The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-28-2003, 07:06 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 57694
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

Everything is set to optimum performance (400MHz) except for the timings. I also increased the voltage by 0.1V for good measure.

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 05-28-2003, 08:39 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 57705
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

I did some performance comparison tests tonight using Passmark 4.0 as supplied with Norton Systemworks.
The memory tests were better than or equal to the MSI 875P Neo Dual Pentium 4 3GHz PC.
I then ran the speed tests: -

Average block read speed: - 362.4 MB/Sec (by block size)
Average block write speed: - 286.1 MB/Sec (by block size)
Average block read speed: - 24.3 MB/Sec (by step size)
Average block write speed: -13.3 MB/Sec (by step size)

Does this seem about right?
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 05-30-2003, 03:12 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 58002
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please try AIDA32 it will be a bit better for comparing test results.
Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 05-30-2003, 08:08 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 58053
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

Memory READ 4243 MB/Sec
This is 2nd in table to P4 3.00HT Intel D875PBZ (4880 MB/Sec)
Memory WRITE 1310 MB/Sec
This is 4th in table. First 2 are 3.0 CPU. 3rd is Intel D850 with Dual PC1066 RDRAM.
This would appear to conclude that the RAM is working OK do you not think? I believe that RDRAM is faster?
Incidentally this bit of software is great. It has answered quite a few system questions. I now know what my MAC address is at last.
Regards
Chris
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 05-31-2003, 08:40 PM
atseng atseng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 58152
atseng Reputation: 10
Default Stability/problem with LAN port on 8IK1100

Does anyone have problem with the LAN port? I got the computer to run stable at 2-2-2-6 setting with the TWINX 512 mb 3200LL on 8IK1100 at +.1 volts, however, the built-in LAN loses its connection after a while.

It works when I reset the mobo (pulling out the lithium battery out for 10 minutes with the power supply off). And everything works fine. I have cable modem with SMC router.

The strange thing is that the LAN port is showing active light, and the Router is showing that the CAT5e cable is properly connected. However, Windows XP refuses to see the port as being connected to a network. Somehow the LAN card's speed also drops from 100 mbps to 10mbps.

Can anyone tell me if this is a problem associated with the memory? Thanks alot.

Albert
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 06-01-2003, 05:28 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 58204
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you have not done so, please try setting the DDR Voltage to 2.75 Volts as this will set the Voltage to the north bridge as well and I think they are using the NB intagrated LAN like Intel on the Giga Byte MB.
Ram Guy

Last edited by RAM GUY; 06-01-2003 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 06-01-2003, 07:18 AM
atseng atseng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 58216
atseng Reputation: 10
Default

Ram Guy,

Are you suggesting still try to run it at 2-2-2-6 @ 400DDR and up the voltage? The voltage on Gigabyte 8IK1100 only goes in .1 increments, so I guess I will max it out to +.3 volts to 2.8 volts.

I recall trying upping the voltage to +.2 volts and relax the timing down to 2-4-4-7 @ 333 and 266mhz, but it still stopped working.

Is there any reason that when I reset the BIOS (pulling the lithium battery out) all of a sudden everything works???

Does anyone have any idea on when Giga-byte will come out with a revision of their BIOS for 8IK1100?

I am also contemplating flashing an OLDER (F4 & F5) version of the bios (currently have F6 installed) to see if this memory problem goes away. Would you recommend against doing so Ram Guy?

Thanks,

Albert
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 06-01-2003, 02:30 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 58239
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest setting it at Cass 2-3-2-6 (Rass to Cass to "3") and setting the DRAM over voltage control set to +.2 Volts
If possible, if your still having trouble please test the memory on another MB, maybe a freind!
Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 06-02-2003, 03:06 PM
atseng atseng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 58388
atseng Reputation: 10
Default

Ram Guy,

I tried the setting you suggested and ran it at 2-3-2-6 with +.2 volts (up to 2.8 volts). Ran Memtest 3.0 for 15 hours with all tests on and received 0 errors.

However, when I boot up in WinXP, the LAN port is still "unplugged" even though all the lights are on.

Do you know if there will be updated BIOS soon??? It's quite frustrating to have a new computer that can't go on to the internet.

Would you suggest flashing it with older BIOS version?

Another problem that I have is that all of a sudden, my 48x burner only burns at 10-15 times.. Very strange. I have the DMA/UDMA/ATA33-66-100 set to auto.

Thanks for the help!

