The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2015, 07:53 AM
Y0kenB Y0kenB is offline
Registered User
Y0kenB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 776178
Y0kenB Reputation: 10
Important Auto profile switching stopped working after firmware 1.20 update

Hi,

I have 4 profiles setup. each with their own colour profiles and a couple of modes for each.

Since the firmware update, the profiles don't switch anymore to any of my profiles.(StarCraft 2 - correct exe selected, DCS World are my two main profile switchers in case you were wondering)

I disabled the 16.8mil colours already, which solved one of my other issues, but this still prevails.

thanks,
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-29-2015, 10:22 AM
Medieval Nerd's Avatar
Medieval Nerd Medieval Nerd is offline
OC & HW Enthusiast
Medieval Nerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 991
POST ID # = 776206
Medieval Nerd Reputation: 22
Default

Strange I use automatic profile switching and they work most of the time.

The issues I have is that sometimes if there is a screen flicker during loading, it sometimes reverts to the default profile. (As if it thinks I did Alt-Tab)

If you tab in and out of the game, does it properly detect the profile and switch?

Did you also update CUE? Older versions of CUE do not like the 1.20 firmware.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-29-2015, 01:00 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,438
POST ID # = 776273
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Does it work for any application at all, like your browser?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-30-2015, 02:35 AM
ScarletStreak ScarletStreak is offline
Registered User
ScarletStreak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 776439
ScarletStreak Reputation: 10
Default

So I'm all up to date on the firmware and CUE after the latest update, and CUE will detect my program (game) but after about twenty minutes of playing, it randomly switches back to default profile out of the profile that had different modes for different games.

Tabbing to desktop and then going back into the game allows CUE to redetect the program but the problem repeats itself.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-30-2015, 07:21 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,347
POST ID # = 776466
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Have you tried running the game in Window mode temporarily? Does CUE still switch profiles?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-30-2015, 08:21 AM
ScarletStreak ScarletStreak is offline
Registered User
ScarletStreak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 776471
ScarletStreak Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Have you tried running the game in Window mode temporarily? Does CUE still switch profiles?
That will get it to detect the game and switch to the appropriate profile and mode, but the problem is CUE later switching to default spontaneously during the game. It's closer to an hour into gameplay.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-30-2015, 09:14 AM
St3v3oh St3v3oh is offline
K70 RGB MX Brown <3
St3v3oh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 776476
St3v3oh Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarletStreak View Post
That will get it to detect the game and switch to the appropriate profile and mode, but the problem is CUE later switching to default spontaneously during the game. It's closer to an hour into gameplay.
+1 - same here. CS:GO exe - does change on startup - if I alttab and alttab back it sometimes recognizes it and goes to game-profile again
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-30-2015, 04:37 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,438
POST ID # = 776552
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

We saw this occur randomly during testing and when we ran a utility to capture what was going on that triggered the profile switch, we found that it was related to pop-ups. For example, when anyone ever got an instant message and got system taskbar pop-ups, it would actually momentarily switch to explorer and hence why the profile changes. This also occured on systems that was using windows without CD-keys and got that annoying reminder.

I would double check to ensure nothing like that is happening since we were never able to see a scenario where the profile switches by itself without something to trigger it (doesn't mean its impossible though).
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-01-2015, 01:10 PM
stevvie stevvie is offline
Registered User
stevvie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 195
POST ID # = 776730
stevvie Reputation: 10
Default

Been experiencing this since the new update too. Been surfing the web with a firefox profile active on a site that I've used for years (gpupdate.net) and then it just decides it wants to go back to default profile. NEVER used to do this before and I dont have a copy of the old firmware to beta test for corsair. It does seem corsair have a track record of fixing one thing and breaking other things. 16 million colours now with added flicker and random profile switching. So disheartened with this whole fiasco. If the keyboard wasn't so nice to use it would of gone back a long time ago.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-05-2015, 12:54 PM
MasterF MasterF is offline
Registered User
MasterF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 777417
MasterF Reputation: 10
Default

I just bought my k95 today, and I'm trying to set it up, but whatever I link to a profile, it doesn't work.
I open the program I set to a dark profile (my Zoom player - a video player) and when I run it, nothing happens.

I tried with a lot of other programs like notepad and stuff, but I can't get the keyboard to change to it's profile when I open it... I can send a video with me setting it up and running the application, so you can see it Not working :)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-05-2015, 01:24 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,438
POST ID # = 777421
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterF View Post
I just bought my k95 today, and I'm trying to set it up, but whatever I link to a profile, it doesn't work.
I open the program I set to a dark profile (my Zoom player - a video player) and when I run it, nothing happens.

I tried with a lot of other programs like notepad and stuff, but I can't get the keyboard to change to it's profile when I open it... I can send a video with me setting it up and running the application, so you can see it Not working :)
Sure, let me check it out. Does the keyboard work in general, however?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-05-2015, 02:13 PM
MasterF MasterF is offline
Registered User
MasterF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 777433
MasterF Reputation: 10
Default

Yes! It work great! Other than Not changing Profile when I run the program associated with it, works beautifully :)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-05-2015, 02:19 PM
MasterF MasterF is offline
Registered User
MasterF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 777434
MasterF Reputation: 10
Default

I have an asus X99 Deluxe, 32GB 2666 CL13, 780ti, 1000w power 80 platinum.. running Windows 8.1 pro.
Everything else in this keyboard is running perfectly. Just any association of a profile to the an application doesn't work At All!
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-05-2015, 08:24 PM
egret85 egret85 is offline
Registered User
egret85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 777496
egret85 Reputation: 10
Default

I've had mine randomly switch back to default profile while playing a game as well. Game was not running in a window. Profile changed to correct one when I stated playing and then just went back to the default in the middle of playing. Automatic profile switching seems to be very buggy in this version.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-06-2015, 02:29 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,438
POST ID # = 777630
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by egret85 View Post
I've had mine randomly switch back to default profile while playing a game as well. Game was not running in a window. Profile changed to correct one when I stated playing and then just went back to the default in the middle of playing. Automatic profile switching seems to be very buggy in this version.
Were you sure there were no pop-ups in the taskbar?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.