The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2019, 04:40 PM
benne81 benne81 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 989523
benne81 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link and Commander pro help

So I have the h100Iv2 installed as was working fine in link now I just got the commander pro because I need another usb and I have that plugged into my usb header and the h100I plugged into the usb header of the commander pro with a ml 120 pro fan. I can't see the commander pro or the h100I in the link software. I also don't see the commander pro in my device manager how can I fix this?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-12-2019, 05:01 PM
benne81 benne81 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 989528
benne81 Reputation: 10
Default

fixed my issue I found that somehow my usb was disconnected
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-12-2019, 05:04 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,092
POST ID # = 989530
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

The Commander Pro won't show in Device Manager as "Commander Pro". You should check with USBDeView (https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html) to see if it shows up there. Corsair's Vendor ID is 1b1c and the Commander Pro's PID is 0c10.

Also, Link is End-of-Life. iCUE is the current tool.

From there, are there any power adapters in the mix? Is the Commander Pro plugged directly into a SATA power cable from the PSU? Can you check that the CoPro is on the right pins? And, in your BIOS, try disabling Fast Boot and enabling XHCI Handoff and disable Windows Fast Boot (https://www.windowscentral.com/how-d...0-fast-startup). Also, make sure that your chipset drivers are up to date.

Finally, please fill out your system specs. It's possible that there are known issues but without that we're just guessing. You wouldn't ask a mechanic to fix your car without them knowing what kind of car it is, would you?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.