The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2019, 09:11 AM
theotorm theotorm is offline
Registered User
theotorm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1001234
theotorm Reputation: 10
Default With the new motherboard no more ram is detected either from Corsair Link or from I-C

Hi everyone, I changed the motherboard (I switched from Maximus X Formula to Maximus XI Extreme) I formatted and reinstalled windows and instead of installing corsair link I decided to put the ICUE software. I have the Vengeance Led 4k RED 32gb (8x4) ram model. With the previous motherboard corsair link showed me and detected the ram installed and allowed me to change the speed of the games of light of the ram. After putting this new motherboard in I-CUE in Corsair link it detects more RAM, I can't see it between devices. Can I have a hand to understand the problem? thanks a lot to everyone.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-12-2019, 09:12 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,562
POST ID # = 1001235
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Have you gone into the BIOS to enable SPD-Write?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-12-2019, 09:45 AM
theotorm theotorm is offline
Registered User
theotorm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1001242
theotorm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Have you gone into the BIOS to enable SPD-Write?
Hello and thanks for the quick reply. No I didn't enable anything in the bios ... with the old motherboards and using corsair link it was never necessary to enable anything to make the software detect ram. Now I have a maximus XI extreme and already at the beginning I had to update the bios to the latest version to let the system read 32gb of ram ... otherwise it worked only with 2 banks (16gb). What is SPD-Write? I never heard of it.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-12-2019, 11:25 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,562
POST ID # = 1001249
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

It may have been on by default in the previous.
It's a memory setting that's typically available on Intel BIOSes. It'll be hiding somewhere in the memory configuration. Make sure that you enable XMP as well.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-15-2019, 03:59 AM
theotorm theotorm is offline
Registered User
theotorm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1001484
theotorm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It may have been on by default in the previous.
It's a memory setting that's typically available on Intel BIOSes. It'll be hiding somewhere in the memory configuration. Make sure that you enable XMP as well.
Hi ... I have enabled SPD Write and set XMP. As soon as I restarted it immediately saw the RAM with ICUE ... the problem is that as soon as I reboot the next time I can't find it anymore. I put the bios back in stock and found them again ... as soon as I restarted the PC it lost them again ... If I set XMP again it finds them .... reboot and it doesn't find them .... what can I do? thank you so much. I have the version of ICUE 3.12.118
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-15-2019, 08:23 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,562
POST ID # = 1001509
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

First, update to the latest version of iCUE.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.