The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-05-2018, 12:45 PM
k155 k155 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 957600
k155 Reputation: 10
Default

I am experiencing around 35% CPU usage with iCUE in idle and around 40% with it in the foreground. I tried the troubleshooting suggested in this thread to no avail, and at this point I think I should just do a system restore to bring back the prior version of iCUE.

I could understand CPU usage as high as 10% while Corsair works on optimizations, but 35-40% is nowhere near acceptable.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-05-2018, 12:49 PM
mostwantedzero mostwantedzero is offline
Registered User
mostwantedzero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 957603
mostwantedzero Reputation: 12
Default

It turns out in my case h100i v2 profile was causing the high cpu usage.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-05-2018, 12:53 PM
k155 k155 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 957605
k155 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mostwantedzero View Post
It turns out in my case h100i v2 profile was causing the high cpu usage.
I have the same same AIO as you. What settings did you change to fix the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-05-2018, 01:03 PM
mostwantedzero mostwantedzero is offline
Registered User
mostwantedzero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 957607
mostwantedzero Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by k155 View Post
I have the same same AIO as you. What settings did you change to fix the issue?
I removed the profile "profile_h100iv2.xml" inside:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\devices

Make sure you back the file up since taking removing it from that folder, It won't show up on iCue which means you can't change/view it's settings.

When i did place the profile back to the folder iCue CPU usage raised to 15%

Try it at your own risk
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-05-2018, 01:16 PM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 664
POST ID # = 957610
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by k155 View Post
I have the same same AIO as you. What settings did you change to fix the issue?
Quote:
Originally Posted by mostwantedzero View Post
I removed the profile "profile_h100iv2.xml" inside:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\devices

Make sure you back the file up since taking removing it from that folder, It won't show up on iCue which means you can't change/view it's settings.

When i did place the profile back to the folder iCue CPU usage raised to 15%

Try it at your own risk
Please note I am frequently updating the orginal post, I have almost re-written it 4 times in the past 16 hours. Did you try disabling the the lighting effects for the AIO cooler? As recommended by DevBiker
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 06-05-2018, 01:18 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,105
POST ID # = 957611
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Keep in mind that removing that profile file will disable support for the H100i V2 in iCue. Use at your own risk.

And Corsair is aware of this issue and they have been working on it.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-05-2018, 01:24 PM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 664
POST ID # = 957614
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Keep in mind that removing that profile file will disable support for the H100i V2 in iCue. Use at your own risk.

And Corsair is aware of this issue and they have been working on it.
I am one or two people away from redacting the "removing XML profile" solution. I just want to hear from a couple more people that removing the lighting effects on their devices works.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-05-2018, 01:26 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,105
POST ID # = 957618
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

You cannot disable the lighting effects on the H100i V2. It's static. Event setting it to 0,0,0 doesn't resolve the issue.

Minimizing the iCue window dropped usage from ~13-15% to ~9-10% on my H100i V2 system. It's not ideal but moderately better.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.


Last edited by DevBiker; 06-05-2018 at 01:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-05-2018, 01:30 PM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 664
POST ID # = 957619
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You cannot disable the lighting effects on the H100i V2. It's static. Event setting it to 0,0,0 doesn't resolve the issue.
So the only way to fix the CPU issue, is to move the XML profile to a backed up location?
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-05-2018, 01:34 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,105
POST ID # = 957620
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
So the only way to fix the CPU issue, is to move the XML profile to a backed up location?
It appears so. But, again, that completely disables support for the cooler.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-05-2018, 01:41 PM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 664
POST ID # = 957623
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It appears so. But, again, that completely disables support for the cooler.
Just for iCue?

It's primary function as a cooler still works? What feature set is missing?

Also did you say only the V2 is effected and other iCUE compatible AIOs are not effected?

Lastly does the LEDs go to the default or last color specified if the XML is removed?
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-05-2018, 01:48 PM
k155 k155 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 957629
k155 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
Please note I am frequently updating the orginal post, I have almost re-written it 4 times in the past 16 hours. Did you try disabling the the lighting effects for the AIO cooler? As recommended by DevBiker
Thanks for your hard work on this.

