The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2018, 09:22 PM
ChaosBlades ChaosBlades is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 963116
ChaosBlades Reputation: 10
Default Has iCUE removed the macro limitations of one macro at a time?

To save myself the time of switching out my peripherals can someone answer this?

I switched from Razer to Corsair then back to Razer because CUE could not run two macros at one time. For example, you have a macro that presses '1' repeatedly on toggle. While this macro is running all other macros are disabled the last time I used CUE. With Razer Synapse and literally every other macro software you can have a repeating macro and still use other macros. You can even have multiple repeating macros at one time if you choose. Last time I and others requested this feature from Corsair we were told "this is a windows limitation" even though no other macro software I have used since I first started using macros over 10 years ago had this limitation. Is this resolved in iCUE?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2018, 11:06 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 621
POST ID # = 963122
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Not yet ahk fills the gap but not what you are looking for exactly at the moment. Thread sequenced macros like that are/can be as I understand it a fairly challenging thing to implement even though I have seen it work on Logitech well. I’m sure it is a horizon feature?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2018, 05:36 PM
ChaosBlades ChaosBlades is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 963231
ChaosBlades Reputation: 10
Default

Every time we have gotten a response from Corsair on the matter that I can find we were told this was "impossible" and a "Windows Limitation". Even though I have personally never used macro software that couldn't do it and I have used a lot of macro software. So if iCUE can't do it I would not keep my hopes up. I would like to use my Corsair hardware as I think it is a little better than Razers but the CUE issues just break the deal. You even still have to manually map the Simitar thumb buttons or they just don't work. I wonder with iCUE if you still even have to create 24 macros just to get them to allow hold down key functions. I remember when I first started using CUE the check for updates function was even broken for months. Yes that is right if you had a repeating macro running to for example always trigger an ability when it was available all the thumb buttons on the scimitar went dead.

Last edited by ChaosBlades; 07-12-2018 at 05:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.