The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2017, 11:15 PM
zezzex zezzex is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 898712
zezzex Reputation: 10
Default Problem syncing Gradient

I Recently bought a K95 Platinum. I'm enjoying using CUE and created a 10 second Gradient so that I can have my keyboard change from blue, to red, back to blue again. I love being able to customize my keyboard any way I want, bought bought the m65 Pro RGB just so i could have the same customization.

With the M65 I created the same Gradient with the same lighting time of 10.0 seconds.

It seems to work great at first. Everything is Synced perfect, and the mouse and keyboard are changing colors at the same time.

But after about 15 to 20 mins I start to see the keyboard start to shift colors just a tad sooner then the mouse. As time goes on, I see more and more, that the two devices are getting out of sync.

I dont know how this is possible, since I have the same lighting time for both devices. Does anyone else have a similar problem? Is this a known issue?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-10-2017, 02:47 AM
Zardoz66's Avatar
Zardoz66 Zardoz66 is offline
Registered User
Zardoz66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 898722
Zardoz66 Reputation: 10
Default

the problem is they are running interdependent from each other, and over time they get out of sync. the software does not keep the devices synced...
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-10-2017, 07:26 AM
zezzex zezzex is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 898745
zezzex Reputation: 10
Default

That just sucks. Hopefully this will be fixed in a future update. I mean, 10 seconds should be 10 seconds, wither you are a keyboard or a mouse.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-10-2017, 08:27 AM
Zardoz66's Avatar
Zardoz66 Zardoz66 is offline
Registered User
Zardoz66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 898754
Zardoz66 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zezzex View Post
That just sucks. Hopefully this will be fixed in a future update. I mean, 10 seconds should be 10 seconds, wither you are a keyboard or a mouse.
it's already an option in non-advanced. dont ask me why it's not in advanced mode.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-10-2017, 06:43 PM
zezzex zezzex is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 898828
zezzex Reputation: 10
Default

where is the option?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-10-2017, 11:38 PM
Zardoz66's Avatar
Zardoz66 Zardoz66 is offline
Registered User
Zardoz66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 898858
Zardoz66 Reputation: 10
Default

under non-advanced.
lighting effects
new effect
lighting link
then choose what you want the affect to be.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-12-2017, 02:14 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,423
POST ID # = 899071
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zardoz66 View Post
it's already an option in non-advanced. dont ask me why it's not in advanced mode.
Standard Lighting doesn't function in the same way as Advanced Lighting. This is why we didn't put them together. Advanced Lighting uses the data you configure by the graphs whereas Standard Lighting uses the entire matrix (except for Static). While it sounds trivial to simply combine them, the underlying code for each subset of lighting is completely different from one another.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-07-2018, 06:39 PM
icy3141 icy3141 is offline
Registered User
icy3141's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 984257
icy3141 Reputation: 10
Default

I am having the same problem as the original poster, I have K95 keyboard, mm800 mouse pad and scimitar mouse. I set a gradient effect with identical settings on all devices and they go out of sync over time.

I know there is "Lighting Link" mode, but there is no opacity setting in that, so that will not work for what I am trying to do.

Even so, the devices should stay in sync if the effect settings are identical right?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.