The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-26-2003, 11:34 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 50161
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I can only guess that "Ultra" is 2-2-2-5 or something similar. I don't have an OS loaded on the board so I can't check what the registers are actually set at.

I'm not sure what kind of an opinion you want. Personally, I'd be waiting for the Canterwood or Springdale at this point...
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 03-26-2003, 02:29 PM
Ashiitaka Ashiitaka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 50188
Ashiitaka Reputation: 10
Default

Mmm I've already laid a budget for this computer down.. any ideas how much the Canterwood or Springdale would cost?

On the other hand, was wondering your opinion on:

1 - If I should keep what I have now - Sinxp, twinx3200 running at 333 (because of 400 issue) and 2-2-2-6 timings

2 - Any combo of current mobo, current ram, 8inxp, xms3000, twinx2700

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 03-26-2003, 02:44 PM
The Goog's Avatar
The Goog The Goog is offline
Corsair Googster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Vancouver. B.C. Canada
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 50196
The Goog Reputation: 10
Default

OO should be slightly more expensive than the E7205 chipset as I hear but not by too much.
You should keep your board imo cuz that board is supposed to be really good.
__________________
The One, The Only, The GOOG!!

To know is sublime, to not know is extravagent!!
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 03-26-2003, 06:17 PM
Boyd B. Boyd B. is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 50231
Boyd B. Reputation: 10
Default GA-SINXP1394 Memory

I assembled a GA-SINXP1394 system with Corsair TwinX3200LL memory and the system would not boot. After several frustrating hours I installed some old Nanya PC2100 512 MB one stick and the system booted beautifully. I returned the Corsair memory and it was replaced with another set of TwinX3200LL. I shut my system down, removed the old Nanya and installed the new set of Corsair TwinX3200Ll in slot one and three and the system booted. I then went into the bios and set the timings a 2 2 2 6. Then rebooted and went into Sisoft Sandra and ran memory benchmarks of 3417 and 3417. Then went into AIDA32 and ran memory benchmarks of 3417 and 3320. I have overclocked the system to 145 FSB without problems. My conclusion is that the GA-SINXP1394 will work with the Corsair TwinX3200LL but it is picky. I have read that the GA-SINXP1394 will accept the Corsair TwinX3200LL after the system has booted with slower memory and that was exactly what my experience was. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 03-26-2003, 10:41 PM
Ashiitaka Ashiitaka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 50247
Ashiitaka Reputation: 10
Default

Boyd, I had the same experience with getting it to boot. The only problem is, now that my twinx3200s are in, I can't run it at 400. Has to be 333. Haven't tried anything in between yet. Is your ram running at 400?!
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 03-26-2003, 11:04 PM
Boyd B. Boyd B. is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 50249
Boyd B. Reputation: 10
Default

Hello Ashiitaka,
During the bootup screen it shows 400 and 128 bit. I can go to the East Tune 4 program and it shows the memory at 400. I do notice a slight difference in the response of the system compared with the PC2100. I have a P4 3.06 installed and everything is set at default settings but my diagnostic utilities shows the processor at 3.08 even though the FSB reads 133. I used the default settings on the first boot and then rebooted and changed my settings to 2 2 2 6. The system is very fast and rock solid. I just remembered that I read somewhere that the CPU has to be a 133FSB for the memory to be recocognized as 400. If the processor is a 100FSB then the ram want be recogonized as 400.

Last edited by Boyd B.; 03-27-2003 at 02:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 03-27-2003, 03:17 PM
dbacso dbacso is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 50313
dbacso Reputation: 10
Default DDR 400

Hello,
Ran across your thread and being the owner of a new SINXP1394 I can relate a couple things that may help you guys. I am running 2 sticks of CMX512-35002CPT in my board at DDR 400 all day long. No problems with stability at all. When I first got the board all I had was 2 sticks of some decent 2700 that I borrowed from my store bought PC just to fire the mobo up. First let me say one thing...leave "Top Performance" alone! You don't need the headache. Nuff said. When I put the 2700 in at Optimized Defaults it boots up and runs perfect at DDR333. Of course I set all the other settings as needed. Also, jusst playing around with this commercial ram I had the FSB at 150 and the memory was at 366(?) I think it was, with no problem. When I got my Corsair 3500's back from RMA and popped them in at Optimized Defaults it boots at DDR400 all day long just smooth as a babies butt! No stability problems at all. The only problem though is the timings will not run at 2-3-3-6 like advertised for that ram. It has to run at Auto or 2.5. I just started to play with it and have it at 160FSB and 434Mhz and it is stable. My 3.06 is at 3.53 and I am typing this letter to you right now. So, I don't know what all the talk about not supporting DDR400 is.... Hope this helps you. It's a hell of a board. Not a OCer's board but a solid decent board you can OC.
dbacso
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 03-28-2003, 01:14 AM
Ashiitaka Ashiitaka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 50345
Ashiitaka Reputation: 10
Default

Ramguy, what's up with these last 2 posts? I don't get it :/

And dbasco, why don't you consider it an OCer's board?

