The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2019, 09:50 PM
Potion_Doggy Potion_Doggy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1004704
Potion_Doggy Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro Thermal Probes

I just purchase a commander pro and it comes with 4 thermal sensors. Where do I place these and how do i attach them properly?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-15-2019, 10:21 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,942
POST ID # = 1004706
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

You place them wherever you want to measure temperatures. It's impossible to give specific guidance. In general, though, you'll want one in an interior "hot spot" (like above your GPU). The others ... it depends on your system and what you are trying to control.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-15-2019, 10:40 PM
Potion_Doggy Potion_Doggy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1004707
Potion_Doggy Reputation: 10
Default

How do you secure the sensors?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-16-2019, 01:15 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,942
POST ID # = 1004714
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Again, depends on where they are. Zip ties ... twist ties ... electrical tape ... it varies. Just don't cover the yellow end with electrical tape.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-23-2019, 12:17 AM
nonamename nonamename is offline
Registered User
nonamename's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1005435
nonamename Reputation: 10
Default

you don't even really need them. iCue software can read your motherboard temperature sensors just fine. So, set your fans to those instead. No reason to bother with the sensors from what I can realistically tell.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-23-2019, 12:30 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,265
POST ID # = 1005437
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonamename View Post
you don't even really need them. iCue software can read your motherboard temperature sensors just fine. So, set your fans to those instead. No reason to bother with the sensors from what I can realistically tell.
The thermal probes are a native control source for the Commander Pro and thus will work even without the software running, including at boot/restart. Obviously they are mobile and can be placed most anywhere, where as the single motherboard data point is usually fixed and not necessarily in a known location. Not everyone may have a consistent experience with motherboard specific data.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-23-2019, 02:08 PM
nonamename nonamename is offline
Registered User
nonamename's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1005478
nonamename Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
The thermal probes are a native control source for the Commander Pro and thus will work even without the software running, including at boot/restart. Obviously they are mobile and can be placed most anywhere, where as the single motherboard data point is usually fixed and not necessarily in a known location. Not everyone may have a consistent experience with motherboard specific data.
That's good to know. There is so little documentation on the finer points of installing Corsair products it can lead to confusion. I wasn't even away iCue could read the motherboard sensors but was pretty glad when I saw it could.

Again though they aren't needed but it sounds like you get a good benefit if you use one or more. Myself I just zip tied one to a cable in the case which left the probe right in the middle of the case in an open area and use it for all case fans that don't have a fixed rpm.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-23-2019, 03:58 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,942
POST ID # = 1005487
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonamename View Post
That's good to know. There is so little documentation on the finer points of installing Corsair products it can lead to confusion. I wasn't even away iCue could read the motherboard sensors but was pretty glad when I saw it could.
While I agree with you that the documentation is lacking, there is a TON of information on the forum here - that little tidbit, for example, is repeated here frequently.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonamename View Post
Again though they aren't needed but it sounds like you get a good benefit if you use one or more. Myself I just zip tied one to a cable in the case which left the probe right in the middle of the case in an open area and use it for all case fans that don't have a fixed rpm.
Yeah, that's a good plan. Having one just above the GPU works well too.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-23-2019, 06:43 PM
nonamename nonamename is offline
Registered User
nonamename's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1005512
nonamename Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
While I agree with you that the documentation is lacking, there is a TON of information on the forum here - that little tidbit, for example, is repeated here frequently.
might be true but people shouldn't have to go to forums to figure stuff out. A lot of people are busy and have things to do and expect the information to be there with the product so they can get it up and running and begin using it. It's not a valid excuse, at all.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-23-2019, 07:09 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,942
POST ID # = 1005514
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonamename View Post
might be true but people shouldn't have to go to forums to figure stuff out. A lot of people are busy and have things to do and expect the information to be there with the product so they can get it up and running and begin using it. It's not a valid excuse, at all.
I agree with you. The documentation is lacking. This was particularly problematic, for example, with the V2 series of coolers - the instructions never told you how to properly power them. I don't know why you think it's an excuse.

That said, you've obviously found the forum. And since you have time to post and quibble over documentation, certainly you have the time to do a little bit of research and reading on here. There is, after all, a TON of good info here, a goodly bit if which you'd NEVER see in the documentation because it comes from real-world experience.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.