The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2017, 04:46 AM
mirage84 mirage84 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 885814
mirage84 Reputation: 10
Default Stop Macro

Hello. I have a long macronthat I need to shut off early sometimes. How do I stop a macro from playing if I want to.

Thnx.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-09-2017, 06:49 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 885825
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

CUE 1 had a shortcut to stop all macros which was Ctrl+Break. Unfortuately, CUE 2 does not have this feature anymore.

You could try assigning a empty macro to a key and by pressing it while a macro is running, it should stop the first macro.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-08-2019, 07:48 AM
tudy000 tudy000 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 988803
tudy000 Reputation: 10
Wink hi

I know this must be late but for future ppl that will search this on google and end up here,here's what i did,after you create a macro there's a button that sends you to advanced settings right next to record settings,and there you can change Action trigger from "on press" to "toggle",so anytime you accidentally press it or it activates by its self witch happens often to me,you just press it again and it will stop the action instantly. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.