The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2003, 04:12 AM
stevem stevem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 78433
stevem Reputation: 10
Default 8KNXP F6 & Corsair XMS Observations

I was going to post in the main 8KNXP thread, but that's gotten too large...

I thought I'd post some observations of the latest official F6 BIOS for the 8KNXP & Corsair XMS TWINX1024-3200C2 modules. It may be useful to others with a similar setup. The system is a 3.0GHz P4C with 2x512MB Corsair modules running @ 400MHz & DPS2 installed.

With F6 the above system is not completely stable @ 400MHz with PAT enabled. The usual story. All RAM timings, CPU & VDD increases have been tried. By disabling PAT the system tests fine... If PAT is enabled and CL 2.5 is selected the board fails to POST, even with relaxed timings (eg 2.5-8-4-4), which is bizarre... PAT can only be enabled with CL set to 2 & POSTs OK at 2-6-3-3 or 2-7-3-3, etc. Everything appears stable, but running memtest86 & Prime95 results in errors. By disabling PAT, an overnight run of memtest86 & Prime95 results in no errors. Needless to say, disabling PAT on an i875 is NOT an option, & neither is running the RAM at 333MHz...

Fortunately, I grabbed BIOS F6k from this forum a few weeks ago... With F6k I'm able to run 2-5-3-3 with PAT enabled (& confirmed by Sandra, CPU-Z, AIDA32, etc), with complete stability in memtest86 & Prime95. Performance is ~5000MB/s. The trick seems to be to leave VDD set to nominal. If I increase VDD to +0.1V, memtest86 runs fine, but Prime95 fails. Increasing VDD to +0.2V leads to memtest86 & Prime95 failing... This is counter-intuitive... As long as I keep VDD at nominal, I can set memory to 2-5-3-2 or anything higher (including CL 2.5) without any problems, while having CPC & PAT enabled. I've been using 2-6-3-3 with complete stability (LAN, DV capture/editing, gaming, etc). So it's F6k for me, until a better BIOS for Corsair XMS is developed...

BTW, the nominal VDD stability can be explained by the fact that "nominal" in the BIOS != 2.5V. Gigabyte do the over-volting for you...

Last edited by stevem; 08-27-2003 at 04:23 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-27-2003, 01:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 78414
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Great Post! Stevem and Thank you for sharing as I think this will be most helpful for others who have this MB.

Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-27-2003, 05:33 PM
jaym jaym is offline
GeoCaching Geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 78418
jaym Reputation: 10
Default

Did you flash the BIOS from the Windows utility or the DOS utility that came with the F6 download from Gigabyte? The DOS utility has an option that is checked by default to format or update the boot block. It might be something you want to check out. I'll try booting with my Corsair 4x512mb Corsair TWINX1024-3700 sticks and see what F6 did for them. Last time I had them in the Gigabyte motherboard I was running F6k as well. Just a thought to check.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-28-2003, 03:15 AM
shiver shiver is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: conn
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 78425
shiver Reputation: 10
Default

jaym,

pls keep this board posted w/ your progress using
the twinx 3700. I have the same mobo and ram.
I'm pretty new to building and tweaking pcs and don't
have any idea what timings are best or even where
to start as far as experimenting with it.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-28-2003, 11:10 AM
Caal Caal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 78436
Caal Reputation: 10
Default f6 bios

The final [not beta] f6 BIOS did not improve my cas timings.

Giga recommends installing the ICH5R driver 1st. The windows method did not work nor did the Intel F6 method. Pressing F6 during boot up does nothing. Do you have to have 2 sata drives installed before the BIOS detects the ICH5R? I only have 1 right now.
__________________
Gigabyte 8KNXP, P4 2.8C, Corsair TwinX1024-3200C2PT Cas 2-5-3-3
SiSoft Sandra 2003: Int Buff 4782MB/s,Float Buff 4838MB/s, Memtest86 2442 MB/s
Zalman CNPS 7000AlCu, WD Raptor, Radeon 8500LL, WinXP Pro

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-28-2003, 06:57 PM
the Big Cheese the Big Cheese is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 78429
the Big Cheese Reputation: 10
Default ??