Can you clarify what exactly you mean by disabling lighting effects on my AIO? There's no trashcan icon next to it like my other corsair devices (K95, MM880 pad, VOID pro, Lightning node pro with strips and HD120 fans, ST100). All I can do is set all 3 RGB values to 0, but that seems to have no effect.

If you don't recommend XML solution, then what else can I do while waiting for Corsair to roll out the fix? I could just keep the application closed, but then I lose my VOID pro and keyboard macros.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-05-2018, 02:25 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,105
POST ID # = 957643
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
Just for iCue?
Yup. And with iCue installed, Link won't touch the cooler.

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
It's primary function as a cooler still works? What feature set is missing?
It does. But you won't have monitoring and, if your fan curves aren't based on the coolant temperature (as they should be), your custom fan curves won't run. And if you've not saved the profile to the cooler explicitly, it'll run in default mode. While this will likely work OK for some folks, it may not be ideal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
Also did you say only the V2 is effected and other iCUE compatible AIOs are not effected?
Primarily, from what I've seen, that particular family of coolers is the most affected. My H115i PRO system doesn't have CPU utilization quite as high but still higher than I'd like - and higher than previous versions of iCue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
Lastly does the LEDs go to the default or last color specified if the XML is removed?
Depends on what's saved to the cooler's memory.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-05-2018, 02:39 PM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 664
POST ID # = 957644
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by k155 View Post
Thanks for your hard work on this.

Can you clarify what exactly you mean by disabling lighting effects on my AIO? There's no trashcan icon next to it like my other corsair devices (K95, MM880 pad, VOID pro, Lightning node pro with strips and HD120 fans, ST100). All I can do is set all 3 RGB values to 0, but that seems to have no effect.

If you don't recommend XML solution, then what else can I do while waiting for Corsair to roll out the fix? I could just keep the application closed, but then I lose my VOID pro and keyboard macros.
No problem, I am glad to help.

I am still working on this and as I don't have an AIO, I haven't really looked into the settings. Though DevBiker informed me it is different than most other devices. The only CPU fix for the V2 at least is to move the XML to a backed up location. If you can live with the extra tax on your CPU you can also leave it as is, it is your call. I didn't want to recommend the moving of the XML as I thought that disable lighting effects was the best practice. As that is impossible for your AIO, moving the XML file is the only solution I have at this point. I will still work to see if I can find another solution, though I am at work right now. I am an end user like you, so I am learning as we go. I will update my front page...again. :)


Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yup. And with iCue installed, Link won't touch the cooler.



It does. But you won't have monitoring and, if your fan curves aren't based on the coolant temperature (as they should be), your custom fan curves won't run. And if you've not saved the profile to the cooler explicitly, it'll run in default mode. While this will likely work OK for some folks, it may not be ideal.

Primarily, from what I've seen, that particular family of coolers is the most affected. My H115i PRO system doesn't have CPU utilization quite as high but still higher than I'd like - and higher than previous versions of iCue.

Depends on what's saved to the cooler's memory.
So if people are fine living with some increased usage then they do nothing, if they want to reduce CPU usage, they will have to remove the XML file.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-05-2018, 04:03 PM
vMax65 vMax65 is offline
Registered User
vMax65's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 957670
vMax65 Reputation: 10
Default icue high CPU usage

Hi all, I have been reading this thread as I seem to have the same problem as I have a Corsair K65 keyboard, M65 Mouse and the H150i pro AIO so it was causing me a lot of problems as everything worked fine until I put iCue on.

For me I was getting 10 to 12% CPU usage in idle and after much playing around with icue, it turned out to be my Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4 3000 memory. This is the LED version red...not RGB!

After taking of the lighting profile from the RAM, the CPU usage went back to normal. If I put a lighting profile on the memory the CPU usage goes straight upto 10 to 12% again. I now am living with no lighting for the RAM and hope the next version sorts it out.

Hope this helps...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.