The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2003, 11:58 AM
atseng atseng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 56474
atseng Reputation: 10
Default Question on Stability of Twinx512-3200LL on Gigabyte 8IK1100

Hi,

I wanted to check with you regarding the stability and the specifications of my RAM that I purchased recently.

I have the Corsair TWINX512-3200LL, the specifications on the chips are as follows:

2 sticks of CMX256A-3200LL, XMS3205 v 1.1, 0307052
The memory is set at SPD 2-2-2-6

I installed it on a Gigabyte 8IK1100 (bios v.F6), and have the following other components installed:
- P4 2.4c 800mhz, SL6WF
- HIS Radeon 9500 Pro 128mb
- Lite-on 48x/12x/48x
- Pioneer DVD
- Maxor 80 Gig SATA

I basically swapped everything out with the exception of my cpu, but I get random resets, blue screens during xp installation. Nothing worked, I even tried to slow down the timing but nothing happened.

When I read this board, I decided to up the VDIMM voltage by .1 volt (I believe from 2.6v to 2.7v), and the whole system installed without a glitch. I have been running some burn-in tests and have not encountered problem so far.

My question is, I am worried that the memory I purchased is not capable of running at the specified latency without higher voltage. Does this mean that my memory is "inferior" and therefore needs to be juiced up by higher voltage to work properly or is there known compatibility issues with the Gigabyte 8IK1100 motherboards?

Thanks in advance for the help.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-22-2003, 03:07 PM
atseng atseng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 56696
atseng Reputation: 10
Default Ran fine until installing software

I ran the system at 2-2-2-6 fine with 2.7 volts for 3 days. Ran the burn-in software with no problems whatsoever.

While I was installing additional software today, Windows XP randomly rebooted. I tried 2-3-3-6 with 2.8volts, slowed the memory down to 333mhz, and 266 mhz. But unfortunately, the computer still will not fully load Windows XP.

Do you know what else I can do to get this memory to work???

HELP!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-22-2003, 09:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 56786
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please try it with the memory timings set manually to Cass 2-3-3-6 or Cass 2-4-4-6 and se if the problem is solved. Also they are working on a new Bios that should resolve this but I think its in beta still
Ram Guy

Last edited by RAM GUY; 05-28-2003 at 12:04 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-23-2003, 06:28 AM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 56827
cjthom Reputation: 10
Unhappy

I am using the same motherboard with a P4 800Mhz CPU and cannot get windows to install with the BIOS set to performance. Can you please tell me what memory settings I need to use to get windows to install. At the moment it installs the initial programs but Blue screens when it tries to load the OS. I am being told that the memory is too fast.
Regards
Chris Thompson
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-23-2003, 06:32 PM
Redneck Redneck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 56922
Redneck Reputation: 10
Default

Good Luck. I have the same P4 800FSB and 8IK1100 board. I have CMX512 3200C2 Ram. I had to slow down my processor to about 2.3 Ghz and my Ram to 266 Mhz to install windows. After I installed it I put the processor at 3.0Ghz and the ram at 333Mhz. That is all it will run at right now. I set the timing to 2-3-3-6 and 2.7V at 333Mhz. If you get something else let me know.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-24-2003, 03:05 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 56977
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Redneck
Please try either Cass 2-4-4-6 or Cass 2.5-3-3-6 at DDR 400 and se if it will run and pass www.memtest86.com

cjthom
Please use this as a reference as we have not seen the MB yet.
DRAM Clock: 200 MHz
DRAM Timing (overrides SPD values): Manual
System Performance: Normal
Resulting Frequency: 200MHz
SDRAM CAS Latency: 2T
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 3T
SDRAM RAS Precharge (tRP): 3T
SDRAM Active to Precharg Delay (tRAS): 6T
Ram Guy

Last edited by RAM GUY; 05-24-2003 at 03:07 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-24-2003, 09:49 AM
Redneck Redneck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 57006
Redneck Reputation: 10
Default

