The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2018, 04:28 PM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 967565
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro Voltage monitoring?

I kinda just noticed there is a voltage area in my Link software under the CoPro, and the 3.3v readout is very werid, see here:

https://imgur.com/a/E8F2Q1K

What voltages are these from/for? Why is my 3.3v off, and is that bad?

Thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-09-2018, 10:27 AM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 664
POST ID # = 967829
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

The PSU drops down the voltage from mains which is usually 110/120v or 220/240v, depending on where you live.

From there it steps down the voltage to the common supplied on different rails. Different components on your system is supplied by different voltages:

12v: Cooling Fans, CPU, GPUs, HDD
5v: Digital LEDs, USB Devices, some HDD and SSDs
3.3v: MCU on CoPro/LNP, some SSDs

Generally there is a lot of other components on the motherboard that required different voltages. The best way to tell is to look at what is supplied to each component:

https://www.moddiy.com/product_image...es-pinout.jpeg


To me it doesn't look good off hand, it could be a faulty sensor, or a bug. Generally the best way to tell is with a digital multi meter. I haven't used link, but I do use the new iCUE. I am guessing the voltage is being read by the CoPro is it has all 3 voltages supplied to it by the SATA connector. You might be able to find voltage readings elsewhere, like in the BIOS or with a HW monitoring tool. What PSU do you have?
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-09-2018, 11:21 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,092
POST ID # = 967834
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Do you have the Commander Pro powered with a Molex to SATA adapter? That's the only time that I've seen that behavior.

If you do, power it with a straight SATA connector from the PSU.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-09-2018, 04:13 PM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 664
POST ID # = 967869
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Do you have the Commander Pro powered with a Molex to SATA adapter? That's the only time that I've seen that behavior.

If you do, power it with a straight SATA connector from the PSU.
Good point, Molex only supplies 5v and 12v. Sata Power supplies 5v, 12v, and 3.3v.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-08-2019, 08:15 PM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 988904
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

sorry, didnt have thread subscriptions on and thought no one replied.

@ solarity: this has nothing to do with the PSU. its the commander pro. It should only be getting the 12v from the SATA connector.

@ devbiker: it is directly connected with the PSU cable

and it seems other people have this issue as well as seen in other threads
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.