The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 08-24-2016, 07:38 PM
zaggort zaggort is offline
Registered User
zaggort's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 868627
zaggort Reputation: 10
Default

I'm also having the same issue on a 4x8 kit. After a week 1 stick died and then a second shortly after after reseating them. 2 of the original sticks still work. Currently starting the RMA process.

ASUS STRIX X99
6800k
EVGA G2 850w
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 08-24-2016, 08:51 PM
Sohco Sohco is offline
Registered User
Sohco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 868637
Sohco Reputation: 10
Default

I hope we can, at least, get a little bit of reassurance from someone at Corsair that these issues are being looked in to. And will be resolved SOON. Otherwise, instead of buying another 32gb set like I was originally planning, I will have to replace what I have already bought. Up to this point it is very disappointing....
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 08-25-2016, 12:07 AM
V84x4 V84x4 is offline
Registered User
V84x4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 868654
V84x4 Reputation: 10
Sigh..

I can tell you from just letting my PC run for several weeks now that the problem isnt really a problem

It seems that if you let the ram LED's run long enough they will start to work again
Mine went dim for a whole day and then fired back up again

I am sure it's just the Paulsing programing on the chip

And am also sure Corsair will come out with a software soon that allows you to change the pulse

Also it's much better that the alternative that Ballistic is going to be coming out with soon

Just give Corsair time and it will be worth it

regards Rick
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 08-25-2016, 05:28 AM
gladi gladi is offline
Registered User
gladi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 868699
gladi Reputation: 10
Default

Hm seems only x99 systems are affected?
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 08-25-2016, 08:18 AM
Oggela Oggela is offline
Registered User
Oggela's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 868712
Oggela Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V84x4 View Post
I can tell you from just letting my PC run for several weeks now that the problem isnt really a problem

It seems that if you let the ram LED's run long enough they will start to work again
Mine went dim for a whole day and then fired back up again

I am sure it's just the Paulsing programing on the chip

And am also sure Corsair will come out with a software soon that allows you to change the pulse

Also it's much better that the alternative that Ballistic is going to be coming out with soon

Just give Corsair time and it will be worth it

regards Rick
Just to clarify, was it only the LED´s on the stick that stopped working or
the actual memory?
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 08-25-2016, 09:59 AM
s5drew s5drew is offline
Registered User
s5drew's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 868728
s5drew Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oggela View Post
Just to clarify, was it only the LED´s on the stick that stopped working or
the actual memory?
people need to realize the pulsating LED lights is random and dependent on voltage - my stick died and LED still works as indicated like new.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 08-25-2016, 11:37 AM
z3n0mal4 z3n0mal4 is offline
Registered User
z3n0mal4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 868741
z3n0mal4 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s5drew View Post
people need to realize the pulsating LED lights is random and dependent on voltage - my stick died and LED still works as indicated like new.
Same for me.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 08-26-2016, 01:32 AM
IcEWoLF IcEWoLF is offline
Registered User
IcEWoLF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 114
POST ID # = 868859
IcEWoLF Reputation: 10
Default

This is worrysome if my ram dies....
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 08-26-2016, 11:12 AM
Sohco Sohco is offline
Registered User
Sohco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 868913
Sohco Reputation: 10
Default

I have no issues with the RAMs performance. Just the LEDs functionality. Now 3 of the 4 sticks in my quad channel kit are doing the slow pulse....it isn't a huge deal to most, but when you specifically buy a product because of a feature, you would hope they work as they should.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 08-26-2016, 12:45 PM
Corsair Black Pearl's Avatar
Corsair Black Pearl Corsair Black Pearl is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 868930
Corsair Black Pearl Reputation: 10
Default

Hi BonorBound, babovand, Qqu, supertt, and Oggela

We apologize for the trouble you have with your RAM, we are currently investigating the cause of no boot on these motherboards. Can you let me the BIOS revision of your board?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 08-26-2016, 02:00 PM
Qqu Qqu is offline
Registered User
Qqu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
POST ID # = 868940
Qqu Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Black Pearl View Post
Hi BonorBound, babovand, Qqu, supertt, and Oggela

We apologize for the trouble you have with your RAM, we are currently investigating the cause of no boot on these motherboards. Can you let me the BIOS revision of your board?

Thank you.
Bios on my Rampage Ed.10, is 0901 however, I solved my boot issues by manually setting my dram voltage to 1.35, the XMP was setting it at 1.5v. The remaining issue is the slow pulsing of the LEDs that randomly affects my ram modules. Any update on when the lighting mode software will be available?
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 08-26-2016, 06:13 PM
HonorBound HonorBound is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 868977
HonorBound Reputation: 10
Default

Bios revision F3 on gigabyte x99-designare-ex.
I also had the problem on x99-ultra gaming F4 bios.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 08-27-2016, 12:00 AM
babovand babovand is offline
Registered User
babovand's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 869012
babovand Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Black Pearl View Post
Hi BonorBound, babovand, Qqu, supertt, and Oggela

We apologize for the trouble you have with your RAM, we are currently investigating the cause of no boot on these motherboards. Can you let me the BIOS revision of your board?

Thank you.
Hi!

Ausu X99-DELUXE II
BIOS Version 0801
Motherboard Revision 1.02

Two of my four sticks is dead, was pulsating slowly before death. But the LED is still on, sometimes, also for a time they showed up in CPU-z but not in BIOS or memtest, The rest of the two is working just fine with XMP-enabled, going strong. I was waiting for a response here before RMA because
the part is not available for selection in the RMA " Select Part Number " menu.

I've tested each stick individually in slot D1 which according to manual is the default setup for one stick RAM-stick setup for my motherboard.
Two of the sticks gets Q-CODE 53 "Memory init error"

This is my kit.
CMU32GX4M4C3400C16
Its a 4x8GB kit.

regards

Last edited by babovand; 08-27-2016 at 02:44 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 08-27-2016, 12:01 AM
s5drew s5drew is offline
Registered User
s5drew's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 869013
s5drew Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Black Pearl View Post
Hi BonorBound, babovand, Qqu, supertt, and Oggela

We apologize for the trouble you have with your RAM, we are currently investigating the cause of no boot on these motherboards. Can you let me the BIOS revision of your board?

Thank you.
There are a few more of us, some with X99 strix boards mr pearl. My BIOS is 0801 , and have flashbacked all the way to the original bios with no boot as you said.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 08-27-2016, 03:14 AM
zaggort zaggort is offline
Registered User
zaggort's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 869020
zaggort Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Black Pearl View Post
Hi BonorBound, babovand, Qqu, supertt, and Oggela

We apologize for the trouble you have with your RAM, we are currently investigating the cause of no boot on these motherboards. Can you let me the BIOS revision of your board?

Thank you.
My BIOS was 0801, tried flashing back to 0601 without any luck. 2 dead sticks with the CMU32GX4M4A2666C16 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 kit.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.