The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2018, 08:21 PM
jaypr9 jaypr9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 962818
jaypr9 Reputation: 10
Default Hs70 eq

Hi,

I just purchased the HS70 and while I hear sound and everything when I try using the EQ in the icue software is doesnt seem likes its doing a thing. I've got the latest firmaware and software installed and tried the presets and my own custom.

Anyone else noticing any problems?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-10-2018, 02:14 PM
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 493
POST ID # = 962900
Corsair Mint Reputation: 24
Default

Hi jaypr9,

Can you try doing a repair of iCUE and restart the computer to see if it helps?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-11-2018, 09:17 PM
jaypr9 jaypr9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 963115
jaypr9 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Mint View Post
Hi jaypr9,

Can you try doing a repair of iCUE and restart the computer to see if it helps?
No luck. Also tried uninstalling all other audio drivers/software that i had on my pc but still nothing. I hear the presets say "1" "2" but nothing audio wise changes.

Using the eq in VLC while listening to music works, something must be going on with icue.

Last edited by jaypr9; 07-11-2018 at 09:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-17-2018, 02:03 PM
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 493
POST ID # = 963946
Corsair Mint Reputation: 24
Default

Can you try running iCUE as Administrator? You should be able to launch it as administrator via right-clicking.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-04-2018, 02:07 PM
jaypr9 jaypr9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 967072
jaypr9 Reputation: 10
Default

Quick update.

I recently decided to reinstall windows and now the eq is working fine. Not sure what was the problem before if any other software I had or drivers were interfering with the eq.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-08-2018, 06:53 PM
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 493
POST ID # = 967748
Corsair Mint Reputation: 24
Default

Glad to hear it was resolved, was hoping to hear if running as Administrator helped out. But, I'm happy that the headset is working correctly for you now.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.