The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2019, 11:02 PM
ComplexDrive ComplexDrive is offline
Registered User
ComplexDrive's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1004954
ComplexDrive Reputation: 15
Exclamation H115i Pro Platinum Clearance in a 680x case?

I'm planning on top mounting the 280mm rad to the 680x case. Looking at all the pics of completed builds i can't find one that uses a 280 rad... all i've seen use the 240mm rad which looks like they fit nicely... (this is someone else's build on PC part picker, demonstrating that a 240 rad fits fine)



I'm wondering if there will be any clearance issues with the front mounting fans interfering with the tubing from the top mounted 280 rad?

I don't really trust the radiator compatibility specs that show on the 680x product page since I was doing research into possibly using a 360 rad in the front like the product page says it supports, but every build that I see on PC part picker that uses this 360 front config stated that there were clearance issues with the top mounted fans and they had to mount their top fans on the outside of the case closer to the glass....

Last edited by ComplexDrive; 05-18-2019 at 11:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-19-2019, 06:17 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,298
POST ID # = 1004983
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

You should be able to mount the 280mm up top without issue. In the picture, you can see a hint of the expanded space for a 280mm to the rear. The issue with the front mount 360 is it pushes the radiator another 25mm into the case. That radiator is taller (longer) than the 360mm slot for fans and gets into the top fan space. At standard fan depth, there won’t be any collisions.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-19-2019, 08:03 AM
gtstarwars's Avatar
gtstarwars gtstarwars is offline
CS:GO Addict
gtstarwars's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 1004998
gtstarwars Reputation: 10
Default

yes you can top mount a 280 rad. this video shows a user doing so in his review (video not in english btw) but yea it is doable. hope this helps
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.