The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2018, 01:12 AM
Bigsleep62 Bigsleep62 is offline
Registered User
Bigsleep62's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 964022
Bigsleep62 Reputation: 10
Default Sp120 problem.

Had 3 sp120s in 460x, just got a couple more and one of them flickers and one of the ones I already had now also flickers a little. Not sure why.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-18-2018, 01:59 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,007
POST ID # = 964029
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi bud.. if you swap the ports the fans are plugged into on the RGB Fan LED Hub does the flickering move with them?...
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-18-2018, 02:56 AM
Bigsleep62 Bigsleep62 is offline
Registered User
Bigsleep62's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 964037
Bigsleep62 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Hi bud.. if you swap the ports the fans are plugged into on the RGB Fan LED Hub does the flickering move with them?...
Weird stuff happening. Basically when I set all fans to static neon green, there was very little flickering. I changed the weird fans color to red and it starrted flickering between red and green, while the others remained green. I switched the fans around, and the previously red/green one now just flickers green, but two others now also flicker green and the one I swapped it with is static red. Is it possible the fan hub is bugging out? Or is it the LNP the fan hub is plugged into?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-18-2018, 03:08 AM
Bigsleep62 Bigsleep62 is offline
Registered User
Bigsleep62's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 964038
Bigsleep62 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigsleep62 View Post
Weird stuff happening. Basically when I set all fans to static neon green, there was very little flickering. I changed the weird fans color to red and it starrted flickering between red and green, while the others remained green. I switched the fans around, and the previously red/green one now just flickers green, but two others now also flicker green and the one I swapped it with is static red. Is it possible the fan hub is bugging out? Or is it the LNP the fan hub is plugged into?
Never mind, I just changed the fan hub too the physical control instead of the LNP and it started working. Thats just great. I bought the LNP second hand and I guess it doesnt like 5 fans. That kinda pisses me off as it worked just fine with 3 fans. I wonder if getting another fan hub and plugging the fans in would work... Do you think their is any way corsair would be willing to RMA the second hand LNP?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-18-2018, 03:18 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,007
POST ID # = 964041
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

If you bought the LNP new and have proof of purchase then should be no problem with RMA if it's at fault. but no not with a secondhand one . if all is working fine with the Button controller then it's possible its the LNP... Are you using LINK or iCue?
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-18-2018, 03:25 AM
Bigsleep62 Bigsleep62 is offline
Registered User
Bigsleep62's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 964043
Bigsleep62 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
If you bought the LNP new and have proof of purchase then should be no problem with RMA if it's at fault. but no not with a secondhand one . if all is working fine with the Button controller then it's possible its the LNP... Are you using LINK or iCue?
Currently Link but I used iCue before and thtas what caused me to use link, it didnt work on either. I think I should be fine though because I was planning on getting a bunch of LED strips and another LNP and if the fans dont work with that one its ok cause Ill have purchased it from Corsair, so I guess I'll just use the buttons for now until I end up getting the new LNP. Ill just use my current one for all the LEDs. I poked around online a little and found some people had some problems with LNP's and SP120s. Hopefully it all goes well. Thank you for your helpful responses.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-18-2018, 06:15 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,007
POST ID # = 964064
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

OK buddy.. Good luck on your quest :).. happy to help :)
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-18-2018, 11:33 AM
Corsair Lettuce Corsair Lettuce is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 245
POST ID # = 964115
Corsair Lettuce Reputation: 10
Default

As Zotty mentioned, if you are still running into multiple issues create a ticket and our technical support team will be able to further assist you.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-19-2018, 06:17 PM
Bigsleep62 Bigsleep62 is offline
Registered User
Bigsleep62's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 964392
Bigsleep62 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
OK buddy.. Good luck on your quest :).. happy to help :)
I contacted Corsair support and because theyre new they suggested I get a replacement, the store is sending a replacement and letting me keep the ones that dont really work. My question here is, if I leave the fans plugged into the fan hub and dont use all of them in Corsair Link, everything will be fine right? For example, I have 6 fans plugged in but only run color on 4 of them by telling Link that there are only 4 fans. I want to do this because the "faulty" fans work on certain colors (static white they do not blink, if I set it to rainbow they flicker), so when I want white I can add two fans in Link and set everything to white and it works, but if I want rainbow I can set Link to 4 fans and set those to rainbow. I hope that makes sense. I just want to make sure I dont damage the fans or the hub or anything.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-19-2018, 06:52 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,123
POST ID # = 964415
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

It does and you'll be fine. If you jump to iCue, you can select the fans individually as well.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-19-2018, 07:09 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,297
POST ID # = 964421
Greybeard Reputation: 14
Default

That is a really odd behavior from those fans where it only works on certain lighting profile. But yeah, having 4 fans running a different profile from the other 2 is fine.

Did our tech support ask for those fans to be sent back for evaluation? It'd help our validation team track the root cause of this behavior.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-21-2018, 03:35 AM
Bigsleep62 Bigsleep62 is offline
Registered User
Bigsleep62's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 964709
Bigsleep62 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
That is a really odd behavior from those fans where it only works on certain lighting profile. But yeah, having 4 fans running a different profile from the other 2 is fine.

Did our tech support ask for those fans to be sent back for evaluation? It'd help our validation team track the root cause of this behavior.
I called tech support and since they’re new they told me to get a new set from the store I bought it from.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
trouble shooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.