The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #106  
Old 08-09-2018, 05:22 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,265
POST ID # = 967883
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucasfrancez View Post
I can't install the software, cough the following error. Can someone help ??
Looks like the installer is corrupt. Try redownloading it.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
  #107  
Old 08-11-2018, 06:18 PM
Nakatomi_Uk Nakatomi_Uk is offline
Registered User
Nakatomi_Uk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 968146
Nakatomi_Uk Reputation: 10
Default

My issue with the new iCue with my VOID RGB 7.1 Wireless HS was the actual program would not load at start up, the icon in the task bar was there but hover my mouse over it and it would vanish. I have the start up entry and everything and it still wouldn't load at start up I had to manually do it myself also would this text file fix also fix my issue because I have had to go back to CUE v2.4 because that works at start up.

Oddly it's the only version Corsairs official site gives me but when I check for updates in v2.4 it says iCue 3.xx is available to download.
  #108  
Old 08-13-2018, 05:00 AM
snoops snoops is offline
Registered User
snoops's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 968294
snoops Reputation: 10
Default

Can you please add direction controls for lighting effects on LL120 fans. Seems currently it only goes left to right and you cant seem to go the other way. Another thing would be if we could set which side our desktop is set up. With my link lighting it starts the left side of my kb runs to the right, across mouse/mouse pad then up and along my case fans (2x front, 1x rear), but if i set my case on the other side it wont flow properly. Ive also been looking at the ST100 but it would have to go on the left side of my desk and with link enabled it would look odd as the lights wouldnt flow properly(yeah i know first world problems).
  #109  
Old 08-16-2018, 02:56 AM
skizott skizott is offline
Registered User
skizott's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 968800
skizott Reputation: 10
Default Whew...

Where is the forum for 3.6.109?
There seems to be a lot of nonsense and sleight of hand and tongue recently. We do not want a contrarian.
  #110  
Old 08-16-2018, 03:12 AM
skizott skizott is offline
Registered User
skizott's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 968805
skizott Reputation: 10
Default Lock Workstation and Poof!

First, my sincere apologies for what, I am certain, will amount to a post that should be somewhere else.

When I lock my workstation (Windows Key + L) all Corsair devices return to either default (light rainbow) or full speed (obviously, fans). Is this intentional? Is this a side effect of Windows 10?
If this is documented, feel free to direct me toward it. I apologize if I've brought up a concern that has been addressed. Admittedly, I'm not going to go through thousands of posts to find an answer. Don't misunderstand, I did scan through hundreds of post but everyone has a limit. I can only click so many times before I say ef-it and just ask the question.
Why do the CPs and LNPs revert to default when you lock your machine?
WIN10 PRO for WKSN x64 1803

1000D + 1000D CP
2x CP
2X LNP
H115i
AX1500i
MM800 RGB Polaris
  #111  
Old 08-17-2018, 01:35 AM
Maxweisen Maxweisen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 969008
Maxweisen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ESMN View Post
Does this fix the BSOD's? Or Failed Windows updates? or any of the other issues that have been posted on here as well as the Corsair subreddit?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
Not yet, They are still looking it to it. It seems the problem may lay with iCUE and ASUS mobos.
I am unable to install the new update. Getting an error about not being able to make transformations.

I also have an Asus motherboard.

Error log from install attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg corsair install issue.JPG (49.3 KB, 56 views)
Attached Files
File Type: log msi.log (459.6 KB, 47 views)

Last edited by Maxweisen; 08-17-2018 at 01:39 AM.
  #112  
Old 08-18-2018, 11:39 PM
dcx4610 dcx4610 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 969289
dcx4610 Reputation: 10
Default

Here we go again...

After 5 seconds I can hear my mechanical hard drives makes a chirping/synching sound after updating to 3.5.111.

This was a long standing issue in Corsair Link and it was finally fixed by removing hard drive monitoring.

Please have it where unless you are actively monitoring your hard drives, it doesn't ping them constantly and cause the sync.
  #113  
Old 08-19-2018, 01:32 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 969296
Baio Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcx4610 View Post
Here we go again...

After 5 seconds I can hear my mechanical hard drives makes a chirping/synching sound after updating to 3.5.111.

This was a long standing issue in Corsair Link and it was finally fixed by removing hard drive monitoring.

Please have it where unless you are actively monitoring your hard drives, it doesn't ping them constantly and cause the sync.
In the latest version (3.6.109) they put the HDD/SDD monitoring back, but I can't tell if it works bad as you say, as I have only SDD installed.
Maybe someone else can tell.

Baio
  #114  
Old 08-23-2018, 03:00 PM
TheBuz TheBuz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 969913
TheBuz Reputation: 10
Default

Can we have the patch notes for the latest versions please?
  #115  
Old 08-28-2018, 12:58 PM
David A. Lessna David A. Lessna is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 970570
David A. Lessna Reputation: 10
Default

Ditto for the patch notes to 3.6.109.
  #116  
Old 09-02-2018, 09:58 PM
swft swft is offline
Registered User
swft's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 971226
swft Reputation: 10
Default

The store page states that H100i GTX is supported. iCue shows it being detected but it won't change to the cooling mode I selected. It just stays in Quiet mode even when I switch to Balanced or Extreme.

EDIT: After restarting it now works properly.
Just a tip though, when you press on the cooling mode, you actually have to select whether you want the Pump or the Fans (or both) to be using the cooling mode you selected. It won't instantly put all of them in that mode until you select either one.
It's a good touch to allow us to set the Pump and the Fans independently, but its a bit unintuitive from a user experience perspective...

Last edited by swft; 09-02-2018 at 10:36 PM.
  #117  
Old 09-11-2018, 02:56 PM
bp7178 bp7178 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 972312
bp7178 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skizott View Post
First, my sincere apologies for what, I am certain, will amount to a post that should be somewhere else.

When I lock my workstation (Windows Key + L) all Corsair devices return to either default (light rainbow) or full speed (obviously, fans). Is this intentional? Is this a side effect of Windows 10?
If this is documented, feel free to direct me toward it. I apologize if I've brought up a concern that has been addressed. Admittedly, I'm not going to go through thousands of posts to find an answer. Don't misunderstand, I did scan through hundreds of post but everyone has a limit. I can only click so many times before I say ef-it and just ask the question.
Why do the CPs and LNPs revert to default when you lock your machine?
WIN10 PRO for WKSN x64 1803

1000D + 1000D CP
2x CP
2X LNP
H115i
AX1500i
MM800 RGB Polaris
Did you get an answer for this? It seems to be limited to iCUE, Link v4 doesn't default back to rainbow.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.