The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2018, 08:31 PM
forsen forsen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 970840
forsen Reputation: 10
Sad Converting iCUE3 Profiles back to CUE2..?

Ever since the new iCUE3 got RAM support, it entirely broke my ASUS AURA's RAM lightning function forever, even after uninstalling iCUE3 and reinstalling AURA, or changing settings in the UEFI. I loved using Aura because it synced the RAM LED effects together with my Motherboard LEDs.

Anyway, today I got the idea of downgrading back to CUE 2 again. It won't help with my messed up RAM thanks to iCUE3, but at least I can use Corsair LINK instead. Better than having to manually change my RAM LEDs on every single profile (I had 80+ and switch them a lot).

I backed up my profiles from AppData\Roaming\Corsair\CUE\profiles, where it has always been. Then I went to uninstall iCUE3, get CUE2 instead and import my backed up profiles from iCUE3.
However, when I launched CUE2, there was nothing there. I also realized how they've changed their profile format to ".cueprofiledata" as well. I believe it used to be ".prf" before, which is why it doesn't work anymore.

Is there any way to convert iCUE3's profile file format to the one CUE2 had? I believe I've seen a program on this forum that can do that, but only between CUE1 and CUE2. I've had most of my profiles since CUE1, and it would be a shame for them to be gone just because of this stupid RAM issue.

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2018, 11:37 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,686
POST ID # = 970847
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

No, not that I am aware of. The iCue upgrade is a one-way trip.

It'd be nice if the installer offered to backup profiles before upgrading.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2018, 05:22 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 673
POST ID # = 970928
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Probably worth seeing what some cue2 and cue3 profiles look like side by side so we could see about a reverse conversion.

You might not even need a qml parser? I'm not sure the extent of the changes, but I can imagine it was fairly basic things that changed going forward. Might be a straightforward third party fix.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2018, 10:33 PM
forsen forsen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 970959
forsen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
No, not that I am aware of. The iCue upgrade is a one-way trip.

It'd be nice if the installer offered to backup profiles before upgrading.
I see, thanks for your relpy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
convert, cue, icue, profile, profiles

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.