The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 03-07-2004, 09:45 PM
danrok danrok is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 109302
danrok Reputation: 10
Default

Spread Spectrum when enabled reduces EMI emmissons. If your PC interferes with other equipment, tv or whatever, it needs to be enabled.
__________________
#1:: AMD XP3000:: DFI LanParty NF2 Ultra B:: Corsair 512Mb XMS3200 PRO:: Gainward GFX5900 Ultra 256Mb:: Win XP
#2:: A64 3000:: MSI K8T Neo:: 1GB Corsair TWINX 3200LL:: MSI FX5200 TV:: Win XP 64-bit
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 03-08-2004, 05:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 109422
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Johhny Be Good,
I am sorry, but we can no longer get the IC we used to make that revision, best I would be able to do would be if you want to send them directly to my attention I will get your module repaired. If so please email me with your contact info and I will do my best!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 03-08-2004, 08:38 PM
jeff9760 jeff9760 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 109465
jeff9760 Reputation: 10
Default system runs fine

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
Thank you for posting that! I think that may help others who have the same MB. How are you making out by the way?
yeah everything is running great!!! cant wait for a 64 bit system tester like 3d mark
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 03-18-2004, 11:23 AM
steffo steffo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 111093
steffo Reputation: 10
Question MSI K8T NEO FISR + Corsair Twinx1024 3200C2

greetings

my system: amd64 3200+, msi k8t neo fisr (bios 1.20), corsair twinx1024 3200C2 @ 2,5-3-3-6 in slot 1+2. before i used cas 2t settings and had blue screens every other time, this problem is gone since its set to 2,5t. but since then the system peformance became less constant, it "stutters" in 3d games (Sapphire 9800Pro 256mb - tried catalyst 3.7 - 4.3 and the latest omega drivers). i am not sure if it's the ram, i build the system from scratch - very hard to say what is causing the problem. so to make sure it's not the ram, i should:

1. use slot 1+3 (not 1+2)
2. memclock value: 400mhz
3. cas latency: 2,5t (or can i use 2t?)
4. trcd: 3t
5. tras: 6t
6. trp: 3t
7. set dim voltage to 2.7 volts
8. disable spread spectrum
9. flash bios to version 1.33

correct? any other bios settings that could cause problems? please excuse my english and a thumb up for the customer support!
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:32 PM
Axyz Axyz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 111120
Axyz Reputation: 10
Default What should i buy?

I am going to buy a AMD Athlon64 3200+ and a MSI K8T NEO-FIS2R K8T800 but i need help to chose the right memory for my system.
I am going to use my computer for games an other stuff so i want some good ram.
I am going to buy Corsair but i dont know what model to chose?
Which is the best for that MB and CPU?
I think i am going to buy 2x512 to start with or maby 3x512.
Or what do you guys recomend?
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 03-22-2004, 03:56 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 111685
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

steffo;
1. use slot 1+3 (not 1+2) YES
2. memclock value: 400mhz YES
3. cas latency: 2,5t (or can i use 2t?) YES TRY CASS 2.0
And you can use www.memtest.org to test the system!

Axyz, Please ignore si_lumb, I have had this same MB running in our lab for more than 2 months with Twinx1024-3200LL with out problem's but you should use slots 1-3 and set the timings to BY SPD and set the Dim voltage to 2.7 Volts. In addition, please get the latest bios and load setup defaults before you make the changes.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 03-22-2004, 12:37 PM
Axyz Axyz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 111738
Axyz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
steffo;
1. use slot 1+3 (not 1+2) YES
2. memclock value: 400mhz YES
3. cas latency: 2,5t (or can i use 2t?) YES TRY CASS 2.0
And you can use www.memtest.org to test the system!

Axyz, Please ignore si_lumb, I have had this same MB running in our lab for more than 2 months with Twinx1024-3200LL with out problem's but you should use slots 1-3 and set the timings to BY SPD and set the Dim voltage to 2.7 Volts. In addition, please get the latest bios and load setup defaults before you make the changes.
Thanks for the reply.

I just orderd a AMD Athlon64 3200+, MSI K8T NEO-FIS2R K8T800 and Corsair TWINX1024-3200C2PRO 2x512Mb (tot. 1024Mb) DDR PC3200 CAS2 400Mhz PRO Series with activity LEDs, i hope that will work fine together?

I am pretty new to all this stuff about timings, but i guess i should change that i bios?
Should i change to the same values with the memory i am going to buy?
Is it hard to make the changes or will i see them directly when i am looking in the bios?
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 03-22-2004, 02:48 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 111775
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Just follow the link in my signature for the exact settings for the modules you have, Cass 2-3-3-6, and you will go by TRCD, TRAS, and TRP for the other settings.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 04-05-2004, 12:17 AM
StateCop StateCop is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 114161
StateCop Reputation: 10
Default

I am a noob to the DDR as a former Rambus guy. I am also buying the same MSI K8T Neo-FIS2R mobo as the last guy. I have been looking on newegg.com for the correct ram but am not sure which one I need. I am not a big over clocker but really want a good game and want a stable system. The models are not always easily marked there and I was wondering if you could point out which one is the correct one.


This is the version I was looking at TWINX1024-3200C2 I was wanting the most bang for my buck though....Should I look at TWINX1024-3200LL instead and if so can you please show me which model that is on newegg.com as they dont have model number on most of the stuff they have from you guys. Also how important is it to get the twin matched pair over the 2 CMX-512 (I think that is what the twins are?) sticks? I was not sure if MSI board even supported the dual channel that the matching is said to help.

Can you pleeeeeease help this noob...

Last edited by StateCop; 04-05-2004 at 12:33 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 04-05-2004, 02:26 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 114182
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Either module would run well in this system Twinx1024-3200C2 or Twinx1024-3200LL. However, Twinx1024-3200LL would be a bit faster about 1-3%, And what I would suggest!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 05-02-2004, 04:03 PM
ardavis's Avatar
ardavis ardavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaghticoke, NY
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 119523
ardavis Reputation: 10
Default ...update

Ramguy.. can I ship my memory in for testing/repair/replacement?

you've been helping me out in this thread already... ID#'s:
108737, 108779, 108919 and 109125.

summary of those posts was that I couldn't get my Twinx1024-3200LL working at 2-3-2-6 timings (Vdimm 2.7V, slots 1&3) in my MSI K8TNeo-FIS2R but Memtest would pass if I relaxed it to 2-3-3-6.

Since that time, I would get occasional blue screen exceptions in windows that looked like memory errors. I ran some Memtests overnight (still at the relaxed 2-3-3-6 timings) and indeed got sporadic errors.

Additional troubleshooting steps I've taken is to upgrade my bios to the latest 1.40 and to replace my power supply with an Antec True550 (just to make absolutely sure I wasn't having voltage supply issues). The problem still persists.

*edit* another test I've run that seems to localize my problems to my Corsair memory is as follows: I manually set the memclock frequency to be limited to DDR333. I then Memtested my Corsair memory at 2-3-2-6 and had lots of errors. I then put some other brand PC2700 memory I had which is spec'd at 2-2-2-5 timings, and Memtested it at these settings and it passed just fine. I would think if there was mobo problems, it would have failed.

..so follow the link in your sig and ship these puppies back to Corsair OK?

Last edited by ardavis; 05-03-2004 at 10:59 AM. Reason: adding more troubleshooting info
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 05-03-2004, 08:05 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 119770
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's just get them replaced. Please follow the link in m signature, and we will be happy to replace them!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.