The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2018, 11:59 PM
mrpetrov mrpetrov is offline
Registered User
mrpetrov's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 967787
mrpetrov Reputation: 21
Default HWInfo and iCue/CoPro - still hate each other.

I'm using the latest build of both on a new system (with no LINK or other legacy software). Whenever I run HWInfo my Commander Pro just goes caput.

The fans linked to it all go to max speed, and it stops reporting anything at all in iCue - even voltages all read zero. I have to reboot for it to work again.

This is a little disappointing for iCue to be only partially compatible with such a high profile monitoring program. I can run HWInfo if, when you go to settings, you disable interaction with Corsair software - but it's a slightly dumbed down version I suppose.

I assume this is still a known issue...? Are there any good monitoring alternatives to HWInfo that play nice with the CoPro/iCue? Many thanks as always.

Last edited by mrpetrov; 08-09-2018 at 12:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2018, 01:29 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,945
POST ID # = 967789
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

The problem is that only one application can access the devices at a time. HWInfo doesn't interact with iCue or any other software ... they are both interacting with the hardware. And that's the problem.

The best thing to do is to disable HWInfo's monitoring of the Corsair devices, as you mentioned.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2018, 01:38 AM
Mr_Rata Mr_Rata is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 967791
Mr_Rata Reputation: 10
Default

I had same issue when build my pc last week,and take me few days to discover it ... for now disable co pro sensor in hwinfo ..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2018, 12:22 PM
MSIX MSIX is offline
Registered User
MSIX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 967840
MSIX Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair needs to step up and allow cross compatibility with their hardware especially with other monitoring software...i.e. AIDA64 and HWINFO64. If not, develop a customized monitoring system that can compete.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2018, 04:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,945
POST ID # = 967873
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

As long as you don't monitor the Corsair devices, the other monitoring tools work just fine.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2018, 05:08 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,268
POST ID # = 967881
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Specifically for HWInfo, there should be a warning when you start up asking if you want to disable Corsair sensor monitoring. Once you click yes, it will skip those each time. If you don't get the warning, you should be able manually toggle off the Corsair specific devices. Also, make sure you use the "Portable Installer" version of HWINFO. That one will only deploy the driver when you launch it and recall it when you exit.

I am afraid AIDA is not so easy, at least on Z370. It does see my Commander Pro again now, but it just isn't useful and I get all kinds of stray data points even when iCUE and the Corsair Service are not running. I don't have a good solution for that one right now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2018, 08:49 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,945
POST ID # = 967900
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post

I am afraid AIDA is not so easy, at least on Z370. It does see my Commander Pro again now, but it just isn't useful and I get all kinds of stray data points even when iCUE and the Corsair Service are not running. I don't have a good solution for that one right now.
Can you disable monitoring of Corsair devices in Aida?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2018, 06:45 AM
Mr_Rata Mr_Rata is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 967937
Mr_Rata Reputation: 10
Default

In my case, if I disable monitoring in Hwinfo .. if icue load before hwinfo ... commander pro monitoring don't work, then, if close all, open first hwinfo,and next icue, works fine.. its very curious
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2018, 07:58 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,268
POST ID # = 967950
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Can you disable monitoring of Corsair devices in Aida?
I probably could, but I use the two (HWINFO/AIDA) in different ways. I will use HWINFO as a companion monitoring tool to get values iCUE does not. On this system, I use AIDA as a test tool (CPU, memory, cache settings) so it is better used with iCUE closed for that short period of time. Not sure why the thermistor values go crazy with iCUE and the Corsair service not running, but it is typically not critical for my uses.

Last edited by c-attack; 08-10-2018 at 08:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-24-2019, 02:52 PM
jl94x4 jl94x4 is offline
Registered User
jl94x4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1005604
jl94x4 Reputation: 10
Default

This just doesn't work anymore.

I have everything to do with corsair disabled in hwinfo, however whenever hwinfo opens iCUE Commander pro performance tab just disappears.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-25-2019, 01:16 AM
Yushima Yushima is offline
Registered User
Yushima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1005645
Yushima Reputation: 10
Default system monitoring on icue is bogus

i use aida to monitor my system and display it on a lcd i do not and will not use icue for system monitoring at all it's just there for my mouse game profiles and h80i initial setup (change default fan curve)
icue has far too limited of a monitor tool for me to be bothered with not including of the bad bugs and glitches it has as a result of this monitor stuff we can't fully turn off each thing
like come on what monitor software don't let you turn off each and every thing individually (ICUE) <.<

removed cpuid files and other system monitoring crap in the icue folder. i end up lose sight of my h80i but that matters little, as aida picks up the values on it without issue and i can confirm rpm are still set as i set them
would be nice if they could make their program not use that thing if it's not needed
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.