The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2016, 08:09 PM
iGumball iGumball is offline
Registered User
iGumball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 866601
iGumball Reputation: 10
Default [Resolved] CUE causing ridiculous amounts of lag whenever its open

RESOLUTION: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpost...0&postcount=35

I just picked up an RGB STRAFE and I love it so far. The only problem I've been having is that whenever the CUE software is open while I'm playing a game, there is so much lag the games become unplayable. It also subsides immediately after i cause the program. Any tips?

Last edited by Corsair James; 09-30-2016 at 03:51 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-10-2016, 08:43 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 866607
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Post your system specs and also the specific game you're playing. Does it happen only with that single game or more?

You can update your system specs using the link "Edit System Specs" at the top of each page.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-10-2016, 08:56 PM
iGumball iGumball is offline
Registered User
iGumball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 866610
iGumball Reputation: 10
Default

its with every game i play:

Asus z170A
Intel i7 6700k
GTX 1070
Corsair H100i v2
TP Link N900
Corsair RM 750 80+ Gold
Windows 10 64 Bit
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-11-2016, 08:36 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 866662
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Hmm, I can't see anything wrong with your configuration after a quick check. Have you tried using different USB ports? Just that might make a difference sometimes.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-11-2016, 10:14 AM
iGumball iGumball is offline
Registered User
iGumball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 866682
iGumball Reputation: 10
Default

I tried using the 1 USB 3.0 Conifg and the 2 USB 2.0 Config but that didnt seem to work. Does CUE access the internet through any kind of features that I can disable? Also this might be worth mentioning, but whenever I tried uninstalling the newest version of CUE, and used the one that shows up on the RGB STRAFE product page, the software doesnt seem to recognize that there is a newer version available for an update. I would use the older version of the software for the keyboard but I haven't tested it to see if it causes the lag and there's way less you can do with the lighting.

Also one more note: The newest version of CUE consistently fails to check for updates within the software. Whenever I try to check for an update within it, I get a warning error and it tells me that I can't update it.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-11-2016, 10:41 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 866688
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Wait, let's clarify something first: which CUE version are you using exactly? The latest stable CUE 1.16.42 or the BETA version 2.3.74?

For CUE 1.x it is normal to not find updates, there are none. And for CUE 2.x it is also normal to not being able to check for updates since it is a beta version and the update checker has the lower stable 1.x version in it.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-11-2016, 11:01 AM
iGumball iGumball is offline
Registered User
iGumball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 866694
iGumball Reputation: 10
Default

I was initially using the 2.3.74, then I switched to the 1.16.42 because I thought it was an older version and thought it might help but after seeing the UI and that it took a while for me to figure out the lighting setups I uninstalled it because I thought it was just a piece of dino software but I was completely wrong I guess. I wasn't aware that the former was a beta version.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-16-2016, 02:58 PM
Mikalton Mikalton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 867528
Mikalton Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iGumball View Post
I just picked up an RGB STRAFE and I love it so far. The only problem I've been having is that whenever the CUE software is open while I'm playing a game, there is so much lag the games become unplayable. It also subsides immediately after i cause the program. Any tips?
I am getting the same thing. I use the corsair void and I always have to close the driver so I can actually play csgo. If I have it open I get so much lag it makes it unplayable.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-16-2016, 03:00 PM
Mikalton Mikalton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 867530
Mikalton Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
Wait, let's clarify something first: which CUE version are you using exactly? The latest stable CUE 1.16.42 or the BETA version 2.3.74?

For CUE 1.x it is normal to not find updates, there are none. And for CUE 2.x it is also normal to not being able to check for updates since it is a beta version and the update checker has the lower stable 1.x version in it.
I'm forced to use the beta version because the original CUE would not open for me at all.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-16-2016, 03:00 PM
Mikalton Mikalton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 867531
Mikalton Reputation: 10
Default Lagging as well

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
Wait, let's clarify something first: which CUE version are you using exactly? The latest stable CUE 1.16.42 or the BETA version 2.3.74?

For CUE 1.x it is normal to not find updates, there are none. And for CUE 2.x it is also normal to not being able to check for updates since it is a beta version and the update checker has the lower stable 1.x version in it.
I'm forced to use the beta version because the original CUE would not open for me at all.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-19-2016, 12:15 PM
Kyle Ragnador Kyle Ragnador is offline
Registered User
Kyle Ragnador's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 867943
Kyle Ragnador Reputation: 10
Default

Using only the Corsair void Wireless SE (fw 39.02)
For me I'm loosing around 10fps in Rainbow six siege and it starts lagging as well in overwatch with cpu usage getting up to 100%. with cue 1.X everything runs normal (with 60fps). Possible a faulty audio driver?

CPU: intel i5 5200u
ram: 8GB
GPU: Nvidia 950M GT (368.81)


And i dont know why, but i cannot change the led color. And LED long slow breathing seems more like "pause fast breathing pause..."

Last edited by Kyle Ragnador; 08-19-2016 at 12:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-19-2016, 01:39 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,320
POST ID # = 867957
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Ragnador View Post
Using only the Corsair void Wireless SE (fw 39.02)
For me I'm loosing around 10fps in Rainbow six siege and it starts lagging as well in overwatch with cpu usage getting up to 100%. with cue 1.X everything runs normal (with 60fps). Possible a faulty audio driver?

CPU: intel i5 5200u
ram: 8GB
GPU: Nvidia 950M GT (368.81)


And i dont know why, but i cannot change the led color. And LED long slow breathing seems more like "pause fast breathing pause..."

CUE 2 takes more resources then CUE 1, so if your lagging in game turn down the lighting effects. Also how are you maxing out a i5 5200 in Seige or overwatch?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-21-2016, 07:01 PM
myrkat's Avatar
myrkat myrkat is offline
Registered User
myrkat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 868212
myrkat Reputation: 10
Default

What would be nice is if the unofficial Linux / MacOS driver was ported to windows. It is a far superior product, but just doesn't have that teenage gamer look to the interface. No sweat, just make it easy, efficient and compatible and I'm set.

The CUE software is the biggest complaint I have when I am in windows. It is night and day compared to the really great utility that linux users get.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-22-2016, 06:06 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,320
POST ID # = 868244
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by myrkat View Post
What would be nice is if the unofficial Linux / MacOS driver was ported to windows. It is a far superior product, but just doesn't have that teenage gamer look to the interface. No sweat, just make it easy, efficient and compatible and I'm set.

The CUE software is the biggest complaint I have when I am in windows. It is night and day compared to the really great utility that linux users get.
thanks for going off topic, go make your own thread...
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-05-2016, 08:18 AM
StrafeUser StrafeUser is offline
Registered User
StrafeUser's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 870235
StrafeUser Reputation: 10
Default

Same problema here. I must close CUE to play a game.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cue, gaming, lag

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.