The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2019, 10:37 PM
SVEJEDAN SVEJEDAN is offline
Registered User
SVEJEDAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1004951
SVEJEDAN Reputation: 10
Default H100i RGB Platinum not showing up on LINK and iCUE, firmware downgrade as well?

Hi, new here so yeah sorry if it's been asked.

I recently built my own pc and put everything together and it all seems to be working. The issue i am having is that all the fans but 1 is working(i have 5 rgb fans (2 from the cooler and 3 from online purchase) there is a led on the one and its changing color but its not lighting the whole fan.

Then i did a firmware update for the cooler and all the times it was unsuccessful for what ever reason. Now the cooler doesn't show up on the iCUE at all, no matter the cable connections or anything that i do it will NOT show up at all. So now im a little worried because in CORSAIR LINK 4 it's showing up as H80iGT instead of being recognized as H100i RGB Platinum.

it's not getting how or anything but on the NZXT CAM HUB its reading its clock speed at 4720 MHZ as average without running anything. and average temperature as 47'C

I am unable to find any place that allows me to update the firmware so its actually updating and gets the proper installation.

Also the lighting on block is as follows, Stable Blue to the top Left corner, and Stable Green to the bottom right corner. No leaks or anything and im unsure what to do, (my first time building a pc and stuff, im not good with computers.)

Running i9-9900k, 2080ti Founders, ASUS ROG Maximus XI Hero WiFi if it's needed as info.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-22-2019, 04:56 PM
Corsair Jam's Avatar
Corsair Jam Corsair Jam is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 210
POST ID # = 1005395
Corsair Jam Reputation: 17
Default

The Platinum coolers are not supported within Corsair Link. However, it sounds like the firmware may have got corrupted. Go ahead and reach out to our support team and they can assist with getting this taken care of for you here. If you have any troubles, please feel free to message me.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.