The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 143 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2013, 11:04 PM
chrispy550 chrispy550 is offline
Registered User
chrispy550's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 662061
chrispy550 Reputation: 10
Default Gigabyte GA-Z87-D3HP and CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 - Crashes, Lockups, BSOD

Hello,

I recently purchased a new system.

My motherboard is as stated in the title:

Gigabyte GA-Z87-D3HP

Memory is Corsair Vengeance 16GB in (4 x 4GB configuration)
CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9

My processor is QuadCore Intel i5-4670K Haswell.

I have created a ticket on Corsair's support website. It stated I would see a reply in 1 business day. It has been 5 days as of the creation of this thread.

First, the problem:
The system will Blue Screen at desktop if all 4 memory modules are in the system and with the BIOS setting forcing the RAM into the advertised 1600mhz mode. If I simply activate the XMP profile in BIOS it remains at 1333mhz despite the BIOS showing 1600mhz. System will blue screen at desktop in forced 1600mhz mode and system is unstable at 1333mhz mode (games crash, blue screens, lockups, hangs, hiccups, looping sound, etc).

Went into BIOS, attempted to enable a BIOS feature called "Enhanced RAM Stability Mode". This appeared to help at first, but inevitably the same result occurred. System can boot at 1333mhz with all 4 modules in, but it continues to blue screen, hang, crash, etc.

Removed two sticks of RAM from system - this brought me down to 8GB total RAM in system. This initially seemed to work and I thought my problem was bad RAM slots in the motherboard. I returned the board, assuming it was defective. Got new board. Installed everything. Same problem. To me this ruled out bad RAM slots, but its always possible to get two defective boards in a row.

On the current board I have removed 2 sticks again, so total RAM in system is 8GB. I have moved them into each of the two dual channel slots to test.
I have now discovered that:
If the system is in "Enhanced RAM Stability Mode" (BIOS setting) and only 2 of my 4 memory modules are in I can run the system stable at 1333mhz AND forced 1600mhz at stock timings and voltage.

If, at any time, I turn off "stability mode" or I put all 4 memory sticks into the system, it returns to blue screens and lock ups.

My RAM part number CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 is on my board's compatibility list.

I ran MemTest for 12 hours with all 4 sticks in system, no errors.

I do not believe the RAM to be defective, but it is a possibility because I am a layman at this and not an expert. I have explained all of this in detail to Corsair in my ticket and received no response.

I am running Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit.

All my other hardware is available in my profile, but if you can't see it or need to know, ask. I have tried reinstalling Windows as well. At this point my belief is that (despite being on my mobo's compatibility list) the 4 slots of RAM that I have are not stable/compatible with my system/hardware. I can't explain it, but I believe it to be true. I have asked Corsair for an exchange for different RAM, preferably in a 2 x 8GB configuration, no response.

Thank you for taking the time,
-Chris

Last edited by chrispy550; 06-28-2013 at 01:14 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-28-2013, 08:46 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 662111
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Chris , please make sure you have the latest BIOS for your board

Then all you should have to do is enable the XMP profile in your BIOS. This will set the memory and also adjust other necessary system voltages. Do not use "stability mode" Jus XMP. If you are unfamiliar with that setting please refer to your manual for the location .

Quote:
My RAM part number CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 is on my board's compatibility list.

I ran MemTest for 12 hours with all 4 sticks in system, no errors.
The memory is compatible and since it will pass memtest , that would suggest just a BIOS setting at fault. You may have to manually adjust your memory voltage to 1.55 or 1.6v if XMP does not cure your issues on it's own.
Quote:
I have asked Corsair for an exchange for different RAM, preferably in a 2 x 8GB configuration, no response.
Unless you bought them directly from the Corsair store the best they can do is exchange it for the exact same kit. Although a 2x8 kit would have been less strain on your CPU's memory controller, it should still run your 4x4 kit . They are indeed 100% compatible with that board.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 06-28-2013 at 08:51 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-28-2013, 03:53 PM
chrispy550 chrispy550 is offline
Registered User
chrispy550's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 662194
chrispy550 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for your reply.

I am running the latest BIOS - flashed it twice since purchasing and RMA'ing.

XMP setting yields no results. There is only "profile 1" under the XMP setting. When I enable that, it claims to be taking the RAM from 1333 to 1600 in BIOS however using CPU-Z and/or AIDA64 in Windows reports the RAM to be unchanged and still running at stock 1333mhz.