It failed on both of those, starting with test 4. It passed with 0 errors at 2-3-3-6 and 333 Mhz. What should I try next?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-24-2003, 10:18 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 57017
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would test the memory in another MB if possible and if it fails in the other MB I would RMA the memory but if it passes I would rma the MB. Also in order to run DR400 you have to have a 800 FSB CPU other wise you will have to run it at DDR333
Ram Guy

Last edited by RAM GUY; 05-30-2003 at 03:06 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-24-2003, 05:14 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 57070
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the info. I do have a 800MHz 1.8G CPU.
I managed to get the OS to load after setting the timings to 2:7:3:3. I am going to do some more playing around now that I have got the PC working! Hopefully, Gigabyte will update their BIOS soon.
Thanks again
Chris:)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-27-2003, 03:05 PM
Redneck Redneck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 57501
Redneck Reputation: 10
Default

I exchanged my Corsair CMX3200C2 for Kingston 3500 Ram. It works great with my 3.0 Ghz 800 FSB P4. It also works with default timings and at 400 Mhz. The 3200 Corsair ram was not compatible with my motherboard. The techs at the store told me they have had numerous issues with that ram and the 8IK1100 board. And they recommend the Kingston ram now.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-27-2003, 03:22 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 57502
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

Redneck,

That's interesting.
I tried playing around with the timings and got no further than using 2-7-3-3.
When I rang Overclockers at the weekend they said they would have to test the RAM before they would exchange it. This would leave me without a Pc for a week!
I e-mailed Gigabyte UK and they have failed to respond, not for the first time I might add. I will contact Overclockers again, where did you buy your RAM from?
I think I will start getting heavy with this issue after all the Sales of Goods Act is quite clearly on our side as the RAM/Motherboard is claerly not fir for the purpose.

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-27-2003, 05:30 PM
Redneck Redneck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 57514
Redneck Reputation: 10
Default

I bought it at Fry's Electronics. Or www.outpost.com. The 3200C2 is not compatible, no matter what gigabyte says. I talked to the tech manager and he called me back about 6 hours later and said he got it to work. I told him he was full of it. I have yet to hear of anyone other than the makers of the products to get it to work. However, rumor has it Corsair 3500 will work. They didn't have any in stock or I would have tried it. But the Kingston works GREAT. I am finally satisfied. Let me know if you need anymore help. Oh and you can change the timing till your blue in the face and it won't work. I tried every combination and it didn't work. Try 3500 Ram.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-28-2003, 07:36 AM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 57578
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

RAM GUY

How much of a performance reduction am I getting using the timings 2-7-3-3?
Are you planning on testing this board in the very near future?
This will decide my next move.

Still no responce from Gigabyte. Typical British customer service.

Redneck

Thanks for the information

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-28-2003, 09:44 AM
Redneck Redneck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 57590
Redneck Reputation: 10
Default

Hey Chris,

Call them on the phone, talk to the operator and ask for the supervisor of technical support. That is how I finally got through to them. I did a little yelling then some threatening then I got an answer. Not a correct answer but an answer. Is yours running at 400 Mhz at those timings?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-28-2003, 12:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 57627
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes we are planning on testing the MB but I am not sure if it will be this exact model or not. And I know that they have a few different models with the same chipset so we normally just test the plain version of the MB no SCSI or IDE Raid on board.
But as soon as they get us one we will test it. But they should have our modules as we gave them some a while back
Ram Guy

Last edited by RAM GUY; 05-30-2003 at 03:09 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte GA-8IK1100 Rev. 1 with 2 sets of TWINX512-3200LLPT question mjrtoo Memory 9 06-11-2004 07:52 PM
Gigabyte 8iK1100 & Over 2gb of RAM ArtOfGlory Memory 1 04-23-2004 03:08 AM
Compatibility question for Gigabyte and MSI MBs mweisner1989 Memory 4 04-02-2004 11:14 AM
P4C800 Corsair Twinx512 3200LL crash problem orbitribe Memory 3 03-01-2004 12:09 PM
Gigabyte GA7N400 Nforce2 & Corsair RAM Voltage Question Nimits Memory 1 02-02-2004 06:34 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.