The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-13-2017, 11:39 AM
Modneric Modneric is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 916000
Modneric Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, I own a Corsair k30 raptor and I'm trying to fix it using your method. So far I have got to step number 6. However, I'm stuck since I put my old files in a Corsair folder but when I try to import it to the keyboard config application the file shows nothing. :/
Here are some links to screenshots of my problem
- http://prntscr.com/g7ydw1
http://prntscr.com/g7ye70

If you can please may you put some screenshots of how to fix this?

Thank you! :)
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 08-13-2017, 01:32 PM
QuorthonRhar's Avatar
QuorthonRhar QuorthonRhar is offline
Registered User
QuorthonRhar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 916010
QuorthonRhar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Modneric View Post
Hello, I own a Corsair k30 raptor and I'm trying to fix it using your method. So far I have got to step number 6. However, I'm stuck since I put my old files in a Corsair folder but when I try to import it to the keyboard config application the file shows nothing. :/
Here are some links to screenshots of my problem
- http://prntscr.com/g7ydw1
http://prntscr.com/g7ye70

If you can please may you put some screenshots of how to fix this?

Thank you! :)
I am not sure what you're trying to do, plus I have never tried it with K30 Raptor.

All I can see from your screenshots is that you're trying to put those files inside the folders on your local computer. Is that correct?

I did not do that. I extracted BIN file (firmware) and put it directly into the storage of my keyboard, keyboard's memory, not inside the local folders on your computer.

I simply placed firmware file manually into my keyboard. That's what I did, but I am not sure same thing would work with K30. Maybe someone from Corsair could confirm?

Cheers!
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 08-14-2017, 06:03 AM
Modneric Modneric is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 916105
Modneric Reputation: 10
Default

I got this link from another thread which said your method works for the k30. I just realised that it didn't work because my k30 wasn't connected since my pc is running windows 8.1. I will try and get my pc to recognise the keyboard. If you could help me to find a way to get it to recognise the keyboard that would be much appreciated. Without it I can't do anything to revive my gaming keyboard..

Thank you for answering back so quickly!

Last edited by Modneric; 08-14-2017 at 08:06 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 08-15-2017, 12:32 PM
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 860
POST ID # = 916260
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Couple things you can try to resurrect your keyboard:

1) Try a different stack of USB ports
2) Try a second PC/Laptop
3) Unplug the keyboard
4) Hold ESC and replug the keyboard in
5) Release ESC 5 sec after it's been plugged in
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 09-02-2017, 02:42 PM
Modneric Modneric is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 918714
Modneric Reputation: 10
Confused

Unfortunately, none of your listed methods have worked. Sorry for the late reply.
Thank you anyway, I really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
keyboard dead, strafe dead, strafe problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.