I have not yet tried changing the voltage setting directly. I assumed the XMP profile would do that automatically. Also, I bought this RAM because it advertised 1600mhz and 1.50V. It won't run stable at 1333mhz and 1.50V, I find it hard to believe it will run at 1600mhz and 1.50, 1.55 or 1.60V but I will try it, provided it won't harm the system.

That is discouraging to hear that they will likely not exchange. I don't believe my RAM to be defective and it's supposedly compatible, just not with my system. I will continue to try to work the problem.

UPDATE: Changing the stock voltage to 1.55V and enabling the XMP profile as you describe actually allows the PC to boot to desktop AND in 1600mhz mode, which is a first for me (with all modules in). Remains to be seen if it is stable or not.

UPDATE 2: Problem persists. Computer can boot to desktop and run for a time at 1600mhz in XMP profile and manually set to 1.55V, but eventually blue screens and/or crashes/locks-up.

UPDATE 3: Went up to 1.60V. Same problem. Can still boot, but crashes within minutes of any program. RAM advertised at 1.50V at stock and XMP.

Last edited by chrispy550; 06-28-2013 at 05:47 PM. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-28-2013, 04:39 PM
bigfatron bigfatron is offline
Registered User
bigfatron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 662199
bigfatron Reputation: 10
Default

I'm in the same boat with the same RAM, same board and same CPU. The RAM has been tested to death previously as the first batch I bought for a previous build had to be RMAed.

My problem isn't quite as severe as the machine has been BSODing about once/twice per day in normal use. I've tried the 1.55v tweak (although the motherboard utility shows 1.536v) and will continue to monitor. BIOS is the current highest non-Beta (F4). Memory is currently clocked at 1333.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-28-2013, 05:17 PM
chrispy550 chrispy550 is offline
Registered User
chrispy550's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 662209
chrispy550 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfatron View Post
I'm in the same boat with the same RAM, same board and same CPU.
Sorry to hear you're having the same problem. At the same time, I am relieved to see someone with my same hardware having the same or similar issue.

At this point my options are dwindling. I was happy to see I could run the 4 sticks at 1600mhz, but its a moot point if it won't run stable. If Corsair doesn't swap out the sticks for ones that are actually compatible with this hardware, I will need to RMA this mobo AGAIN and this time get a different board.

Last edited by chrispy550; 06-28-2013 at 05:17 PM. Reason: Spelling
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-28-2013, 08:45 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 662244
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Chrispy, as I stated earlier this memory is 100% compatible with that MB/CPU.

Quote:
I have not yet tried changing the voltage setting directly. I assumed the XMP profile would do that automatically. Also, I bought this RAM because it advertised 1600mhz and 1.50V. It won't run stable at 1333mhz and 1.50V, I find it hard to believe it will run at 1600mhz and 1.50, 1.55 or 1.60V but I will try it, provided it won't harm the system.
The problem with voltages comes in to play when you populate all your slots. It puts more strain on the CPU's memory controller than it would running just two sticks. So often you need to make some minor tweaks.

There is also the strong possibility that you have a MB that under volts the memory bus, which happens quite a bit. That has been proven here on these forums many time. So it's not that the memory won't run at 1.5v. There are other factors that come into play. They all run and pass memtest at 1.5v so the memory should be fine.
Quote:
XMP setting yields no results. There is only "profile 1" under the XMP setting. When I enable that, it claims to be taking the RAM from 1333 to 1600 in BIOS however using CPU-Z and/or AIDA64 in Windows reports the RAM to be unchanged and still running at stock 1333mhz.
Which information in CPUz are you looking at? With XMP enabled look at the memory tab in CPUz. It should read 800mhz. DDR stands for "double data rate" so you would take the 800mhz and multiply by 2 for en effective speed of 1600mhz. If your looking at tne SPD tab that information is static and never changes. That just list the differnt JDEC profiles the memory is programed with. If your seeing something different could you please post a screenshot?

Both of you are more than welcome to request an RMA and have the memory replaced. Which might be a better idea than swapping boards again.

But generally they will not change memory kits. You can only RMA for the same kit. Unless you bought it from the Corsair store directly, then you can return them and get another. If not then you would need to take it up with your reseller.

