The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 08-14-2018, 02:40 AM
Jayri Avieock Jayri Avieock is offline
Registered User
Jayri Avieock's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 968409
Jayri Avieock Reputation: 10
Default

I think y'all should be looking for a temperature sensor that's +10°C the CPU cause I found the closest one and make a custom curve based upon the higher temps. Least it's easier to predict temps with that!

Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 08-15-2018, 05:16 PM
Gary7 Gary7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 968743
Gary7 Reputation: 10
Default

Same here. To check, I tried the cooler that comes with the processor and Corsair Link gave me the same results.


Last edited by Gary7; 08-15-2018 at 05:18 PM. Reason: image doesn't appear.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 09-09-2018, 02:55 PM
seanpatrick seanpatrick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 972035
seanpatrick Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ^ikki View Post
I can confirm this too. I hope this will get fixed soon
Just upgraded to a 2600 from 1600, and now the temp is all screwed up for me too (checked against multiple other software like Aida 64, HwInfo64 etc)

Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 09-09-2018, 05:46 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,086
POST ID # = 972047
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanpatrick View Post
Just upgraded to a 2600 from 1600, and now the temp is all screwed up for me too (checked against multiple other software like Aida 64, HwInfo64 etc)

Already responded in the separate thread that you made. Multiple posts on the same issue really aren't helpful. Just sayin' ...
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 09-13-2018, 07:13 AM
LightCacher LightCacher is offline
Registered User
LightCacher's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 972547
LightCacher Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Corsair is aware of this and working on the fix. I don't have an ETA.

In all honesty, the temp sensors for the AMD platform are something of a challenge due to AMD's implementation. And they changed the temperature offset for the 2nd generation Ryzens somewhat at the last minute without telling anyone. This was actually mentioned in the press shortly after the release of the CPUs.
Any news about this?? I'am very disappointed by Corsair for this issue, several months have passed and I'am tired to see this wrong value daily on Corsair Link.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 09-13-2018, 09:22 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,086
POST ID # = 972557
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

It should be fixed in the current iCue build.

Keep in mind that, while it's easy to blame Corsair, it's not entirely their fault. Reviews of the 2nd gen Ryzen noted that AMD changed the thermal sensor offsets at the last minute and without really telling anyone about it. From there, the fix needs to be rolled into the CPUID SDK that they use for monitoring and then integrated into iCue - none of which can happen overnight. Certainly, it's frustrating - I get that - but at least some of that frustration should be directed towards AMD as well.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 09-13-2018, 10:43 AM
LightCacher LightCacher is offline
Registered User
LightCacher's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 972568
LightCacher Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It should be fixed in the current iCue build.

Keep in mind that, while it's easy to blame Corsair, it's not entirely their fault. Reviews of the 2nd gen Ryzen noted that AMD changed the thermal sensor offsets at the last minute and without really telling anyone about it. From there, the fix needs to be rolled into the CPUID SDK that they use for monitoring and then integrated into iCue - none of which can happen overnight. Certainly, it's frustrating - I get that - but at least some of that frustration should be directed towards AMD as well.
Thanks for your reply. I understand what do you say. IMHO if there is so complicated things behinds, (I speak as incompetent) why not implement a sort of manual offset in CL? So I know that my 2700x temp are under -30° I set -30 and so I see the real temp. It is possible to do? Thanks :)
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 09-13-2018, 10:48 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,086
POST ID # = 972570
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightCacher View Post
Thanks for your reply. I understand what do you say. IMHO if there is so complicated things behinds, (I speak as incompetent) why not implement a sort of manual offset in CL? So I know that my 2700x temp are under -30° I set -30 and so I see the real temp. It is possible to do? Thanks :)
All things are possible ... it's a question of time, money, available resources, and other priorities.

So ... it's possible. Will it happen? I don't know.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 12-04-2018, 02:48 PM
savinho1 savinho1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 983590
savinho1 Reputation: 10
Default

Ive found a solution for the problem.
I just registered to help you guys out.

In iCue:

1. Go to Settings.
2. Update Firmware (even when u already have the newest)
3. It will remind you, that you already have the newest Version.
4. Force Update.
5. Cooling makes some strage noises -> Profit


Hope my post was usefull. :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.