Albert
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 06-03-2003, 05:40 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 58645
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

How did you manage to get these timings?
My BIOS will not even give me the option of setting the RAS to CAS delay to 3 cycles. My BIOS is F6.
I e-mailed Gigabyte again yesterday but they still do not reply. I am starting to get annoyed now. I might write to XP magazine and get them to do something about it for me.
Until someone actually gets to test this RAM with this board I will never be totally sure that my PC is running at its best. I dont really want to change the RAM as I want matched devices. I eventually want to add a further matched pair of 256 MB devices but I am not doing that until the problem has been sorted.

On another subject, the latest Norton Live update crashed my PC tonight. It took out my Bluetooth keyboard thus preventing me from entering my password. I had to reinstall my wired keyboard and then reinstall the drivers! Has anybody else had fun with the last Norton update? I have e-mailed Norton.

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 06-03-2003, 06:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 58666
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

cjthom

I think the Giga Byte Bios has a performance setting that if set will not allow you to set any of the memroy timings except the Cass Latency please check whats there and if you se any performance settings set them to user defined or manual. And did you set the DRAM Overvoltage to +.2 Volts?


atseng
I think I would rma the MB for the lan problem or maybe try another opower supply. Or you may want to remove the MB from the case to check for a grounding problem. Also you might check if there is a setting to set the power source for the LAN it may be set to use the +5V standby voltage and setting it to the +5 volt may solve the problem if they have the setting for that.





Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 06-03-2003, 06:55 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 58673
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

I can change all 4 parameters. its just that it does not give me the option to change the RAS to CAS delay to 3. The voltage was set to +0.2. I have rduced it back to normal again and gone back to 2-7-3-3. any other option causes a low frequency Beep on start up and the PC not to boot.

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 06-03-2003, 07:56 PM
atseng atseng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 58682
atseng Reputation: 10
Default

Cjthom

I just type CTRL-F1, go into Advanced Chipset Features, and change "Configure DRAM timing" from SPD to manual.
Under that, I have "CAS Latency Time" (Set to 2, but CPU-Z tells me it's at 2.5 when I am in WinXP), Active to Precharge Delay (Set to 6), "DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay" (Set to 3), "DRAM RAS# Precharge" (Set to 2). I am also running it at +.2 volts. I don't think it has a problem even when I am running at +.1 volts. But for some reason, my LAN port is still buggy.

Ram Guy,

I can't seem to locate a "power source" for LAN on either MB, BIOS setting or th e Power Supply. I am on the 2nd MB already and I think I had the same problem before with the 1st MB. I have also tried flashing the BIOS with F5 BIOS, still no LAN. I have also e-mailed Giga-byte, it's been 1+ week and no response. Aside from the colorful MB, I am beginning to hate the brand/service.

Albert
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 06-03-2003, 08:03 PM
atseng atseng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 58683
atseng Reputation: 10
Default

RAM Guy,

Isn't it also strange that I can consistently get my LAN port back if I pull out the battery and reset the BIOS? I have also tried several settings on themotherboard and I am basically all out of ideas.

When you say "grounding problem" do you mean that the motherboard is "shorted" or that it lacks "grounding"? I had problem with my old motherboards before on this, so I basically put a piece of paper between the MB and the case and also another piece of paper on the screw (like a washer, so it doesn't touch the MB).

It's really strange because aside from the LAN port, I can run everything else fine on my computer. Unfortunately, Gigabyte is not really answering to any of their customer service supports.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 06-04-2003, 10:03 PM
atseng atseng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 58749
atseng Reputation: 10
Default

cjthom


Do you also have the 8IK1100 motherboard? Are you getting the LAN port problem that I am getting? Please let me know!

I am thinking of getting the motherboard exchanged because of this reason.

However, it is quite strange that the port works perfectly if I power down and remove the battery. I do not understand the rationale for that.

Albert
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte GA-8IK1100 Rev. 1 with 2 sets of TWINX512-3200LLPT question mjrtoo Memory 9 06-11-2004 07:52 PM
Gigabyte 8iK1100 & Over 2gb of RAM ArtOfGlory Memory 1 04-23-2004 03:08 AM
Compatibility question for Gigabyte and MSI MBs mweisner1989 Memory 4 04-02-2004 11:14 AM
P4C800 Corsair Twinx512 3200LL crash problem orbitribe Memory 3 03-01-2004 12:09 PM
Gigabyte GA7N400 Nforce2 & Corsair RAM Voltage Question Nimits Memory 1 02-02-2004 06:34 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.