The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2018, 07:09 PM
svukelich svukelich is offline
Registered User
svukelich's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 976706
svukelich Reputation: 17
Default iCue 3.8.91 Posted

Active today at https://www.corsair.com/us/en/downloads

Last edited by svukelich; 10-16-2018 at 07:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2018, 07:16 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 168
POST ID # = 976707
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Gonna try now, thanks for the heads up! :D
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.

Last edited by Sacco Belmonte; 10-16-2018 at 08:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2018, 09:51 PM
JimmyRappit JimmyRappit is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 976719
JimmyRappit Reputation: 10
Default

Lighting Link Static Color straight up bugged.
Pong still wrong.

Cmon guys...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2018, 10:32 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,127
POST ID # = 976722
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyRappit View Post
Lighting Link Static Color straight up bugged.
Pong still wrong.

Cmon guys...
How is Lighting Link Static Color bugged?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2018, 05:02 PM
JimmyRappit JimmyRappit is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 976848
JimmyRappit Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
How is Lighting Link Static Color bugged?
If I select a color for the LL120 fans, let's say Rainbow Mode, and then I switch to Lighting Link Static Color, the LL120 will stay in the Rainbow Mode, despite deleting all layers. It will only change to something else if you select another profile, and then come back to the profile we're originally editing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2018, 05:38 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,127
POST ID # = 976858
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyRappit View Post
If I select a color for the LL120 fans, let's say Rainbow Mode, and then I switch to Lighting Link Static Color, the LL120 will stay in the Rainbow Mode, despite deleting all layers. It will only change to something else if you select another profile, and then come back to the profile we're originally editing.
Interesting. Got it and Reproduced. I will report. It actually seems specific to LL fans on the Lighting Node Pro. It doesn't affect HD fans or LL Fans on the Commander Pro.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.


Last edited by DevBiker; 10-17-2018 at 05:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2018, 01:08 AM
JimmyRappit JimmyRappit is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 977036
JimmyRappit Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Interesting. Got it and Reproduced. I will report. It actually seems specific to LL fans on the Lighting Node Pro. It doesn't affect HD fans or LL Fans on the Commander Pro.
Exactly! I have the LL120 with the LNP. Thanks for confirming.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-16-2018, 11:26 PM
jl94x4 jl94x4 is offline
Registered User
jl94x4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 976727
jl94x4 Reputation: 10
Default

Patch notes?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2018, 11:50 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 156
POST ID # = 976729
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

Hey, hey!

There is also a firmware update for Lighting Node Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2018, 05:26 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 168
POST ID # = 976745
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

There is also a firmware update for Lighting Node Pro.
Are you referring to 0.7.122?

That one came days ago. I updated it within iCUE.

Or do you mean a newer version? Where can I find it?

I would also like to see the changelog for iCUE.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-17-2018, 07:54 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 156
POST ID # = 976754
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
Are you referring to 0.7.122?

That one came days ago. I updated it within iCUE.

Or do you mean a newer version? Where can I find it?

I would also like to see the changelog for iCUE.
Yeah v.0.7.122. Did not realize it was before this latest iCUE update, so you are all up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-17-2018, 06:20 AM
Krokarn Krokarn is offline
Registered User
Krokarn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 168
POST ID # = 976747
Krokarn Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

There is also a firmware update for Lighting Node Pro.
I have the notice about a firmware update, but it still continues to upgrade to the same firmware v.05.104 all the time. Not to the new one...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-17-2018, 04:52 PM
dmodny dmodny is offline
Registered User
dmodny's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 976846
dmodny Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krokarn View Post
I have the notice about a firmware update, but it still continues to upgrade to the same firmware v.05.104 all the time. Not to the new one...
I have exactly the same problem. I can update firmware every 5 seconds and it does not change anything. I have tried to update firmware using icue v3.7.99 and v3.8.91 on two different node pro.
I have still the same old firmware v.05.104.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-17-2018, 07:12 AM
Carbonic's Avatar
Carbonic Carbonic is offline
Registered User
Carbonic's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 976748
Carbonic Reputation: 10
Default

No such updates in my iCUE yet.
Now it is. Seems it doesn't arrive the same time for everyone.

Last edited by Carbonic; 10-17-2018 at 12:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-17-2018, 08:14 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 168
POST ID # = 976760
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

My report so far:

- I like the new logo. Much fancier. A small improvement there.

- Hasn't crash or freeze on me yet. I tried some heavy render only for a couple minutes tho.

- The service uses the same CPU as before. That's something probably needing optimization. The usage stays the same regardless if iCUE is driving the LEDs or not, so I think the service CPU usage is not directly connected to RGB driving. Also such thing should consume very little CPU as is very small data messages, comparatively the same as sending/receiving MIDI from/to music devices. A lot of times the flow of data can be real big but the CPU usage remains very low.

If someone is curious, I have been dealing with MIDI and RGB devices for a long time, first by using "Audio Cubes" (the first thing I ever had with an RGB LED) then Four "Launchpad Pro"units.

This was all done for ImageLine and its FL Studio audio/video software, for whom I still work for:

Sorry for the loud music, it had to be "Commercial"


__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.