The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x SDK

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-19-2017, 07:40 PM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 887599
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Afroasasyn View Post
Hello again :) I just bought a Corsair M65 PRO and I wonder if there is any possibility to use something like lighting link for this Ambilight effect.
Do you want to use the Ambilight effect with your mouse?
__________________
  #17  
Old 03-31-2017, 12:01 PM
sodaportal's Avatar
sodaportal sodaportal is offline
RGB User
sodaportal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: my house
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 897677
sodaportal Reputation: 10
Default

I quickly downloaded this because I have been looking for something like this forever. However, to my surprise, it didn't work. After a little bit of debugging, I found out that the program will refuse to work if I have two monitors enabled. Can you add multi-monitor support to the program? I am eager to use ambilight.
  #18  
Old 04-01-2017, 01:53 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 897744
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sodaportal View Post
I quickly downloaded this because I have been looking for something like this forever. However, to my surprise, it didn't work. After a little bit of debugging, I found out that the program will refuse to work if I have two monitors enabled. Can you add multi-monitor support to the program? I am eager to use ambilight.
That's weird - I tested it with multiple monitors and it works fine for me. (I think most of the people using it do have more than one monitor to be honest.)

What exactly is the problem? Is there any error message or just a hard crash?
  #19  
Old 04-03-2017, 07:26 AM
sodaportal's Avatar
sodaportal sodaportal is offline
RGB User
sodaportal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: my house
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 897947
sodaportal Reputation: 10
Default

Started by executing the program, it goes to tray then. Keyboard is still not ambilit up (Corsair RGB Strafe MX Silent). I have CUE SDK enabled. I disabled my other monitor and it started working on my one monitor that was enabled.
  #20  
Old 04-03-2017, 10:31 AM
konrad_'s Avatar
konrad_ konrad_ is offline
Registered User
konrad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 897966
konrad_ Reputation: 10
Default

Can you make it so works also on the light edge in K95 RGB Platinum?
  #21  
Old 04-03-2017, 11:52 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 897973
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by konrad_ View Post
Can you make it so works also on the light edge in K95 RGB Platinum?
I pushed an update - check the start-post.


Quote:
Originally Posted by sodaportal View Post
Started by executing the program, it goes to tray then. Keyboard is still not ambilit up (Corsair RGB Strafe MX Silent). I have CUE SDK enabled. I disabled my other monitor and it started working on my one monitor that was enabled.
Ok that's weird. Sounds like windows doesn't correctly return your primary monitor if the second one is connected.
You should check and maybe reapply your primary-monitor-settings in the windows display settings and maybe your display driver.
  #22  
Old 04-06-2017, 04:49 PM
sodaportal's Avatar
sodaportal sodaportal is offline
RGB User
sodaportal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: my house
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 898332
sodaportal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Affe View Post
I pushed an update - check the start-post.




Ok that's weird. Sounds like windows doesn't correctly return your primary monitor if the second one is connected.
You should check and maybe reapply your primary-monitor-settings in the windows display settings and maybe your display driver.
I found out the problem has to do with DPI scaling. I normally have it set to 150% but as soon as I try the program at 100%, it works fine. My only problem now is I can't read text easily on non-dpi-aware applications. This thing is cool as hell though!
  #23  
Old 04-08-2017, 02:11 AM
rec7y33 rec7y33 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 898524
rec7y33 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sodaportal View Post
I found out the problem has to do with DPI scaling. I normally have it set to 150% but as soon as I try the program at 100%, it works fine. My only problem now is I can't read text easily on non-dpi-aware applications. This thing is cool as hell though!
same problem... hope Darth can fix this!
  #24  
Old 04-08-2017, 02:19 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 898525
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Looking into it, just to make sure: what's the exact setting you're using? Text-DPI or that "Change size of all items"-thing?
  #25  
Old 04-08-2017, 09:23 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 898548
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

I tracked down the issue - with the new version (check the start-post) it should work fine for you.
  #26  
Old 08-03-2017, 09:40 AM
TXIDRIVR TXIDRIVR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 914424
TXIDRIVR Reputation: 10
Default

I don't know if I have to post here or Github, I'll try here...

First at all, thanks a lot for this software. That was exactly what I was looking for. I mapped a key to launch it when I play. Now I need to add adalight on my monitor.

I would like to know, do you plan to add MM800 mousepad support ?

By the way, I found a bug : Update-Rate is not saved when you modify it.
  #27  
Old 08-03-2017, 12:56 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 914442
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TXIDRIVR View Post
I would like to know, do you plan to add MM800 mousepad support ?
Well I'm not planning to actively develop this since it was only meant as a example. I'm working on something comprehensive, but since I'm currently a bit short on time this will still take a while.

But it wouldn't be a problem to add support for the MM800, there's just one problem I see:
What should the mousepad show? The keyboard-part is meant to reflect the monitor like a mirror or something. The mousepad is most likely not directly in front of the monitor (I don't even know exactly on which side) so it's quite hard to get something useful to show here.
If you've any ideas how to get something cool here, I don't think it would be a problem to implement it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TXIDRIVR View Post
By the way, I found a bug : Update-Rate is not saved when you modify it.
Yeah that's right, I'll fix that too if I create a new version for the above.
  #28  
Old 12-15-2017, 09:25 PM
Arkan1 Arkan1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 930742
Arkan1 Reputation: 10
Default

First of all, thank you very much for your excellent work.
May I ask you 2 unique improvement please.
1) add mouse support for ambilight.
2) add a startup option (does not work if a do it myself on Windows 10. I always have the error "CUE is not running, even if CUE is running")
Thank you, that would be really appreciated.
  #29  
Old 12-16-2017, 03:21 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 930764
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

You can fix that autostart issue by using the Task-Scheduler to start the program. Just create a task that triggers on logon and set a delay of 30s or 1m and it should work.
  #30  
Old 12-16-2017, 09:39 AM
Arkan1 Arkan1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 930788
Arkan1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Affe View Post
You can fix that autostart issue by using the Task-Scheduler to start the program. Just create a task that triggers on logon and set a delay of 30s or 1m and it should work.
Already try, same problem.
 

Tags
ambilight, artemis, cue.net

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.