The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-13-2017, 10:52 PM
Zardoz66's Avatar
Zardoz66 Zardoz66 is offline
Registered User
Zardoz66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 899200
Zardoz66 Reputation: 10
Default

Here we go.

--Confirmed that Keyboard has Firmware 1.0.7.123.
--Confirmed CUE 2.12.66 in use.
--Clear onboard storage using CUE.
--Closed CUE from taskbar
--Deleted all the profiles in %appdata%.
--EEPROM technique (hold PAGE UP and PAGE DOWN while re-inserting USB.)
--Started CUE.
--No Issues, but no HW profiles.
--Created 3 new simple HW profiles in advanced mode.
--no issues restarting CUE.
--switched to non-advanced mode and clicked on each HW profile (no saves no changes)
--switched back to advanced mode and closed CUE software from tasked bar.
--restarted CUE WH profile corruption back.

At this point I am calling this a full on bug. and very reproducible. my guess is that each mode is trying to save data somewhere and each mode is steeping on each other.

now to try and research other bugs.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-15-2017, 07:12 AM
zezzex zezzex is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 899416
zezzex Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zardoz66 View Post
Here we go.

--Confirmed that Keyboard has Firmware 1.0.7.123.
--Confirmed CUE 2.12.66 in use.
--Clear onboard storage using CUE.
--Closed CUE from taskbar
--Deleted all the profiles in %appdata%.
--EEPROM technique (hold PAGE UP and PAGE DOWN while re-inserting USB.)
--Started CUE.
--No Issues, but no HW profiles.
--Created 3 new simple HW profiles in advanced mode.
--no issues restarting CUE.
--switched to non-advanced mode and clicked on each HW profile (no saves no changes)
--switched back to advanced mode and closed CUE software from tasked bar.
--restarted CUE WH profile corruption back.

At this point I am calling this a full on bug. and very reproducible. my guess is that each mode is trying to save data somewhere and each mode is steeping on each other.

now to try and research other bugs.
Thanks for sharing. I don't think i'm going to go through the process if it didn't work for you. I'll just wait and hope the problem goes away in a later update.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 04-15-2017, 04:36 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,477
POST ID # = 899455
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Since I was no longer able to save basic profiles to the device, I did return the original K95P and they gave me a new one. This time it already had firmware 1.07 installed and sure enough, the same thing. Every time CUE is started, whether on boot, manual, or waking from sleep and re-detecting the device, it produces the save conflict error. It is now back to doing three times, once for each HW profile saved to the device. None of the profiles have been modified or used and it was fresh out of the plastic. On a side note, it now refers to the hardware profiles as K95 HW1 (2,3). Previously it was just HW1, HW2, etc. Not sure if that is CUE 2.12 change. I only had it going for 12 hours before the HW profile wipe.

That's OK. This is a minor inconvenience and I will wait this one out.

Last edited by c-attack; 04-15-2017 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 04-16-2017, 02:24 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 878
POST ID # = 899512
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Have you tried re-saving each of the three hardware profiles, to try to ensure that they match what is in CUE?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 04-16-2017, 10:41 AM
Zardoz66's Avatar
Zardoz66 Zardoz66 is offline
Registered User
Zardoz66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 899553
Zardoz66 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comet ☄ View Post
Have you tried re-saving each of the three hardware profiles, to try to ensure that they match what is in CUE?
yes, and when you flip to non-advanced and back. the error comes back.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 05-22-2017, 05:31 PM
tn2000 tn2000 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 904349
tn2000 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello

im from Germany...
here my video from the bug

Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 05-22-2017, 06:18 PM
Zardoz66's Avatar
Zardoz66 Zardoz66 is offline
Registered User
Zardoz66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 904351
Zardoz66 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tn2000 View Post
Hello

im from Germany...
here my video from the bug

https://youtu.be/h1r2XILQkPk
once you flip it you have to clear all the HW profiles.

this is a software bug, and has nothing to do with the keyboard. replacing the hardware will do nothing.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 05-24-2017, 03:09 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,423
POST ID # = 905356
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

PG UP + PG DOWN should clear all onboard storage. Make sure you're updating the device first with latest FW. Then delete all of the HW profiles and do the EEPROM reset with PG UP and PG DOWN. If this still doesn't resolve it, PM me. I'll give you 2.14 and a new FW.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 05-27-2017, 03:59 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,477
POST ID # = 905912
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

I don't know. This was a relatively harmless bug, nothing more than a minor nuisance. However, the troubleshooting seems to make things worse. My K95 Plat. no longer will display the original hardware profiles when CUE is not running or during boot up, pre-Windows and CUE. The HW 1-3 are there, display when CUE is set to basic, but the whole point is to have a lighting scheme that is usable when there is no CUE. There is something that needs to get worked out.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 05-29-2017, 12:58 AM
Arparr Arparr is offline
Registered User
Arparr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 906072
Arparr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zardoz66 View Post
Here we go.

