The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 06-08-2018, 08:47 AM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 664
POST ID # = 958166
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syberon View Post
solarity
Today i received my new K70 RGB Rapidfire and you can add to working devices list. This model is not affected by this bug.
I am going to label that no keyboards have been to known to produce this bug. Thanks for the details!
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 06-08-2018, 02:10 PM
antonyfrn antonyfrn is offline
Registered User
antonyfrn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London & spain
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 958218
antonyfrn Reputation: 20
Default

profile_h115i.xml causes the issue for me, has anyone compared this profile to the pervious version of icue one?
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 06-08-2018, 02:31 PM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 664
POST ID # = 958222
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonyfrn View Post
profile_h115i.xml causes the issue for me, has anyone compared this profile to the pervious version of icue one?
For as stupid simple as that is, I guess I am wondering why I didn't think of this? This might be a good start, though there could be differences between the versions. As I don't have any of the devices causing the higher CPU usage, could you give it a go? Just make sure to back it up, also only if you are comfortable with this. I forget not everyone is comfortable or likes to tinker.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 06-08-2018, 09:28 PM
Syberon Syberon is offline
Registered User
Syberon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 99
POST ID # = 958286
Syberon Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
For as stupid simple as that is, I guess I am wondering why I didn't think of this? This might be a good start, though there could be differences between the versions. As I don't have any of the devices causing the higher CPU usage, could you give it a go? Just make sure to back it up, also only if you are comfortable with this. I forget not everyone is comfortable or likes to tinker.
Yesterday i tried to replace profile of my mouse in 3.3 with profile from 3.2 and iCUE can't detect mouse after start. There is some version control like in lighting profiles what prevents from using files from another versions.

UPD:
But i found another interesting things - brightness slider in iCUE for my Dark Core RGB only has two positions on/off and there is the only way to adjust the brightness (as someone suggested in my question in mouse thread) is to set the opacity in static color effect. But after a little investigation of the contents of the xml-profile file, I modified it and now I have a smooth brightness adjustment with 20 steps (5%). Why Corsair Devs doesn't do it if mouse perfectly support this smooth adjustment function? If i'll have a free time i'll continue to investigate the profile file.

Last edited by Syberon; 06-08-2018 at 09:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 06-08-2018, 10:52 PM
KnightArch's Avatar
KnightArch KnightArch is offline
Registered User
KnightArch's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brasil
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 958299
KnightArch Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syberon View Post
Why Corsair Devs doesn't do it if mouse perfectly support this smooth adjustment function?
My hardwares has the same problems and I make the same mods.

The answer? Laziness...
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 06-09-2018, 02:49 AM
antonyfrn antonyfrn is offline
Registered User
antonyfrn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London & spain
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 958321
antonyfrn Reputation: 20
Default

Could someone upload the profile_h115i.xml from 3.2.87?
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 06-09-2018, 03:21 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 312
POST ID # = 958327
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Thankfully I decided to manually backup all of my 3.2.87 profiles before deciding to roll back to 3.2.87 from today's update, the profiles folder in Appdata/Roaming/Corsair/CUE/Profiles does not restore your profiles if you back that up and restore the contents!...

New problem is that version 3.2.87 gives me an error on importing my 3.2.87 profiles saying "The profile selected is from a newer version of CUE and cannot be imported"!! Any way around this??
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 06-09-2018, 03:56 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 312
POST ID # = 958328
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KnightArch View Post

