125 and install 3.9.93, then two or three DIMM's are recognized but not every time the same ones

MB: Gigabyte AORUS B450 Elite
BIOS: F2 (but also tried with the F1 before I reinstalled Windows)
RAM: 2 x CMW16GX4M2C3000C15

Does somebody have an idea what I could try to fix it?
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 12-07-2018, 01:55 AM
Muezick Muezick is offline
Registered User
Muezick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 984126
Muezick Reputation: 10
Default

Just chiming in to say rolling back my x470 Taichi to 1.35 fixed the iCue Problems with my RGB Pro.

16GB Kit @ 3200

CMW16GX4M2C3200C16W

ASRock needs to get their **** together. This board is still inside the return period and now I am strongly considering returning it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.