The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > Overclocking and Benchmarking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2018, 06:06 AM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 930
POST ID # = 940497
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default [User Review] Corsair Dominator Platinum Special Edition Torque CMD32GX4M4C3200C14T



Corsair Dominator Torque CMD32GX4M4C3200C14T

4x8GB DDR4-3200 14-16-16-36 1.35V (1Rx8, Samsung 8Gbit B-Die)


This is just a stripped down copy of a short user review i did on my kit for another forum (in another language ).

Specifications
Memory Type: DDR4
Package Memory Format: DIMM
Package Memory Pin: 288
Memory Configuration: Dual / Quad Channel
Memory Series: Dominator Platinum
Memory Size: 32GB Kit (4 x 8GB)
SPD Rating: DDR4-2133 / PC4-17000
SPD Speed: 1066MHz
SPD Latency: 15-15-15-36
SPD Voltage: 1.2V
Performance Profile: XMP 2.0
Speed Rating: DDR4-3200 / PC4-25600
Tested Latency: 14-16-16-36
Tested Speed: 1600MHz
Tested Voltage: 1.35V
Fan Included: No
Heat Spreader: Aluminium with DHX
Hight (overall): 55mm
Lighting:White LED
Warranty: Limited Lifetime
Compatibility: Intel X99/100/200 Series platforms
Corsair Product page: Dominator Platinum Special Edition Torque 32GB DDR4-3200 C14 Memory Kit (CMD32GX4M4C3200C14T)
Price (as of 10.02.18): 454,99 Euro / 459.99 USD @ Corsair Shop

Despite compatibility is stated for Intels X99/100/200 chipsets only, they should work just fine on newer Intel and with manual settings also on the AMD platforms.
Photos






Who doesn't like the look of the original lightbar, just replace it with:
CableMod Memory Modding Kits for Corsair Dominator @ CableMod Global Store
Test System
CPU: Intel Core i7-7700K (Default + MCE)
Motherboard: ASUS ROG Maximus IX Apex (Z270)
RAM: Corsair Dominator Torque CMD32GX4M4C3200C14T
Cooler: Prolimatech Mega Shadow (+1x120mm fan)
PSU: Antec Earth Watts Platinum EA-450
OS: Windows 8.1 Professional

Since the Apex only has two memory slots, i'll just test two randomly selected modules out of the quad kit.

SPD Programmierung



So they are single rank Samsung 8Gbit B-Die just like the Chrome and Blackout SE. Despite what is programmed for the RAW Card Corsair does use a 10 Layer PCB for all the Dominator Platinum SE models.

Thaiphoon Burner report screenshots + Aida64 SPD readings:


XMP Performance
1) XMP (AUTO), Maximus Tweak = Mode 1
2) XMP (AUTO), Maximus Tweak = Mode 2
3) XMP (Full Custom)
Maximus Tweak is a ASUS ROG specific setting, that influences how the board handels advanced timings. Like in this case usually mode 2 offers a bit better performance, however full custom settings offer the best performance by a long shot.
Overclocking
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair
For the speed-obsessed looking to push their system to the limit and reach peak performance, DOMINATOR PLATINUM Special Edition’s custom 10-layer PCB provides superior signaling for greater overclocking potential, allowing every DOMINATOR PLATINUM Special Edition Torque module to be safely overclocked to at least 3,600MHz.
Since Corsair states that all Dominator Special Editions are guaranteed to hit DDR4-3600, that is where i will start with the OC testing. I'll be using semi custom settings for that, the ASUS Samsung preset will small adjustments.

1) DDR4-3600 14-14-14-31 1T 1.42V
2) DDR4-3733 15-15-15-35 1T 1.39V
3) DDR4-3866 16-16-16-36 1T 1.38V
4) DDR4-4000 16-16-16-36 1T 1.42V
5) DDR4-4133 17-17-17-37 1T 1.39V
and the last setting tested for actual stability with MemTest 400%:
Bonus, Low voltage test:
DDR4-3600 18-18-18-38 2T 1.20V
In a similar fashion DDR4-3200 16-16-16-36 or 17-17-17-37 should also be doable at 1.2V
Wrap up
I quite like the kit personally for their unique look and very good OC headroom, but have to admit i too did think they would be limited to 500 pieces like their Blackout and Chrome counterparts. That is probably a good thing nowadays, since it also means you can actually still get them.

Last edited by emissary42; 02-14-2018 at 06:10 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-14-2018, 02:41 PM
tistou77 tistou77 is offline
Registered User
tistou77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 959093
tistou77 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello

Very well this review
I have the Chrome edition (4x8GB), and the Quad Channel (Skylake-X), it is not stable (HCI memtest, GSAT, etc ...) at 4000 17-18-18-40 1T and 1.40v, eg
But it's ok with SPI

These kits work may be better in Dual Channel
__________________
Sorry for my english
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-14-2018, 02:55 PM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 930
POST ID # = 959095
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default

Did you use full manal timings and manual adjusted VCCSA/IO? If the Chromes were of a similar quality they shouldn't have issues with 4000 c17 in quad channel, esp on a board like your Rampage VI Extreme.

You could try to recycle most of my sub-timings from 4000/4133, but it is a different platform so not everything will fit 1:1.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-14-2018, 03:07 PM
tistou77 tistou77 is offline
Registered User
tistou77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 959098
tistou77 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I tested with timings in manual, with these settings at 4000mhz



There, I test with these settings (subtimings in AUTO except tRFC and tREFI) and RamTest
I also lowered the frequency of CPU and Cache, to be sure



Also with the current temperatures, the sticks are at ~ 45 ° C
I will test ~ 30mn and if it's good, I will test with other subtimings

I hesitated to buy G.Skill just before seeing your topic....

Thanks for your help
__________________
Sorry for my english
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-14-2018, 03:09 PM
tistou77 tistou77 is offline
Registered User
tistou77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 959099
tistou77 Reputation: 10
Default

Error with RamTest after 15mn
__________________
Sorry for my english
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-14-2018, 03:31 PM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 930
POST ID # = 959101
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default

I don't own a LGA2066 system so not sure about the tertiaries, but from what i can tell times look reasonable. You are on manualy adjusted VCCSA and VCCIO values already? These can help fully stabilize otherwise good settings.

Edit: Hm, maybe test with a command rate of 2t instead.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-14-2018, 03:51 PM
tistou77 tistou77 is offline
Registered User
tistou77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 959103
tistou77 Reputation: 10
Default

I test with Aida64, just by testing the memory and it's good for the moment (~40mn for the time being)
it may be the Cache
__________________
Sorry for my english
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.