Edit 5: After some more and more and more and infinite more time spent on this state of art Corsair's code, I have to let you know that they changed the things in profile database, converted when updated to the new iCUE build. So, guess what?! If you want to roll back to the previous version, your profiles wouldn't be compatible with it and no tool to convert them to the previous format is provided, if you are wondering yourself... So, for precaution, always get your profiles backed up anyway even if you are reverting to the previous build in case of the new ones isn't restored to the profile library when update again, when they should be showed up again. Although they are not in the profile lib if you roll back to 3.2.87, they still are in the profile folder: %appdata%\Corsair\CUE\profiles. So when you update again to 3.3.103+ they should be back again into the lib.
Just faced this issue also, 3.2.87 profiles exported in 3.3.103 not able to be imported back into 3.2.87. I backed up the data from %appdata%\Corsair\CUE\profiles but that was after I had updated to 3.3.103, sadly restoring that data didn't restore my profiles. Is there any solution to this or are we faced to have to update to 3.3.103 again and go through the tedious troubleshooting steps to find the high CPU usage culprit to get our profiles back?
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 06-09-2018, 04:02 AM
Soulshot96 Soulshot96 is offline
Registered User
Soulshot96's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 958329
Soulshot96 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonyfrn View Post
Could someone upload the profile_h115i.xml from 3.2.87?
I got it from a friend...didn't work when I just tried to replace the old one. So I tried to go through and see the changes and edit it back and forth. Couldn't get it to work. No matter what I did. Maybe you will have better luck. Here ya go.
Attached Files
File Type: zip profile_h115i.zip (2.6 KB, 22 views)
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 06-09-2018, 04:21 AM
KnightArch's Avatar
KnightArch KnightArch is offline
Registered User
KnightArch's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brasil
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 958332
KnightArch Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astral85 View Post
Just faced this issue also, 3.2.87 profiles exported in 3.3.103 not able to be imported back into 3.2.87. I backed up the data from %appdata%\Corsair\CUE\profiles but that was after I had updated to 3.3.103, sadly restoring that data didn't restore my profiles. Is there any solution to this or are we faced to have to update to 3.3.103 again and go through the tedious troubleshooting steps to find the high CPU usage culprit to get our profiles back?
Unfortunately I don't have any clue of a possible solution.
I backed them up exporting from 3.3.103 anyway and make some screenshots from my most frequently used profile (and the most complex one) to make it again from scratch and rolled back to 3.2.87.

At some point they have to release a fix for this issue and hopefully I don't have to concern myself about making them again, but if it's the case, I have the backup AND the installer from 3.3.103 to do the update and upgrade of my profiles the way it supposed to be made.

I prefer to not do this search for some workaround as I don't have the time to spend on it. I have to work to pay Corsair's expensive hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 06-09-2018, 04:46 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 312
POST ID # = 958336
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Idea **Solution**

It seems like the %appdata%\Corsair\CUE\profiles get's corrupted during the 3.3.103 update process maybe.. If your fortunate to have a Macrium system image backup prior to the update restoring the whole %appdata%\Corsair\ from your backup will restore everything..

Edit: Another thought is there is something within the %appdata%\Corsair that's get changed or added preventing the profiles from working. If I get a chance I may have a dig and look for it.

Last edited by Astral85; 06-09-2018 at 05:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 06-09-2018, 09:58 AM
Dimension's Avatar
Dimension Dimension is offline
It is what it is
Dimension's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 958364
Dimension Reputation: 10
Default

this program doesn't even work for me, and yes it does take up like 15% CPU on my 8700k. Luckily, AURA by ASUS works for me.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 06-09-2018, 01:11 PM
Margucci Margucci is offline
Registered User
Margucci's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 958387
Margucci Reputation: 10
Default

THANK YOU!

I noticed the same thing after the update. I have a k95, scimitar, void wireless, commander pro, 2x lighting nodes, and 7 ML fans connected. just disabling the headset RGBs completely solved the issue. This is especially concerning because my headset wasnt even turned on!
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 06-09-2018, 06:07 PM
antonyfrn antonyfrn is offline
Registered User
antonyfrn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London & spain
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 958416
antonyfrn Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulshot96 View Post
I got it from a friend...didn't work when I just tried to replace the old one. So I tried to go through and see the changes and edit it back and forth. Couldn't get it to work. No matter what I did. Maybe you will have better luck. Here ya go.
Thanks wanted to compare them both see whats different.

Just compared them the newer one has about 12/13 new lines but other than that they are identical.

Last edited by antonyfrn; 06-09-2018 at 06:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 06-10-2018, 04:41 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,290
POST ID # = 958446
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

A solution is being tested. Just a little longer.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.