Last edited by Ashiitaka; 03-28-2003 at 01:18 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 03-28-2003, 11:24 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 50361
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Which last 2 posts?
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 03-28-2003, 01:30 PM
Ashiitaka Ashiitaka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 50388
Ashiitaka Reputation: 10
Default

The ones that got the sinxp working with dual 400.. just flukes? Or do you see anything that they did to get it working that's unique..?
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 03-29-2003, 09:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 50489
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Not sure, But many have run the 3200LL modules at DDR333 with the tighter timings and got some impressive #'s so we would suggets testing it with a setting's that is more relaxed and work your way up from there. And use memtest86 to find the breaking point. Basically some MB's may run it and some may not just that your over spec for the Chipset.
Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 03-30-2003, 07:48 AM
Ashiitaka Ashiitaka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 50504
Ashiitaka Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah.. but I am running at 333 already. 2-2-2-6 too.. dbasco and I have the same Mobo, but I have TwinX3200, and he has CMX-3500. He can run at 400Mhz clock, I can't.. You know, the supposed incompatibility, between our board (sinxp) and running at 400Mhz ram mem clock that most people seem to be having. This makes me think that it's not that board running at 400 that's the problem, but the type of ram.

But, guess that's not right either.. from what I can tell from his last 2 posts, Boyd B. is using both the same mobo and memory as me, but he can run it at 400Mhz.

So.. since it worked for dbasco, maybe CMX-3500 works for all people at 400. Haven't heard any other tests with that ram. But it's a fact that sometimes twinx3200 works with the sinxp at 400Mhz, sometimes it doesn't. Wondering.. why..

And, after being forced to run my memory at 333, I did try and work my way up. Skipped a bit, but that doesn't matter, because I tried 400 in the end, and it wouldn't boot.

So, with that all said.. Dbasco and Boyd B., can you post all your system info, so we can try and figure out why the Sinxp running with ram at 400Mhz works for some and not others?

Last edited by Ashiitaka; 03-30-2003 at 08:00 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 03-30-2003, 04:44 PM
Boyd B. Boyd B. is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 50517
Boyd B. Reputation: 10
Default

Hello Ashiitaka, My system is set up as follows, GA-SINXP1394, not sure which stepping but I received it about 3 weeks ago. Processor P4 3.06 , Corsair TwinX512-3200LL in slots one and three. All motherboard settings are default except running hyperthreading and Top Performance set. I have SATA disabled but using the IDE Raid enabled with Maxtor 60 GB 133 as a single drive with a Western Digital 20 GB 100 as a data backup drive. CD rom and DVD drive are on primary IDE channels 1 and 2 as masters. The Memory settings are 2 2 2 6. I played around with overclocking with memory speed at 400 and CPU speed at 150 and system booted and ran fine without lockups and with stock fan/heatsink. Above that speed the system would not boot with these memory settings and I didn't try to change and use other settings since I did not want to overclock anyway. CPU showed 3.45ghz. With these setting the bios showed at boot 3.45 ghz processor and memory at 400 128 single bit. As I said earlier, I do notice a performance increase since I installed the Corsair memory. I also updated my bios to F5 from F4 while I had the old PC2100 memory installed: not sure if that made any difference. Again I ran mem test with two different utilities and they both showed 3417 which was faster than Intel chipset with Rdram 1066. Hope this is helpful.

Last edited by Boyd B.; 03-30-2003 at 05:26 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 04-02-2003, 01:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 50774
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Ashiitaka
Please let us know how you make out as it may help others with the same MB.
Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 04-13-2003, 11:55 AM
Mr-timbo Mr-timbo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 52099
Mr-timbo Reputation: 10
Thumbs up Too 512mb PC3500

Hey Guys. running SINXP1394 Rev 1.0 Bios f6. Ram brand: generic 3500C2. Too 512mb PC3500. Timings as listed in bios: 2-8-3-3.... you can use 3500. But you to need get name ram. No Generic ram. This ram i useing is crap.I'm going to get some corair ram...... If you guys going to overclock.... You Need Good Ram. For This mobo.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which RAM to use for Gigabyte 'Top Performance' setting? CHaynes112 Memory 1 05-20-2004 02:23 PM
Gigabyte GA-K8VNXP and CMX512-3200C2PT Hergest General Questions 4 02-15-2004 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.