How do i disable PAT?

Or perhaps a better question would be, where do i get this F6k bios update?

WOW im good!! Maybe i should read the whole thread from time to time. Then i might have found the bios update by myself lol.

Last edited by the Big Cheese; 08-28-2003 at 07:31 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-28-2003, 10:13 PM
shiver shiver is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: conn
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 78426
shiver Reputation: 10
Default

heh... sent gigabyte an email last friday asking if there
are any know compatibility problems w/ the GA-8knxp
and corsair twinx 3700.. Chris Ho sent a reply saying try and use
twinx 3200 because 3700 is over the specification.

Is that anything like being over qualified?

Last edited by shiver; 08-28-2003 at 10:27 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-29-2003, 10:33 AM
stevem stevem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 78434
stevem Reputation: 10
Default

In reference to Qs about flashing. I've never been keen on Win32 BIOS flashers with an NT HAL... I usually flash via DOS or QFlash. For the heck of it I did give @BIOS 1.08w a go, with no probs flashing F6k & F6 back & forth. It's relatively safe with two EEPROMS...

WRT boot blocks, F6k & F6 are the same. Only ICH5 SATA RAID 1 support was added.

I see people unsure about the "Top Performance" option in the BIOS. Enabled = enables PAT. Disabled = the obvious... Confirm it with CPU-Z under the memory tab, etc.

I can't remember the revision of my RAM modules. I believe there's a difference between the 3200C2 & 3700 (Winbond BH vs CH RAMs?).

I omitted to specifically thank RAM GUY & this forum.

Edit: F6 does nothing. F8 enters QFlash BIOS util. Although mentioned countless times, the modifiers are CTRL+F1 at the BIOS screen for advanced features.

Last edited by stevem; 08-29-2003 at 01:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-29-2003, 04:59 PM
e-trinity e-trinity is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 78423
e-trinity Reputation: 10
Default Mmm...........

Quote:
Originally posted by shiver
heh... sent gigabyte an email last friday asking if there
are any know compatibility problems w/ the GA-8knxp
and corsair twinx 3700.. Chris Ho sent a reply saying try and use
twinx 3200 because 3700 is over the specification.

Is that anything like being over qualified?
I dunno if this would help, but I have a Gigabyte GA-8PENXP and TWINX3200 c2- 1GB. I could use one of them w/o any problem, but in dual channel, thyre screwed. I emailed Gigabyte and they sent me a beta BIOS which killed my motherboard...............
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-29-2003, 09:15 PM
MemoryProblems8 MemoryProblems8 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 78437
MemoryProblems8 Reputation: 10
Sad 8KNXP and Corsair still not working

Hello all,

Seems to be a common tale, but...

I have recently purchased a GigaByte 8KNXP (Rev 1.0), Pentium 3 Ghz, and a 1 Gig matched pair of Corsair TWINX1024-3200LLPT. I suffer recurrent system instability. Either I get dumped to the Windows desktop, a blue screen, a frozen screen, or a windows protective shutdown complete with memory dump. The generally will occur within 10 - 15 minutes of running any high-end game. More often if the machine was cold.

I have already tried the BIOS F6a, F6e, and F6k. I have tried various memory settings. I am currently at BIOS F6k with memory settings of 2-6-3-3 as this thread suggested. Yet, I still remain unstable.

