The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-01-2003, 08:00 PM
MemoryProblems8 MemoryProblems8 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 78439
MemoryProblems8 Reputation: 10
Confused

Quote:
Originally posted by Alenbie
:D Can you tell me what PSU you got because I'm running Kingston KHX3500 (2x 256MB) without any problem.
I am currently running with a generic 350 Watt ATX power supply from CompUSA. Previously, I had an expensive heavy-duty 600 watt PSU. I had stability problems back then too. I have been living with the since I built the system. A few weeks ago, that first power supply burned out just as I powered on the system. At the time, I figured it for a fluke, but maybe the two problems were related. -Gary
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 09-02-2003, 10:59 PM
KillaHurtz! KillaHurtz! is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 78428
KillaHurtz! Reputation: 10
Default

Removing the DPS2 made no difference for me...
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 09-02-2003, 11:29 PM
the Big Cheese the Big Cheese is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 78430
the Big Cheese Reputation: 10
Default

same here.. In fact i had to reflash my bios after i removed it :(
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 09-03-2003, 09:26 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 78415
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

F.Y.I.
I have seen a few tell me that removing the power module has solved some stability problems with this MB and the SINXP. I think they both use the same module.
Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 09-04-2003, 11:23 PM
stevem stevem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 78435
stevem Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dahlberg
On the 8KNXP, when using 'Top Performance', the normal memory voltage settings gives me 2.9V! And no matter what I try to set it to in bios, EasyTune4 and MBM5 both says it's at 2.9V. This can't be good...

I'm using bios F6 (final), and TwinX1024LL.
Help!
Top Performance mode also over-volts the CPU to around 1.6V. F6k is less aggressive with VDD & sets my 3200C2 @ 2.7V. It may explain instability when manually increasing VDD with TP on... I'll take some more DMM readings to confirm the values. Software/ITE monitoring isn't as accurate as I'd like. PSU voltage is under-reported (static or loaded), but CPU voltage is over-reported.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 09-06-2003, 10:48 AM
stevem stevem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 78432
stevem Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dr.2K
stevem,

I'm afraid that statement is not 100% true. Top performance does not by itself=PAT.
You are correct. Disabling "Top Performance" in a small band of frequencies does not disable PAT entirely. It depends on your components & at what level you want PAT to operate. My systems are HTPCs & I've little reason to OC, but I've taken one system & examined it a little closer. I am able to run 2-6-3-3 with top performance enabled up to 210FSB/420DDR. If I disable top performance, PAT remains enabled up to 214FSB (1:1 ratio). However, buffered memory performance (F6k BIOS) is as follows:

400MHz 2-5-3-2 TP PAT ~5080MB/s
400MHz 2-6-3-3 TP PAT ~5000MB/s
400MHz 2-5-3-2 PAT ~4500MB/s
420MHz 2-6-3-3 TP PAT ~4900MB/s (interesting...)
420MHZ 2-6-3-3 PAT ~4600MB/s
440MHz 2.5-6-3-3 ~4800MB/s

It appears the BIOS is auto-configuring, depending on FSB, timings, etc. Memory type/brand plays a major part in the optimisation routine. I'd prefer a manual selection of PAT levels, as with Abit. The highest bandwidth is at default clocks with lowest latency for my setup...

Quote:
The odd thing about this board and I have reported this to gigabyte, is that bios F6 and F6k automatically disables "PAT" whenever you raise the FSB above 10-15% of the default.
This is standard OC behaviour. If 10% OC is exceeded PAT is auto-disabled. I found F5 to be more stable with OC.

Quote:
I have also used both corsair xms pc3500 2x512 and pc3700 2x256 and both cannot give me CAS 2 stability with 2.5-2.8v at 240FSB 1:1 with my 3.0c on any of my boards.
Have you tried CL2.5? I have not heard of any board/DDR run CL2 @ 480MHz. IIRC PC3700 (466MHz) is rated @ 3-8-4-4. The idea is that higher clock speed (eg >500Mhz = >6GB/s) outweighs higher latency penalty. I am of the opinion that low latency is not a good strategy with i875 dual channel solutions if OC is your thing...
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 09-06-2003, 03:19 PM
shiver shiver is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: conn
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 78424
shiver Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dr.2K
Hi SteveM, well for the life of me after i have tried 2 seperate KNXP boards i CANNOT get "Top Performance" to run with my setup with either 2x256 OCZ gold matched set pc3700 1:1 at 2,3,3,7 240FSB or 4x256OCZ gold quad matched set 1:1 at 2,3,3,7 230FSB.
fwiw, i ran across a post in a thread at overclockers.com
which was made by pscdoc saying he was running
a p4 3.0ghz on the 8knxp using OCZ gold pc 3700
with 1:1 2,3,3,6 timings.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 09-07-2003, 09:14 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 78413
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I think maybe you're in the incorrect forum. This is for Corsair Memory Only. I moving this post to HOH forums.

Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 09-13-2003, 01:50 AM
stevem stevem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 78431
stevem Reputation: 10
Default

Another interesting aspect of Top Performance setting is the AGP/PCI multiplier is auto-overlcocked to 72/36 regardless of AGP/PCI ratios lock. This may preclude users with high PCI bus use & has possible stability implications for AGPX8 SBA & FW stability... It's just not worth OCing AGP/PCI buses anyway. Unless the SRCCLK is also tied to AGP/PCI (which I don't think), this is a silly optimisation from Gigabyte...

P.S. As the originator of this thread, and given the title & content, it clearly is an 8KNXP/Corsair thread regardless of whether it includes a single post regarding another OEM's DDR. In fact, the info is contained within another on-topic contributor's sig. So thanks for moving it out of the Corsair forum... Care to move it back?
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 09-15-2003, 12:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 78440
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Done! and I will delete the offending post's shortly
Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 09-15-2003, 11:58 PM
taylor775 taylor775 is offline
Registered User
taylor775's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 78600
taylor775 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RAM GUY
Done! and I will delete the offending post's shortly
Ram Guy
i just wanted to give everybody some FYI on the gigabyte 8knxp and 9700 Pro video cards. If anyone is getting instability while playing games just uninstall display driver under add/remove programs and reinstall by locateing the file on your HDD. By doing this you wont install smartgart which is the cause of games going bsod or infinite loop..

You will still have AGP x8 speeds but no smartgart to autodetect!!!
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 09-16-2003, 07:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 78817
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the info; I am sure that will help as there have been issues with this combo before. If that is a issue installing the chipset driver after the video driver and before it restarts will some times fix that as well.
Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 09-17-2003, 12:17 AM
taylor775 taylor775 is offline
Registered User
taylor775's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 78891
taylor775 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RAM GUY
Thanks for the info; I am sure that will help as there have been issues with this combo before. If that is a issue installing the chipset driver after the video driver and before it restarts will some times fix that as well.
Ram Guy
I thought the corect way is to install is:

1)Intel Chipset Software Installation Utility (if required

2 Microsoft DirectX 8.1 or newer

3 Intel® Application Accelerator

4 Any Device Drivers

Is there another way thats better?
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 09-17-2003, 06:33 AM
pud200 pud200 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 78916
pud200 Reputation: 10
Default How to check if PAT enabled

Quote:
Originally posted by stevem
You are correct. Disabling "Top Performance" in a small band of frequencies does not disable PAT entirely. It depends on your components & at what level you want PAT to operate. ...
What is the simplest way to tell if PAT is enabled?
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 09-17-2003, 06:46 AM
pud200 pud200 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 78920
pud200 Reputation: 10
Default New BIOS

I received this reply from Gigabyte Tech Support today. I thought the comments about DPS2 and the beta BIOS would be of interest.

I had asked whether the board is warrantied to run with PAT. There was no response to that question but the instruction to run at Fail-Safe settings is discouraging.

"About the issue you mentioned in your earlier mail, in fact, DPS2 is not the root cause, we found Corsair module has limited tolerance in memory timing setting. Thus, attached is the beta version BIOS for the motherboard. You should be able to update it with the attached flash utility and try again later. After bios updating, please do not forget to load BIOS fail-safe default setting.

Please note that this beta BIOS is still under testing and not approved by our standard test procedure. Thus, in some system might cause other system unknown problem and we will not gurantee there will not be any side-effect after BIOS updating with this beta version BIOS.

For more information about BIOS upgrading, please kindly refer to motherboard user manual or you may visit our website: http://tw.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/...oReflash_1.htm"

BIOS download:
http://gts.gigabyte.com.tw/DownloadF.../8knxp_f7b.exe
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair XMS Compatibility with ASUS K8V Deluxe XaypocK Memory 1 05-27-2004 04:09 PM
Corsair XMS Memory Chip List mfjonny Overclocking and Benchmarking 2 02-26-2004 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.