The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2014, 08:49 PM
tkrotchko tkrotchko is offline
Registered User
tkrotchko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 713719
tkrotchko Reputation: 10
Default Intel DZ77GA-70K motherboard MB will not recognize GTX760 card with 32GB of memory i

PC Specs:
DZ77GA-70K Intel MB
Corsair Vengeance 32GB (4x8GB) DDR3 1600 MHz (CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10)

This will sound a bit strange, but I've been using my GTX760 card in my PC with an Intel DZ77GA-70K motherboard for over 6 months, with 16GB of Corsair memory (2x8GB). I upgraded to 32GB of memory, using the same Corsair Vengeance DDR3 memory as the original memory.

I just installed the memory, and I fired it up, and the GTX760 did not display anything, but here's the weird part.... The PC continued to boot normally.

I shut down, took out the memory, and rebooted, it worked properly but with 16GB.

Shut down again, put in the new memory, but took out the old memory. It worked properly but with 16GB.

So I shut down one last time, put in all 32GB, and this time, I plugged in the HDMI cable to I could use the built-in graphics, and the PC is working normally, and it recognizes all 32GB of memory. However, in that configuration the GTX760 is ignored by the motherboard.

To answer the next obvious question, the motherboard is already at the last version of the BIOS dated 5/13.

So I'm not sure where to take this issue. Obviously the MB works fine with 32GB, but not with the EVGA GTX760.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-03-2014, 09:03 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 713720
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

have you tried checking for a updated video card driver?
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-03-2014, 09:43 PM
jameyscott jameyscott is offline
Registered User
jameyscott's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 713723
jameyscott Reputation: 79
Default

Have you checked your BIOS settings to make sure that it only works with external graphics (760)? Weird that it works with 16GB just fine, but won't work with 32GB. Another thing that could cause an issue is that even though they are the same kit, they aren't tested by Corsair to work together. This isn't normally an issue, but on rare occasions it can. Try bumping up the Dram voltage by .05 (Unless you are already at 1.65!)

Also you might want to try going into your bios through onboard video and setting the ram manually to 1333mhz and see if that fixes the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-03-2014, 10:15 PM
tkrotchko tkrotchko is offline
Registered User
tkrotchko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 713729
tkrotchko Reputation: 10
Default Figured it out

I figured it out. I was about to pack it in for the evening and I removed 16GB of RAM....and it still didn't work.

So through a process of trial and error, I reset the CMOS (it's a bit of a puzzle with this MB), and it worked with 16GB.

On a hunch, I reinstalled the 32GB, reset the CMOS once again, and voila, it works.

I appreciate everyone's help.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.