The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2016, 02:37 PM
zawk zawk is offline
Registered User
zawk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 843772
zawk Reputation: 10
Unhappy Scimitar Buttons Unresponsive

My Scimitar's buttons randomly decide to stop working sometimes. Ever since the latest firmware update, it has been working until today. I turned on my computer and the buttons don't register presses at all. I have already assigned them different values and have restarted my computer several times. I have also reinstalled both, CUE and the firmware several times. Please don't make me regret this mouse purchase more than the Naga.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-23-2016, 02:56 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 843775
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Which windows version are you using?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-23-2016, 04:24 PM
zawk zawk is offline
Registered User
zawk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 843784
zawk Reputation: 10
Default

I'm using Windows 10
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-23-2016, 05:23 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 843793
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Instead of re-installing CUE, try running again the installer while it is installed and choose the REPAIR option. Then restart the computer and check if it works, does this help?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-23-2016, 05:25 PM
zawk zawk is offline
Registered User
zawk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 843795
zawk Reputation: 10
Default

I've done that and it doesn't work either.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-23-2016, 05:56 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 843803
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Check your devices list, can you see a "Corsair composite virtual input device" under the list for "Human Interface Device (HID)"?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-23-2016, 07:00 PM
Corsair Wizard Corsair Wizard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 185
POST ID # = 843811
Corsair Wizard Reputation: 10
Default

Just to make sure the mouse is not faulty, have you tried using this with another system also?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-31-2016, 05:21 PM
zawk zawk is offline
Registered User
zawk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 844988
zawk Reputation: 10
Default

I don't have another device to test it with.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-01-2016, 08:52 AM
Stratoz Stratoz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 845065
Stratoz Reputation: 10
Default Similar problem

Hi
Bought the device today and in The Division the side key's with keystrokes assigned often dosent respond wich is a huge dissapointment. have tested the mice for almost an hour with all ussuall test.... usb ports, reboot, reinstall etc

It works fine in documents and chat windows but lag in the game The Division

Have compared with keyboard vs mouse and its only the mouse that behave unpredictable..
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-01-2016, 01:27 PM
zawk zawk is offline
Registered User
zawk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 845090
zawk Reputation: 10
Default

For me it doesn't work on any windows... not in games or notepad. And they're definitely assigned buttons.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-01-2016, 05:20 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,423
POST ID # = 845131
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

We've seen this issue come up and we can't seem to replicate as to why this occurs. For Scimitar, the side buttons rely on CUE (and the virtual driver it uses for Actions like macros and remaps). If the side buttons aren't working, the only reason I can assume is the driver isn't working.

If anyone has this issue constantly happening, the more information you can provide the better. Id like to know the following:

1.) OS (and whether you have all of the latest updates)
2.) Is the Corsair Virtual Input Driver working properly under Device Manager?
3.) Are you on latest FW and SW versions?

Until we can replicate it fully, it'll be hard to diagnose and. resolve the issue so any additional information will help.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue

Last edited by Corsair James; 04-01-2016 at 06:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-03-2016, 03:26 AM
SeanVT9 SeanVT9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 845295
SeanVT9 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm in the same boat. (Is that a pun on these forums?)

I've been using the mouse and the CUE happily for about two weeks, but now the side buttons have stopped working. I can reassign the buttons function, and I know the CUE is recording the changes, as when I assign a normal function (like mouse wheel click) from the usual "middle click" which in Chrome would open a link in a new tab, to something else like "enter" it no longer opens the link in a new tab, until I go back to a mode that has the standard settings.

1) OS is Windows 10 (Recently changed and MAY have been the same time I saw the mouse buttons stop working, not sure)
2) Unfamiliar with where the device manager is in Windows 10, but the mouse main functions (left click, right click, middle click, and scroll wheel) are working.
3) Both FW and SW are the latest versions.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-03-2016, 11:20 AM
ebbrey ebbrey is offline
Registered User
ebbrey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 845330
ebbrey Reputation: 10
Default Side buttons not working

Been trying all the fixes.. repair cue.. remove driver / reinstall.. different ports.. only worked once after i bought the mice.. never again...


Windows 10, fully updated.

Latest drivers for my system (did it beacuse of issues with scimitar)

FW 2.03 BL 0.02 CUE 1.16.42

Corsair composite virtual device thingy in DM says its "This device is working properly."

Semes there are many with these issues! Please help us.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-07-2016, 08:38 AM
SeanVT9 SeanVT9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 845970
SeanVT9 Reputation: 10
Default

No updates yet? I'm getting a little miffed about my $70 paperweight... It's not even that heavy.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-08-2016, 09:59 AM
Keetsune Keetsune is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 846225
Keetsune Reputation: 10
Default

I'm in the same boat. 100$ mouse and such a fail.

Win 10 fully updated.

I've found an temporary solution:

1. Uninstall CUE from controll panel(without deleting your settings)
2. Reboot
3. Install CUE.

But after next reboot buttons stops working again and i forced to uninstall/reboot/install.

And by the way, nice support from Corsair lol.

Last edited by Keetsune; 04-08-2016 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
buttons, issue, scimitar

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.