@bigfatron
Quote:
My problem isn't quite as severe as the machine has been BSODing about once/twice per day in normal use. I've tried the 1.55v tweak (although the motherboard utility shows 1.536v) and will continue to monitor. BIOS is the current highest non-Beta (F4). Memory is currently clocked at 1333.
Let me know how this turns out for you. You can go as high as 1.6 if you need to.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 06-28-2013 at 08:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-29-2013, 12:44 AM
chrispy550 chrispy550 is offline
Registered User
chrispy550's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 662285
chrispy550 Reputation: 10
Default

peanutz94,

I want to thank you for at least helping with the situation.

I understand what you are saying about my mobo and the possibility that its under-volting because I have 4 modules. To attempt to remedy this I have tried running the XMP profile and manually setting the voltage to 1.55V and later to 1.60V. Both of those voltages allowed me to boot to desktop and at 1600mhz as well, as I stated in my updates above. Unfortunately, it didn't solve the problem since all the crashing and blue screens persist.

I also understand that 800mhz = 1600mhz. That is what CPU-Z reveals so I know I am at 1600mhz when I activate XMP and use 1.55V or 1.60V. I also have a program called AIDA64 that actually directly shows 1600mhz. I've also seen the SPD tab and understand that it's static.

I have now requested an RMA from Corsair directly. I have been approved, however I have the STRONG suspicion that my RAM is NOT defective and if they choose to send me the same modules I am currently running I believe I will have the same problem and be without a computer for longer. I have requested to this representative that I be offered a different and comparable Corsair product, but there's no indication of whether or not that will be possible. Unfortunately, the reseller is newegg and they will not replace outside of 30 days.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-29-2013, 08:52 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 662334
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
I want to thank you for at least helping with the situation.

I understand what you are saying about my mobo and the possibility that its under-volting because I have 4 modules. To attempt to remedy this I have tried running the XMP profile and manually setting the voltage to 1.55V and later to 1.60V. Both of those voltages allowed me to boot to desktop and at 1600mhz as well, as I stated in my updates above. Unfortunately, it didn't solve the problem since all the crashing and blue screens persist.
NP, You just never know the level of a users knowledge from a couple of forum posts. So i thought i would throw that information out there.

Quote:
I have the STRONG suspicion that my RAM is NOT defective and if they choose to send me the same modules I am currently running I believe I will have the same problem and be without a computer for longer
I don't believe there is anything wrong with them either. But you might want to try calling CS on Monday and see about an advanced replacement. That way you will only be down as long as it takes to change the modules. You would also be able to discuss changing kits. They are closed on the weekends.

Let us know how you make out.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 06-29-2013 at 08:56 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-29-2013, 11:23 AM
bigfatron bigfatron is offline
Registered User
bigfatron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 662369
bigfatron Reputation: 10
Default

Just a quick update on my own predicaments. The 1.55v volt nudge has been OK thus far, although i'd left XMP off so the RAM is at 1333. Tried sticking XMP on and it BSOD'ed on me twice fairly soon after (including one time with a further increment to 1.6v).
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-29-2013, 09:25 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 662442
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Well, to both of you I'm kind of stumped. There should be no reason that memory shouldn't run just fine. But since both of you have the same exact board, I'm wondering if it isn't something that would need addressed in a BIOS update?

Or possibly some thing to do with Haswell's new power structure having all basic power functions basically happening in the CPU itself?

And there is a SLIM possibility that the memory just doesn't like that particular board. (basically a compatibility issue) but the memory is tested on those chipsets and again, there is no real technical reason they shouldn't run .

Sorry the best I can do know is wait to see what RamGuy has to say. He may have a little more insight to the new platforms.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-29-2013, 10:17 PM
chrispy550 chrispy550 is offline
Registered User
chrispy550's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 662450
chrispy550 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you again for helping. I am going to go through with this RMA soon, but I am going to push hard for a different part number. For the above reasons stated, I think the only option for me is going to be new RAM despite my current ones being on this board's compatibility list.

I also considered the possibility that Haswell and it's power saving is coming into play, but don't know how to remedy.

I will update with anything relevant.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-30-2013, 11:01 AM
bigfatron bigfatron is offline
Registered User
bigfatron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 662530
bigfatron Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Well, to both of you I'm kind of stumped. There should be no reason that memory shouldn't run just fine. But since both of you have the same exact board, I'm wondering if it isn't something that would need addressed in a BIOS update?

Or possibly some thing to do with Haswell's new power structure having all basic power functions basically happening in the CPU itself?

