The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-07-2015, 02:13 AM
egret85 egret85 is offline
Registered User
egret85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 777750
egret85 Reputation: 10
Default

It was a game running full screen without being in window mode. So the game is active unless I alt tab out. Once it changed back to the default profile, I tried to get it to change back by alt tabbing out and going back to the game and it did not work (there were no other windows on the task bar when I did this). Only way I could get it to go back to the correct profile was to completely exit the game and launch it again.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 05-12-2015, 07:47 AM
ChuCho ChuCho is offline
Registered User
ChuCho's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 778721
ChuCho Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problem since when i bought my k70 rgb. it worked once, when i plugged my keyboard for the first time, and never again. I set up a program or a game (even chrome) and it doesnt work. Nothing happens. And i tried with a lot of programs, the CUE just doesnt get the info about a program running i bet.

The rest of things are working fine tho
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 05-13-2015, 04:47 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,439
POST ID # = 779046
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by egret85 View Post
It was a game running full screen without being in window mode. So the game is active unless I alt tab out. Once it changed back to the default profile, I tried to get it to change back by alt tabbing out and going back to the game and it did not work (there were no other windows on the task bar when I did this). Only way I could get it to go back to the correct profile was to completely exit the game and launch it again.
What game is this?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 05-13-2015, 04:55 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,439
POST ID # = 779048
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuCho View Post
I have the same problem since when i bought my k70 rgb. it worked once, when i plugged my keyboard for the first time, and never again. I set up a program or a game (even chrome) and it doesnt work. Nothing happens. And i tried with a lot of programs, the CUE just doesnt get the info about a program running i bet.

The rest of things are working fine tho
Ive just tried it and don't have an issue with Chrome. What path did you use?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 05-14-2015, 07:19 PM
egret85 egret85 is offline
Registered User
egret85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 779215
egret85 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
What game is this?
The game was ARMA 3.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 05-16-2015, 01:56 PM
stevvie stevvie is offline
Registered User
stevvie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 195
POST ID # = 779500
stevvie Reputation: 10
Default

you can add assassins creed Rogue, firefox (after about an hour) to the list of programs that send the profile back to default.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 05-17-2015, 03:43 AM
Hooch Hooch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 779607
Hooch Reputation: 10
Default

It also doesn't work for me.
Now I'm in the process of reverse engineering Corsair software to be able to change profile via injected dll. As soon as I'm done with it I'll make a public git repo for everyone.

It would be the best thing in the world if Corsair released any kind of API or at least opened sources of this software. I see no reason for it to be closed. I bet that community would create some wonderful mods for it and fairly quickly fix all problems.

I know that this will never happen which is sad. But MAYBE, maybe some developer reading this message will at least suggest it on next meeting. Never stop the hope.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 05-18-2015, 08:00 AM
ScarletStreak ScarletStreak is offline
Registered User
ScarletStreak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 779752
ScarletStreak Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
We saw this occur randomly during testing and when we ran a utility to capture what was going on that triggered the profile switch, we found that it was related to pop-ups. For example, when anyone ever got an instant message and got system taskbar pop-ups, it would actually momentarily switch to explorer and hence why the profile changes. This also occured on systems that was using windows without CD-keys and got that annoying reminder.

I would double check to ensure nothing like that is happening since we were never able to see a scenario where the profile switches by itself without something to trigger it (doesn't mean its impossible though).
Game is full screen on primary monitor running off dedicated graphics card, while second monitor is playing in browser (chrome) video through integrated graphics. There are positively no pop-ups and no messages in system tray either. It just does the switch to default randomly.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 05-18-2015, 01:40 PM
stevvie stevvie is offline
Registered User
stevvie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 195
POST ID # = 779816
stevvie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarletStreak View Post
Game is full screen on primary monitor running off dedicated graphics card, while second monitor is playing in browser (chrome) video through integrated graphics. There are positively no pop-ups and no messages in system tray either. It just does the switch to default randomly.
There are NO pop-up happening for me too as games are in full screen and firefox a window.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 05-18-2015, 04:41 PM
g0ats3cks g0ats3cks is offline
Registered User
g0ats3cks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 779839
g0ats3cks Reputation: 10
Default

I am having the same problem.

Path is:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Counter-Strike Global Offensive\csgo.exe

It's not just CS:GO either, any program I try to use will not change the profile on launch.

"Default to Standard Lighting Mode" is checked, should it not be?

Have tried with/without 16.8m Color Mode

Firmware 1.20 / CUE 1.5.108
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 05-19-2015, 04:28 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,439
POST ID # = 779985
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

I'll check with our validations lab to see if this can be replicated. All of you have enabled Automatic Profile by right clicking the Corsair system taskbar icon right?
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 05-19-2015, 05:36 PM
g0ats3cks g0ats3cks is offline
Registered User
g0ats3cks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 780000
g0ats3cks Reputation: 10
Default

For me, activating the Automatic Profile Switching fixed it for me. As I stated in another post, you should put this option to activate Auto Profile Switch elsewhere in the software as well, in the Settings section itself, or maybe give the option to activate it when you edit/create a profile and set a path. Maybe give it a permanently fixed position in the task bar menu, I never even saw it because it was at the bottom of the profile list I have and had to scroll down to see it.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 05-21-2015, 11:08 PM
egret85 egret85 is offline
Registered User
egret85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 780465
egret85 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I'll check with our validations lab to see if this can be replicated. All of you have enabled Automatic Profile by right clicking the Corsair system taskbar icon right?
Yes, Automatic Profile Switching is set for me.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 05-22-2015, 11:55 AM
stevvie stevvie is offline
Registered User
stevvie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 195
POST ID # = 780553
stevvie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I'll check with our validations lab to see if this can be replicated. All of you have enabled Automatic Profile by right clicking the Corsair system taskbar icon right?
Yes just like I have for previous versions of cue that WORKED.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 05-24-2015, 06:17 PM
Hooch Hooch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 780955
Hooch Reputation: 10
Default

I also have it ON. But still it is not switching my profiles. Do you want me to take a dump of process or anything else?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.