--Confirmed that Keyboard has Firmware 1.0.7.123.
--Confirmed CUE 2.12.66 in use.
--Clear onboard storage using CUE.
--Closed CUE from taskbar
--Deleted all the profiles in %appdata%.
--EEPROM technique (hold PAGE UP and PAGE DOWN while re-inserting USB.)
--Started CUE.
--No Issues, but no HW profiles.
--Created 3 new simple HW profiles in advanced mode.
--no issues restarting CUE.
--switched to non-advanced mode and clicked on each HW profile (no saves no changes)
--switched back to advanced mode and closed CUE software from tasked bar.
--restarted CUE WH profile corruption back.

At this point I am calling this a full on bug. and very reproducible. my guess is that each mode is trying to save data somewhere and each mode is steeping on each other.

now to try and research other bugs.
My first post! Just finished my new build a couple of weeks ago and just received my K95 Platinum, M65 Pro, and MM800 Polaris a couple of days ago. Just need a new monitor and I think it will be totally done (for now lol). This issue hit me on my first reboot after setting everything up.

After some troubleshooting I can agree with Zardoz66. It really is just as simple as this:

-The default profiles all light up in basic mode but in advanced mode the only lights are up on the profile switching keys.
-If you reboot (or close and restart CUE2) while the switch is set to advanced at any time regardless of what profile you are on then the next time you bring it to the foreground it tells you that the profiles don't match.
-If you switch to advanced and then overwrite the stored defaults with the same defaults again (this time they are being stored as advanced mode) then restart CUE2 it will not nag you. However, if you close and restart CUE2 while the switch is in basic mode regardless of the profile when you bring it to the foreground it thinks those defaults should be basic and you had stored them as advanced so it nags you again (although when you have advanced mode on the default profiles don't light anything up so it would be pointless to store them in advanced mode).

'1)
Select Case DefaultProfileHardwareStoredState
Case "Basic"
There are lights all over
Case "Advanced"
Only the profile switching keys at the top left light up
End Select

'2)
If StateToggleAtLastCUE2exit <> DefaultProfileHardwareStoredState Then
CUE2 nags on next launch
Else
no nagging!
End If

'3)
Yes I'm goofy with my own made up language based on VBA but I think it is easier to explain this way.

'4)
No biggie, I can wait for an update to fix it!

Last edited by Arparr; 05-29-2017 at 01:00 AM. Reason: Changed the word "and" to "an"... oops!
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 05-29-2017, 10:25 PM
IcEWoLF IcEWoLF is offline
Registered User
IcEWoLF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 114
POST ID # = 906155
IcEWoLF Reputation: 10
Default

Is this an ongoing issue? Does the latest FW fix the problem?
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 05-30-2017, 02:48 AM
Arparr Arparr is offline
Registered User
Arparr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 906166
Arparr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcEWoLF View Post
Is this an ongoing issue? Does the latest FW fix the problem?
Yes, I'm on FW 1.07.123 and if I click update it says it is the newest version. This occurred on my first reboot after receiving the keyboard. I received all 3 items at once (the kb, mouse, and mouse pad) this past week and the first thing I did after installing CUE2 was check for new FW for each. Only the mouse needed an update.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 05-30-2017, 02:56 AM
Zardoz66's Avatar
Zardoz66 Zardoz66 is offline
Registered User
Zardoz66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 906167
Zardoz66 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcEWoLF View Post
Is this an ongoing issue? Does the latest FW fix the problem?
it's ongoing as of 2.13
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 06-02-2017, 08:40 AM
steadi steadi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 906493
steadi Reputation: 10
Default

hold PG UP+ PG DW & re-inserting USB would clear the firmware, new firmware need to be updated in CUE.

hold ESC & re-inserting USB could restore the default profiles which you used at first time.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 06-02-2017, 07:36 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,286
POST ID # = 906596
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

If you are having this issue please PM Corsair James so he can send you a beta CUE build and firmware.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.