And there is a SLIM possibility that the memory just doesn't like that particular board. (basically a compatibility issue) but the memory is tested on those chipsets and again, there is no real technical reason they shouldn't run .

Sorry the best I can do know is wait to see what RamGuy has to say. He may have a little more insight to the new platforms.
This particular RAM is on their supported list if I remember right. You may also be correct regarding the BIOS thing, although i'm not desperate enough at this stage to update to a beta BIOS.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-30-2013, 12:45 PM
chrispy550 chrispy550 is offline
Registered User
chrispy550's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 662537
chrispy550 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfatron View Post
This particular RAM is on their supported list if I remember right. You may also be correct regarding the BIOS thing, although i'm not desperate enough at this stage to update to a beta BIOS.
I've been on the beta BIOS for days now and it hasn't helped the problem any, so don't bother updating, yet, doubt it'll help.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-30-2013, 04:28 PM
chunkymoney chunkymoney is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 662573
chunkymoney Reputation: 10
Default

I am also experiencing random BSOD with an H87 Gigabyte board, I thought it was the GTX 660 video card at first because I could get it to crash all the time from sleep. I returned the card and I'm using the integrated card now and I'm still getting BSOD crashes, they vary from memory errors to page faults but they aren't as often now. So I thought it was the memory and ran memtest for 12+ hours, not a single issue with the memory. I really wanted it to be a memory problem. Then I uninstalled all the old video drivers from nvidia, crash still.

What I found on newegg is a suggestions to disable C3 and C6 states in the BIOS, this came directly from Gigabyte and was in reference to the Z87 board. I'm currently trying this but my crashes take a few days before they popup now. If you're out of ideas maybe try disabling C3 and C6 and see if it helps. I have no idea if it will help or not, but I do think something is amist with the Z87 gigabyte boards and certain memory configurations. Another suggestion was running it with just a single stick of ram, again someone on newegg said it solved their BSOD, thereby pointing to a memory controller issue. I think I saw someone else say they swapped out to an Asus board and all was well.


I know computers are very complex and the issues I have may not be even related to your issues. Just sharing what I know from researching this the past couple days.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-30-2013, 07:49 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 662592
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chunkymoney View Post
I am also experiencing random BSOD with an H87 Gigabyte board, I thought it was the GTX 660 video card at first because I could get it to crash all the time from sleep. I returned the card and I'm using the integrated card now and I'm still getting BSOD crashes, they vary from memory errors to page faults but they aren't as often now. So I thought it was the memory and ran memtest for 12+ hours, not a single issue with the memory. I really wanted it to be a memory problem. Then I uninstalled all the old video drivers from nvidia, crash still.

What I found on newegg is a suggestions to disable C3 and C6 states in the BIOS, this came directly from Gigabyte and was in reference to the Z87 board. I'm currently trying this but my crashes take a few days before they popup now. If you're out of ideas maybe try disabling C3 and C6 and see if it helps. I have no idea if it will help or not, but I do think something is amist with the Z87 gigabyte boards and certain memory configurations.

I know computers are very complex and the issues I have may not be even related to your issues. Just sharing what I know from researching this the past couple days.
This is kind of what i was suspecting. But when ever errors or BSOD's show up, everyone wants to blame the memory . But all three of you have Gigabyte boards and I really believe the issue lies with them. But lets see how this works out. There has not been on e issue with the new chipsets and any other brand board..at least that I know of here in the forums.
Quote:
Another suggestion was running it with just a single stick of ram, again someone on newegg said it solved their BSOD, thereby pointing to a memory controller issue. I think I saw someone else say they swapped out to an Asus board and all was well.
If it would turn out to be a memory controller problem , then it would boil down to a bad CPU or MB since that is where the memory controller resides. They moved those from the MB to the CPU with the launch of the first gen I series CPU's But since running only a single stick of ram solved that users issues , then that board is bad. There is nothing else it could be. It also defeats the purpose of dual channel effectively cutting memory performance in half.

Just out of curiosity did either bigfatron or chrispy get in contact with gigabyte?

@bigfatron
Quote:
This particular RAM is on their supported list if I remember right. You may also be correct regarding the BIOS thing, although i'm not desperate enough at this stage to update to a beta BIOS.
Exactly! That means that this kit has been specifically tested on that board. And also another reason why I believe you both have bad MB's. But again, lets see how this plays out and please keep us updated if you can.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 06-30-2013 at 08:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.