Does anyone have any advice? Should I just buy different memory sticks? If so, what can I buy that will definitely work.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-29-2003, 10:26 PM
shiver shiver is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: conn
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 78427
shiver Reputation: 10
Default

Kingston, micron and there's one other name that I can't remember but if I find the thread that lists them I'll post
a link.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-31-2003, 03:59 AM
Alenbie's Avatar
Alenbie Alenbie is offline
Fried User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where people always go to club ,bar, shopping, and hanging out.
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 78416
Alenbie Reputation: 10
Default

I just want to inform that Corsair TWINX1024-2700LL runs fine on GA-8KNXP. It runs at DDR333 and DDR400. Both speeds passed Memtest. I ran Prime95 all night for each speed and still fine.
It could run at DDR434 but I must raised CPU Host Frequency which also raised AGP bus and PCI bus; it reduced memory performance when I ran Sandra memory test.

DDR333 Settings:
CPU Host Clock Control [Disable]
Memory Frequency For [Auto]
Configure DRAM Timing [SPD]

DDR400 Settings:
CPU Host Clock Control [Disable]
Memory Frequency For [2.0]
Configure DRAM Timing [SPD]
Or
Configure DRAM Timing [Manual]
CL [2.5]
RAS Active Time [6T]
RAS to CAS [3T]
RAS Precharge [3T]

----------------------tested with----------
GA-8KNXP (BIOS F6k)
Intel P4 2.4CGHz/800/512k
PSU: Antec TruePower 430W
OS: WinXP Pro (SP1)
Games: UnrealTourn. 2003, Warcraft 3

Last edited by Alenbie; 09-01-2003 at 06:45 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-31-2003, 11:47 PM
dahlberg's Avatar
dahlberg dahlberg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Umea, Sweden
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 78422
dahlberg Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to dahlberg
Default

On the 8KNXP, when using 'Top Performance', the normal memory voltage settings gives me 2.9V! And no matter what I try to set it to in bios, EasyTune4 and MBM5 both says it's at 2.9V. This can't be good...

I'm using bios F6 (final), and TwinX1024LL.
Help!
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-01-2003, 05:49 PM
MemoryProblems8 MemoryProblems8 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 78438
MemoryProblems8 Reputation: 10
Big Grin

Good news!
I have discovered the source of all my system instability. It was the Dual Power System 2 (DPS2) module. That little riser card with the blue light that is supposed to make your power more stable. Once this little monster was removed, all my instability problems just disappeared.

My system had been continually failing on blue screens, lockups, and re-boots. This tended to happen in high-end games after no more than 5 minutes of play. I tried all the new BIOSes (F6a, F6e, F6k). No luck. I tried various memory settings. No luck. I tried re-installing WinXP. No Luck. In fact, I was getting lockups and re-boots during the clean install of WinXP. So, yesterday, I tried new memory (Kingston KHX3500). Still, no luck. Now I was really worried, so I disabled every setting the I could find in the BIOS (Hypethreading, Fast AGP, the works). I also removed every unneccessary expansion card or module including the dreaded DPS2 module. I reinstalled XP, the drivers, and a few games without difficulty. To my surprise, the games ran stable. So, one-by-one, I re-enabled all the BIOS settings. I was now full-speed, dual-channel, hyperthreading without problems. I tried the old memory (Corsair TWINX1024-3200LL). The system was rock solid. I looked that little riser card. I thought well, better give a try. As soon as I power on, before I ever even reached the Win XP desktop, BSOD.

So, if your having stability problems, I suggest you get rid of the DPS2 card. You don't need it.
-Gary
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-01-2003, 06:52 PM
Alenbie's Avatar
Alenbie Alenbie is offline
Fried User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where people always go to club ,bar, shopping, and hanging out.
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 78417
Alenbie Reputation: 10
Default

:D This is funny, DPS2 should give us more stability, instead of that it gives us more instability. Can you tell me what PSU you got because I'm running Kingston KHX3500 (2x 256MB) without any problem. Probably your DPS2 was defective? My KHX3500 run at DDR400 though because if I pass 400 I will have to raise AGP bus and PCI bus which will reduce performance.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair XMS Compatibility with ASUS K8V Deluxe XaypocK Memory 1 05-27-2004 04:09 PM
Corsair XMS Memory Chip List mfjonny Overclocking and Benchmarking 2 02-26-2004 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.